2018 Wrangler ProRodeo Tour Standings
The Tour Standings will be a points-based system for contestants who place in all go-rounds (including the long rounds, average and finals) at each qualifying Tour Rodeo. Points will be distributed according to payoff placing. For example, if a round pays 12 places then first place will receive 120 points with each subsequent placing reducing in point value by an increment of 10. If a round pays 8 places, then first place will receive 80 points with each subsequent placing reducing in point value by an increment of 10. Contestants will be ranked in the standings from highest accumulated points to least accumulated points. If there are not enough qualifiers, the remaining tour points will not be awarded, except for bull riding, where the remaining Tour points will be divided equally among the qualifiers. If there are no qualifiers, then no tour points will be awarded for that Go/Final/Average.
The 2018 Wrangler Tour Finale presented by Justin Boots will take place in Puyallup, Wash. The top 24 contestants in each competition event in the 2018 Wrangler Tour Standings will qualify for competition. All fill positions will be taken from the next highest individual in the 2018 Wrangler Tour Standings. The Finale format will be a two go-round, back-to-back rodeo with a finals performance consisting of an eight-round and four-round. The winner in each competition event of the Finale four-round will be considered the 2018 Wrangler Tour Champion.
Unofficial through September 4, 2018 (22 of 22 Tour rodeos completed). Full results at prorodeo.com. Courtesy of PRCA.
Bareback Riding | ||||||||
1 | Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa | 1,511.00 | ||||||
2 | Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah | 855 | ||||||
3 | Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, Wyo. | 825 | ||||||
4 | Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas | 775 | ||||||
5 | Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. | 750 | ||||||
6 | Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah | 720 | ||||||
7 | Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif. | 690 | ||||||
8 | Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas | 673.33 | ||||||
Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba | 673.33 | |||||||
10 | Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas | 575 | ||||||
11 | Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas | 535 | ||||||
12 | Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev. | 510 | ||||||
13 | Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta | 485 | ||||||
14 | Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D. | 440 | ||||||
15 | Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta | 410 | ||||||
16 | Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas | 365 | ||||||
17 | Mason Clements, Springville, Utah | 361 | ||||||
18 | Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore. | 350 | ||||||
19 | Zach Hibler, Wheeler, Texas | 348.33 | ||||||
20 | Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas | 320 | ||||||
21 | Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D. | 294.33 | ||||||
22 | J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo. | 290 | ||||||
23 | Ty Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan | 230 | ||||||
24 | Grant Denny, Minden, Nev. | 210 | ||||||
|
||||||||
Steer Wrestling | ||||||||
1 | Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas | 1,010.00 | ||||||
2 | Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore. | 945 | ||||||
3 | Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss. | 916 | ||||||
4 | Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. | 902.5 | ||||||
5 | Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla. | 750 | ||||||
6 | Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, Mont. | 610 | ||||||
7 | Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta | 602.5 | ||||||
8 | Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta | 575 | ||||||
9 | Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan. | 535 | ||||||
10 | Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo. | 475 | ||||||
11 | Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah | 470 | ||||||
12 | Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb. | 465 | ||||||
Cody Devers, Alva, Okla. | 465 | |||||||
14 | Will Lummus, West Point, Miss. | 455 | ||||||
15 | Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont. | 445 | ||||||
Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La. | 445 | |||||||
17 | Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis. | 415 | ||||||
18 | Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif. | 410 | ||||||
19 | Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla. | 400 | ||||||
20 | Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D. | 395 | ||||||
21 | Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho | 390 | ||||||
22 | Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La. | 385 | ||||||
23 | Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala. | 380 | ||||||
24 | Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta | 370 | ||||||
|
||||||||
Team Roping (Header) | ||||||||
1 | Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga. | 1,165.00 | ||||||
2 | Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont. | 915 | ||||||
3 | Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn. | 908.33 | ||||||
4 | Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla. | 840 | ||||||
5 | Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. | 825 | ||||||
6 | Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C. | 753.33 | ||||||
7 | Jr. Dees, Aurora, S.D. | 705 | ||||||
8 | Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif. | 683.33 | ||||||
9 | Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss. | 620 | ||||||
10 | Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas | 610 | ||||||
11 | Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla. | 560 | ||||||
12 | Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz. | 558.33 | ||||||
13 | Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta | 545 | ||||||
14 | Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, Okla. | 510 | ||||||
15 | Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz. | 505 | ||||||
16 | Joshua Torres, Ocala, Fla. | 500 | ||||||
17 | Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla. | 490 | ||||||
18 | J.B. James Jr., Bennett, Colo. | 488.33 | ||||||
19 | Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla. | 487 | ||||||
20 | Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz. | 460 | ||||||
21 | Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C. | 455 | ||||||
22 | Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah | 440 | ||||||
23 | Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss. | 425 | ||||||
24 | Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, Calif. | 390 | ||||||
|
||||||||
Team Roping (Heeler) | ||||||||
1 | Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prudente, Brazil | 1,165.00 | ||||||
2 | Travis Graves, Jay, Okla. | 915 | ||||||
3 | Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla. | 908.33 | ||||||
4 | Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas | 840 | ||||||
5 | Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. | 825 | ||||||
6 | Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan. | 753.33 | ||||||
7 | Cody Cowden, Atwater, Calif. | 705 | ||||||
8 | Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas | 683.33 | ||||||
9 | Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla. | 620 | ||||||
10 | Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas | 605 | ||||||
11 | Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas | 545 | ||||||
12 | Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas | 538.33 | ||||||
13 | Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla. | 530 | ||||||
14 | Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla. | 510 | ||||||
15 | Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla. | 500 | ||||||
16 | Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo. | 490 | ||||||
17 | Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz. | 488.33 | ||||||
18 | Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont. | 487 | ||||||
19 | Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz. | 475 | ||||||
20 | Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo. | 465 | ||||||
21 | Caleb Anderson, Mocksville, N.C. | 455 | ||||||
22 | Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas | 425 | ||||||
23 | Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore. | 410 | ||||||
24 | Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark. | 385 | ||||||
|
||||||||
Saddle Bronc Riding | ||||||||
1 | Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah | 1,365.00 | ||||||
2 | Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas | 753.33 | ||||||
3 | Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas | 666.66 | ||||||
4 | Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah | 648.33 | ||||||
5 | Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah | 640 | ||||||
6 | Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb. | 595 | ||||||
7 | Bradley Harter, Loranger, La. | 590 | ||||||
8 | Jake Wright, Milford, Utah | 550 | ||||||
9 | Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas | 545 | ||||||
10 | Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta | 528.33 | ||||||
11 | Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa | 515 | ||||||
12 | Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D. | 490 | ||||||
13 | Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. | 480 | ||||||
14 | Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas | 473.33 | ||||||
15 | Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo. | 470 | ||||||
16 | Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah | 455 | ||||||
17 | CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah | 438.33 | ||||||
18 | Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev. | 435 | ||||||
19 | Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Mont. | 420 | ||||||
20 | Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La. | 275 | ||||||
21 | Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La. | 270 | ||||||
22 | Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla. | 250 | ||||||
23 | Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla. | 240 | ||||||
24 | Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia | 235 | ||||||
|
||||||||
Tie-Down Roping | ||||||||
1 | Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas | 975 | ||||||
2 | Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La. | 965 | ||||||
Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas | 965 | |||||||
4 | Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan. | 865 | ||||||
5 | Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas | 810 | ||||||
6 | Randall Carlisle, Athens, La. | 705 | ||||||
7 | Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla. | 645 | ||||||
8 | Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas | 615 | ||||||
9 | Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif. | 600 | ||||||
10 | Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas | 580 | ||||||
11 | Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas | 560 | ||||||
12 | Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas | 550 | ||||||
13 | Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas | 545 | ||||||
14 | Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla. | 515 | ||||||
15 | Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas | 500 | ||||||
16 | Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas | 495 | ||||||
17 | Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas | 485 | ||||||
18 | Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla. | 477.5 | ||||||
19 | Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah | 460 | ||||||
20 | Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D. | 455 | ||||||
21 | Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas | 440 | ||||||
22 | Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas | 425 | ||||||
Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah | 425 | |||||||
24 | Taylor Santos, Creston, Calif. | 415 | ||||||
|
||||||||
Bull Riding | ||||||||
1 | Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla. | 1,015.00 | ||||||
2 | Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas | 618.92 | ||||||
3 | Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah | 565 | ||||||
4 | Dustin Boquet, Bourg, La. | 556.42 | ||||||
5 | J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas | 528.92 | ||||||
6 | Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas | 505 | ||||||
7 | Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas | 500 | ||||||
8 | Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore. | 440 | ||||||
9 | Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho | 433.33 | ||||||
10 | Aaron Williams, Apple Valley, Calif. | 420 | ||||||
11 | Cole Melancon, Batson, Texas | 415 | ||||||
12 | Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M. | 406.42 | ||||||
13 | Jesse Petri, Athens, Texas | 355 | ||||||
14 | Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah | 347.5 | ||||||
15 | Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont. | 345 | ||||||
16 | Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas | 280 | ||||||
17 | Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas | 270 | ||||||
18 | Koby Radley, Montpelier, La. | 268.33 | ||||||
19 | Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla. | 255 | ||||||
20 | Joseph McConnel, Bloomfield, N.M. | 250.34 | ||||||
21 | Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas | 247.5 | ||||||
22 | Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah | 242.5 | ||||||
23 | Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas | 222.5 | ||||||
24 | Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah | 221.42 |