GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Fort Worth Rodeo Saturday Afternoon Results

FORT WORTH. – The following are unofficial results from Saturday afternoon at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, February 4, 2017.

Twenty-Eighth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, (tie) Clint Laye, Pocatello, Idaho, on Four Star Rodeo’s Rusty Slim and Cole Goodine, Carbon, Alberta, on Four Star Rodeo’s Bonsai, 80 points. 3, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 76. 4, (tie) Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., and Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, 72.

Steer Wrestling: (two times) 1, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 4.5 seconds. 2, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.6.

Team Roping: 1, Quisto Lopez, Beeville, Texas, and Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 4.9 seconds. 2, JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5.1. 3, J.B. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 11.0. 4, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper, Stephenville, Texas, 14.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Chanse Darling, Hyattville, Wyo., 82 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Chucky. 2, Tyrell J. Smith, Sand Coulee, Mont., 81.5. 3, Josh Davison, Miles City, Mont., 77. 4, Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 75.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo., 13.8 seconds. 2, (tie) Dean Geesen, Kersey, Colo., and Darnell Johnson, Fowler, Colo., 14.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.61 seconds. 2, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 16.77. 3, Amberleigh Moore, Kizer, Ore., 16.81. 4, Abby Penson, Blossom, Texas, 16.94.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 87.5 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Morty.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round winners) 1, Clint Laye, Pocatello, Idaho, 85 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Gringo, $3,242. 2, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 83 points, $2,161 each. 4, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 82.5, $973 each. 6, Kenny Haworth, Orofino, Idaho, 82, $5340. 7, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., $432. 8, (tie) Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., and Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah, $108 each. (second round winners) 1, O’Connell, 88 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Dirty Rags, $3,242. 2, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 87, $2,485. 3, Aus, 84.5, $1,837. 4, Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 83.5, $1,189. 5, Laye, 81.5, $756. 6, (tie) Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Zachariah Phillips, Gillette, Wyo., 81, $432 each. (third round winners) 1, Clements, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Night Fist, $3,492. 2, Wyatt Denny, 84, $2,845. 3, Brown, 83.5, $1.837. 4, Rutherford, 83, $1,189. 5, J.C. Hester, Jr., Queen City, Mo., 82.5, $756. 6, Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 81 $540. 7, (tie) Rio Lee, Tucson, Ariz., Nelson and Dent, $252 each. (total on three) 1, O’Connell, 249 points. 2, Dent, 248. 3, Nelson, 244.5. 4, (tie) Rutherford and Aus, 243.5. 6, (tie) Wyatt Denny and Clements, 241.5. 8, Miller, 237. 9, Kenny Haworth, Orofino, Idaho, 232.5. 10, Timberman, 230.5. 11, Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., 230. 12, (tie) Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., and Cole Picton, Marshall, Mo., 229.5.

Steer Wrestling: (second round winners) 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 3.9 seconds, $5,606. 2, (tie) Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., and Garrett Poston, Winnsboro, Texas, 4.1, $4,509 each. 4, (tie) Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, Cameron Morman, Glenullin, N.D., and Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 4.2, $2,681 each. 7, (tie) Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., and Cody Harmon, Lipan, Texas, 4.3, $569 each. (total on two) 1, Etbauer, 8.1. 2, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 8.3. 3, Parrott, 8.6. 4, (tie) Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., Thomas, and Harmon, 9.5. 7, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 9.6. 8, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 9.7. 9, Jon Laine Herl, Goodland, Kan., 10.3. 10, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont.and K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 10.5. 12, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 10.6.

Team Roping: (first round winners) 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 4.5 seconds, $5020 each. 2, Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Cody Hogan, Athens, Texas, 4.6, $4,365 each. 3, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prudente, Brazil, 4.7, $3,711 each. 4, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 4.8, $3,056 each. 5, (tie) Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., and Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.1, $2,074 each. 7, (tie) Zac Small, Welch, Okla., and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., and Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Bret Tonozzi, Loma, Colo., 5.2, $509 each. (second round winners) 1, Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkhill, Fallon, Nev., 4.3 seconds, $5,020 each. 2, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and B.J. Digger, Three Rivers, Texas, and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.4, $4,038 each. 4, Blake Teixeira, Tres Pinos, Calif., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 4.5, $3,056 each. 5, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Cesar del la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 4.7, $2,401 each. 6, (tie) Dan Williams Jr., Standish, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., and Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., 4.8, $1,419 each. (total on two) 1, Rogers and Petska, 9.7. 2, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 10.5. 3, Bird and Cardoza, 10.6. 4, Teixeira and Gill, 10.7. 5, Driggers and Nogueira, 10.9. 6, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 11.0. 7, Chad Masters, Lipan, Texas, and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 11.1. 8, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 11.4. 9, JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, and Quin Kesler, Holden, Utah, 11.6. 10, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Bret Tonozzi, Loma, Colo., 11.7. 11, (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas; and John Alley, Adams, Tenn., and Clark Adcock, Smithville, Tenn., 12.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round winners) 1, Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, B.C., 87 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Money Maker, $4,986. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5, $3,822. 3, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 84, $2,327. 5, (tie) Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 83.5, $997. 7, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83, $665. 8, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82, $499. (second round winners) 1, (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, on Andrews Rodeo’s Cat Walk and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Low Bucks, 85 points, $4.404 each. 3, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Chanse Darling, Hyattville, Wyo., 82, $2,327 each. 5, (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah; Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, and Tyrell J. Smith, Sand Coulee, Mont., 81.5, $886 each. 8, (tie) Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, Thurston and Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 80.5, $166 each. (total on two) 1. Jake Wright, 168. 2, Cody DeMoss, 166.5. 3, Thurston, 164.5. 4, Bradshaw, 163.5. 5, Watson, 161.6, (tie) Sterling and Jacobs Crawley, 159. 8, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 158. 9, (tie) Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., and Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 157.5. 11, (tie) Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla.; Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas; Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, Utah, and Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, 155.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 7.9 seconds, $6,370. 2, (tie) Ben Robinson, Red Deer County, Alberta, Bobby Abernathy, Athens, Ala., and Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 8.3, $4,708. 5, Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 8.5, $3,046. 6, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.7, $2,216. 7, Luke Jeffries, Maricopa, Ariz., 8.8, $1,385. 8, (tie) Quay Howard, Canyon, Texas; Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, and Troy Hubbard, Wheatland, Wyo., 8.9, $165. (total on two) 1, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 18.5. 2, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 18.6. 3, Clint Akins, Sanger, Texas, 19.0. 4, Justin Smith, Leesville, La., 19.6. 5, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 19.7. 6, Jayce Johnson, Hempstead, Texas, 20.3. 7, (tie) Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., and Seth Crain, Yancey, Texas, 20.4. 9, (tie) Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, Todd Brown, Lamar, Colo., and Justin Thigpen, Waycross, Ga., 20.5. 12, (tie) Clay McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, and Taylor Santos, Creston, Calif., 20.7.

Barrel Racing: (second round winners) 1, Fallon Taylor, Collinsville, Texas, 16.35 seconds, $5,100. 2, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 16.41, $4,372. 3, Sidney Forrest, Lipan, Texas, 16.52, $3,643. 4, Brooke Rix, Skidmore, Texas, 16.54, $3,157. 5, Dena Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, 16.56, $2,429. 6, Tiany Schuster, Krum Texas, $1,943. 7, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 16.62, $1,457. 8, (tie) Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., and Haley Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 16.65, $850 each. 10, Kim Schulze, Franktown, Colo., 16.67, $486. (total on two) 1. Taylor, 32.99 seconds. 2, Forrest, 33.17 seconds. 3, Grimes, 33.25. 4, (tie) Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., and Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 33.27, 6, Amberleigh Moore, Ore., 33.43. 7, Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 33.46. 8, Tiany Schuster, Texas, 33.47. 9, Wall, 33.49. 10, Melby, 33.53. 11, Rix, 33.56. 12, Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 33.47.

Bull Riding: (first round winners) 1, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy, $5,353. 2, (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, and Dallee Mason, Weiser, Idaho, 84.5, $3,635 each. 4, Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 83.5, $1,999. 5, Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 81.5, $1,272. 6, Koby Radley, Holden, La., 81, $909. 7, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 79.5, $727. 8, (tie) Dave Mason, Burnet, Texas, and Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 78, $273. (second round winners) 1. Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 87.5 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Morty, $5,453. 2, Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 85, $4,181. 3, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 84.5, $3,090. 4, (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, Wesley Silcox, Santiquin, Utah, and Worden, 83.5, $1,394 each. 7, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 82.5, $727. 8, (tie) Ty Clearwater, LaCygne, Kan., and Laine Vicaro, Hammond, La., 81.5, $273 each. (total on two) 1, Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 167. 2, Jacoby, 166.5. 3, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 158.5. 4, Radley, 156. 5, (tie) Ricky Hallam, Norco, Calif., Dave Mason, Burnet, Texas, and Nic Lica, Garden City, Mich.,151. 8, Ty Clearwater, LaCygne, Kan., 148.5. 9, Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, 144.5. 10, Cole Melancon, Liberty, Texas, 141. 11, Bingham, 88 (on one). 12, Bowen, 87.5.