GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

2016 College National Finals Rodeo Champions

Bareback – Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 311.5 points
Tie-Down Roping – Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College 38.1 seconds
Breakaway Roping – Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 10.9 seconds
Saddle Bronc Riding – Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 290 points
Steer Wrestling – J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 18.1 seconds
Goat Tying – Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 25.0 seconds
Team Roping – (header) Cole Wheeler, Weatherford College &
Wesley Thorp, Ranger College, 24.4 seconds
Barrel Racing – Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 56.09
Bull Riding – Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 159.5 points
Men’s All-Around – Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 510 points
Women’s All-Around – Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 340 points
Men’s Team – Feather River College, 1000 points
Women’s Team – Blue Mountain Community College, 595 points
Men’s Rookie – Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 510 points
Women’s Rookie – Brittany Dias, California State University – Fresno, 185 points

The following are final results from the College National Finals Rodeo after the final performance June 18, 2016, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.cnfr.com.

Bareback Riding: (final round winners) 1, (tie) Wyatt Bloom, Montana State University and Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 80 points each. 3, Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, 77.5. 4, Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, 77. (total on four) 1, Wyatt Dennym Feather River College, 311.5 points. 2, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 308.5. 3, Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, 294.5. 4, Wyatt Bloom, Montana State University, 290.5. 5, (tie) Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University and Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College, 286.5. 7, Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, 285. 8, Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western, 282.

Tie-Down Roping: (final round winners) 1, Caleb Bullock, Panhandle State University, 9.3 seconds. 2, Matt Peters, Black Hills State University, 9.5. 3, (tie) Trenton Turner, Northeastern Junior College and Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 9.8 each. (total on four) 1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 38.1. 2, Cooper Martin, Hill College, 39.0. 3, Matt Peters, Black Hills State University, 41.5. 4, Bryson Sechrist, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 41.6. 5, Caleb Bullock, Panhandle State University, 45.6. 6, Trenton Turner, Northeastern Junior College, 45.7. 7, Lane Santos – Karney, Feather River College, 50.1. 8, Prestyn Novak, Chadron State College, 58.0.

Breakaway Roping: (final round winners) 1, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 2.3 seconds. 2, Brittany Dias, California State University – Fresno, 2.4. 3, Marlee Malcom, University of West Alabama, 2.7. 4, (tie) Paige Wiseman, Southwestern Oklahoma State University and Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 2.9 each. (total on four) 1, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 10.9. 2, Brittany Dias, California State University – Fresno, 11.6. 3, Cheyenne Britain, Ranger College, 11.9. 4, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, 12.6. 5, Cate Hirschy, Cal Poly State University, 13.7. 6, Paige Wiseman, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 13.9. 7, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 20.2. 8, Marlee Malcom, University of West Alabama, 20.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (final round winners) 1, Brant Grisedale, West Hills College, 74. 2, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 73.5. 3, Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, 72. 4, Tayte Clark, Sheridan College, 70.5. (total on four) 1, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 290. 2, Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, 284.5. 3, Tate Thybo, Black Hills State University, 262.5. (on three) 4, Clay Elliott, Panhandle State University, 223.5. 5, Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 212.6. 6, Brant Grisedale, West Hills College, 211.5. 7, Tayte Clark, Sheridan College, 207.5. 8, Tucker Hill, Walla Walla Community College, 205.5.

Steer wrestling: (final round winners) 1, J. D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.2. 2, Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.5. 3, J.T. Garland, Blue Mountain Community College, 6.2. 4, Tom Littell, Hastings College, 6.5. (total on four) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 18.1. 2, Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 19.1. 3, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 23.6. 4, Tom Littell, Hastings College, 26.6. 5, J.T. Garland, Blue Mountain Community College, 29.2. 6, Will Powell, Montana State University, 303.3 7, Kodie Jang, Western Texas College, 32.7. 8, Colby Andres, Chadron State College, 37.8.

Goat Tying: (final round winners) 1, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 6.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University, and Josee Vogel, University of Wyoming, 6.4. 4, (tie) Makayla Boots, Cochise College; Teisha Coffield, Northeastern Junior College; and Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 6.7. (total on four) Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 25.0. 2, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 25.7. 3, (tie) Georgia Diez, Cochise College; Lauren Leyva, Blue Mountain Community College; Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University; 26.6 each. 6, Teisha Coffield, Northeastern Junior College, 26.7. 7, Makayla Boots, Cochise College; Josee Vogel, University of Wyoming; and Kynzie McNeil, Dickinson State University; 26.9.

Team Roping: (final round winners) 1, Lane Livingston, Weatherford College and Reno Stoebner, Ranger College, 5.5 seconds. 2, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University, and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 6.4. 3, Lucas MacKenzie, New Mexico State University and Benjie Sam Navajo Technical College, 6.7. 4, Lane Lowry, Cuesta College, and Colton Campbell, Fresno College, 7.1. (total on four) 1, Cole Wheeler, Weatherford, College and Wesley Thorp, Ranger College, 24.4. 2, Newt Bruely, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 26.8. 3, Lucas MacKenzie, New Mexico State University, and Benjie Sam, Navajo Technical College, 4, Lane Lowry, Cuesta College, and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno, 28.9. 5, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, and Lane Mitchell, University of Tennessee – Martin, 32.4. (on three) 6, Lane Livingston, Weatherford College and Reno Stoebner, Ranger College, 19.3. 7, Logan Currie, Southwest Texas Junior College and Reno Gonzales, Hill College, 20.7. 8, Kimberlyn Fitch and Dallen Gunter, Idaho Stste University, 21.8.

Barrel Racing: (final round winners) 1, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 13.79. 2, Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 13.85. 3, Jessica Dunbar, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 13.93. 4, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 13.98. (total on two) 1, Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 56.09. 2, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 56.24. 3, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 56.48. 4, Jessica lewis, Blue Mountain Community College, 56.84. 5, (tie) Kellie Collier, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, and Lexus Kelsch, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, 56.99 each. 7, Kendall Gentry, Murray State University, 57.09. 8, Jessica Dunbar, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 57.24.

Bull Riding: (final round winners – one ride) 1, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 82. (total on three) 1, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 159.5. (on two) 2, Tyler Lewis, Southern Arkansas University, 152.5. 3, (tie) Josh Frost, Panhandle State University and Fulton Rutland, Panhandle State University, 151.5. 5, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 149.5. 6, Brody Yeary, Tarleton State University, 141.5. (on one) 7, Travis Smith, Missouri Valley College, 81. 8, Aaron Williams, Cuesta College, 79.5.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 510 points. 2, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 390. 3, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 315. 4, Lane Santos-Karney, Feather River College, 215.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 340 points. 2, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 175. 3, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 155.

Men’s Team: 1, Feather River College, 1,000 points. 2, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 800. 3, Panhandle State University, 737. 4, Weatherford College, 625.

Women’s Team: 1, Blue Mountain Community College, 595 points. 2, Missouri Valley College, 4420. 3, Black Hills State University, 362. 4, Chadron State College, 315.

AQHA Horse of the Year: Men’s – Nic N Pine, Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno. Women’s – CD Good Time Lady, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University.

Courtesy of CNFR