GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

FWSSR Saturday Afternoon Results and Finals Qualifiers

FORT WORTH. – The following are unofficial results from Saturday afternoon at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, February 3, 2018.

Twenty-Eighth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 86 points on Four Star Rodeo’s CC Valley. 2, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 82.5. 3, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 81. 4, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 4.3 seconds. 2, Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore., 5.1. 3, Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, Mont., 5.6. 4, Sam Dixon, Lockesburg, Ark., 5.7.

Team Roping: 1, Tee Luttrell, Choudrant, La., and Travis Woodard, Huckabay, Calif., 4.9 seconds. 2, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 5.9. 3, Billy Bob Brown, Carbon, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas, 6.3. 4, Dale Martin, Jr., Whitesboro, Texas, and Chuck Butler, Sanger, Texas, 10.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 81 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Billings. 2, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 77.5. 3, Justin Lawrence, Exeter, Calif., 69. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 60.

Tie-Down Roping: (no qualified times)

Barrel Racing: 1, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 16.31 seconds. 2, Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 16.52. 3, Ashley Schafer, Yoder, Wyo., 16.53. 4, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 16.57.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 83 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Muddy Water. 2, Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 81.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round winners) 1, JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 88.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Painted Brush, $3,056. 2, Tyler Scales, Buffalo, Wyo., 88, $2,343. 3, Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86.5, $1,732. 4, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 85.5, $1,120. 5, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 85, $713. 6, Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 84.5, $509. 7. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 84, $407. 8, Zach Hibler, Wheeler, Texas, 83.5, $306. (second round winners) 1, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Night Crawler and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Southwest, 86 points, $2,699 each. 3, (tie) Breuer, Clements and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 85, $1,188 each. 6. Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 84, $509. 7, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Miller, 82.5, $357 each. (third round winners) 1, Clements on United Pro Rodeo’s Jungle Cat, 89 points, $3,056. 2, (tie) Hooper, Hardwick and Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 86, $1,732 each. 5, (tie) Hurst and Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 82.5, $611 each. 7, Larsen, 82, $407. 8, (tie) Hibler; Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif.; Dylan Wahlert, Casper, Wyo., and O’Connell, 81.5, $76 each. (total on three) 1, Clements, 254. 2, Breuer, 241.5. 3, Vezain, 251. 4, O’Connell, 247. 5, Miller, 246.5. 6, Hibler, 245. 7, (tie) Hardwick and Champion, 244. 9, Larsen, 242, 10. Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 241.5. 11, Davis and Biglow, 240.

Steer Wrestling: (second round winners) 1, (tie) Cody Devers, Alva, Okla., and Jacob Edler, Dacoma, Okla., 3.8 seconds, $5,309 each. 3, Garrett Poston, Winnsboro, Texas, 3.9, $4,198. 4, (tie) Shayde Etherton, Borden, Ind.; Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, Texas, and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.1, $2,716. 7, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.2, $1,235. 8, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont.; Royce Johnson, Checotah, Okla., and Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 4.3, $165 each. (total on two) 1, Pearson, 8.5. 2, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 9.0. 3, Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 9.2. 4, (tie) Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, and Jacob Edler, Dacoma, Okla., 9.3. 6, (tie) Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., and Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D; Will Lummus, West Point, Miss., and Hannum, 9.4. 10, (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev.; Josh Clark, Warner, Okla., and Shaffer, 9.5.

Team Roping: (first round winners) 1, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 4.1 seconds, $5,043 each. 2, Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., 4.7, $4,056 each. 4, (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, and Shane Philipp, Washington, Texas, and Joel Bach, Mount Vernon, Texas, 4.8, $2,741 each. 6, (tie) Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M.; Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., and Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah, and Coleby Payne, Lipan, Texas, 4.9, $1,096 each. (second round winners) 1, Spencer Mitchell, Orange Cove, Calif., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 4.0 seconds, $5,043 each. 2, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.1, $4,385 each. 3, Mitchell Barney, Logan, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.5, $3,728 each. 4, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla.; Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas, and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 4.6, $2,412 each. 7, (tie) Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Daniel Braman IV, Victoria, Texas; Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Jake Clay, Sapulpa, Okla., and Quisto Lopez and Trey Carter, III, Beeville, Texas, 4.8, $512.each. (total on two) 1, (tie) Sherwood and Woodard and Shane Philip, Washington, Texas, and Joel Bach, Mount Vernon, Texas, 10.1 seconds. 3, Brown and Long, 10.2. 4, (tie) Tyler Wojciechowski, Hico, Texas, and Ross Ashford, Lott, Texas; Snow and Thorp and Beers and Braman, 10.7. 7, Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas,10.8. 8, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 11.0. 9, (tie) Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Calif, and Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 11.3. 11, Lee Kiehne, Lemitar, N.M., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 11.7. 12, Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round winners) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 87 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Tiger Lily, $4,776. 2, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 86.5, $3,662. 3, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 86, $2,707. 4, Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., 84, $1,751. 5, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 83.5, $1,114. 6, Blaise Freeman, Snyder, Texas, 83, $796. 7, (tie) Sean Prater, Muskogee, Okla., and Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 81.5, $557 each. (second round winners) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 86.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Orange Crush, $4,776. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5, $3,662. 3, Cress, 84, $2,707. 4, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5, $1,751. 5, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5, $1,114. 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, and Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 82, $716 each. 8, Kash Deal, Dupree, S.D., 81.5, $478. (total on two) 1, Cress, 170.5. 2, Rusty Wright, 168. 3, Dawson Jandreau, 164. 4, (tie) Crawley and Braden, 163.5. 6, (tie) Gordon and Blaise Freeman, Snyder, Texas, 163. 8, Diaz, 161. 9, (tie) Cort Scheer, Douglas, Wyo., and Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Queensland, Australia, 156.5. 11, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 156. 12, (tie) Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah; Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and Sean Prater, Muskogee, Okla., 155.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round winners) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.1 seconds, $6,584. 2, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 8.2, $5,296 each. 4, Shane Allan Smith, Wimborne, Alberta, 8.3, $4,008. 5, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 8.4, $3,149. 6, Weldon Watson, Huntsville, Texas, 8.4, $2,290. 7, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8., $1,431. 7. 8, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.8, $573. (total on two) 1, Kormos, 16.7 seconds. 2, Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas,18.1. 3, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 18.2. 4, Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 19.1. 5, Solomon, 19.2. 6, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La.,19.5. 7, Cox, 19.6. 8, (tie) Braxton Laughlin, Sulphur, La.; Robert Mathis, Mart, Texas, and J.C. Malone, Plain City, Utah, 19.7. 11, (tie) Cody Huber, Albia, Iowa, and Luke Jeffries, Maricopa, Ariz., 19.8.

Barrel Racing: (second round winners) 1, Cheyenne Kelly, Hallettsville, Texas, 16.26 seconds, $5,175. 2, Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 16.27, $4,436. 3, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 16.29, $3,996. 4, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 16.31, $3,204. 5, (tie) Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., and Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 16.46, $2,718 each. 7, Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 16.47, $1,479. 8, Sadye Simpson, Stephenville, Texas, $986. 9, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 16.51, $739. 10, (tie) Katie Pascoe, Morro Bay, Calif., and Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore.,16.52, $246 each. (total on two) 1, Weast, 32.70 seconds. 2, Kinsel, 32.86. 3, Moore, 32.87. 4, (tie) Lester and Collier, 33.09. 6, Sadye Simpson, Stephenville, Texas, 33.11. 7, (tie) Kelly and McDonald, 33.12. 9, Fischer, 33.14. 10, Taci Bettis, Round Top, Texas, 33.17. 11, Pozzobon, 33.18. 12, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 33.19.

Bull Riding: (first round winners) 1, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, on Silver Creek Rodeo’s Sudden Debt and Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, on Rafter G Rodeo’s Blitzkreig Bop, 88.5 points, $4,803 each. 3, Lane Nobles, Gatesville, Texas, 86.5, $3,081. 4, Garrett Wickett, Battle Creek, Neb., 85.5, $1,994. 5, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 83.5, $1,269. 6, Dustin Boquet, Bourg, La., 83, $906. 7, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 82.5, $725. 8, Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 82, $544. (second round winners) 1, Chase Dougherty, Canby, Ore., 88 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Cold Dice, $5,437. 2, (tie) Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, and Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 87, $3,625 each. 4, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 85.5, $1,994. 5, (tie) Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, and Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 85, $1,087 each. 7, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5, $725. 8, (tie) Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 84, $272 each. (total on two) 1, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 167.5 points. 2, Bingham, 166.5. 3, Boquet, 166. 4, Kastner, 164.5. 5, Colby Demo, Red Bluff, Calif., 161.5. 6, Mize, 156. 7, Colby Hill, Del Rio, Texas, 150, 8, Jimy Marten, Donahue, Iowa, 148.5. 9, Jed Jones, Garden Valley, Idaho, 129. (on one) 10, (tie) Jacoby and Askey, 88.5. 12, Dougherty, 88.