GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Aus and Wright have High-Marked Rides at Fort Worth Rodeo

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas — The highest scores seen so far at this year’s Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo were set in bareback riding and saddle bronc riding on Tuesday night.

Tanner Aus, from Granite Falls, Minn., took the lead in the second round of bareback riding with an 83.5-point effort aboard Pro Rodeo Inc.’s Belle Star. Aus, the 2012 National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association champion is coming off of his first qualification to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR).

He finished the 2015 season in eighth place and is looking forward to another trip back to Las Vegas to compete at his second NFR. Whether that happens next December remains to be seen, but he is currently second in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) world standings and has a chance to add to his winnings here.

The bareback riding at Fort Worth features three full rounds of competition. Scores are added together and the top 12 will advance to the finals. Aus did not have much luck in the first round, scoring 65.5 points. However, he will ride his third horse here on Wednesday night and with a good score then, he still has a chance to advance because of his 83.5 Tuesday night.

There are new leaders in the second round and overall standings in saddle bronc riding as well. Alex Wright, the only Wright brother that competes in the PRCA who has yet to qualify for the NFR, has the high-marked ride in that event so far with an 83-point effort on another horse from Pro Rodeos Inc., named Ruby Tuesday. Combined with his previous score, he is now in second place in the overall standings with 161 points on two rides.

The man that leads is none other than Alex’s older brother Jake Wright, who has had four consecutive trips to the NFR. Jake has a total of 166.5 points on two rides. With a lot more rodeo competition left before the finals on Feb. 6, the Wrights will be checking the standings to see if they get to get on a third bucking horse here and compete for the legendary buckles given to champions at the 120th edition of the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo continues Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Sunday’s performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 26, 2016.

Eighth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 83.5 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Belle Star. 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 79. 3, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 78.5. 4, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 75.5.

Steer Wrestling: (one time) 1, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 22.4 seconds.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, Rhen Richard, Blackfoot, Idaho, and Cole Davison, Blackfoot, Idaho, 4.0 seconds. 2, Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 6.0. 3, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 9.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 83 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Ruby Tuesday. 2, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 4, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 9.5 seconds. 2, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 12.0. 3, (tie) Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., and Billy Hamilton, Kiowa, Okla., 13.2.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jennifer Driver, Garden City, Texas, 17.06 seconds. 2, Rachel Dice, Livermore, Calif., 17.16. 3, Chloe Hoovestahl, Dublin, Texas, 17.17. 4, Jaime Newcomer, Lake, Zurich, Ill., 17.18. 5, Kristine Knauf, Chilton, Wis., 17.20. 6, Kelly Carrington, Boston, Ga., 17.23.

Bull Riding: 1, Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 83 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Sniper. 2, Colten Jesse, Konawa, Okla., 81. 3, Brennan Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 78. 4, (tie) Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, and Joseph McConnel, Bloomfield, N.M., 77.5. 6, Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., 75.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83 points on Western Rodeo’s Desperado, 2, Mason Clements, Sandy Utah, 82.5. 3, Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Sask., 82. 4, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 80. 5, Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., 79. 6, (tie) Jamie Howlett, Snyder, Texas, and Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 77. (second round leaders) 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 83.5 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Belle Star. 2, Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo., 80. 3, (tie) Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., and Mason Clements, 79. 5, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 78.5. 6, Ty Fast Taypotat, 76.5. (third round leaders) 1, Mason Clements, 80 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Rollin’ Lizard. 2, (tie) Mike Solberg, Sunnyrook, Alberta, and Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 77. 4, Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., 76.5. 5, (total on three) 1, Mason Clements, 241.5. 2, Devan Reilly, 230 points. 3, Justin Pollmiller, 230. 4, Ty Fast Taypotat, 227.5. 5, Craig Wisehart, 226.5. 6, Shane O’Connell, 220.5.

Steer Wrestling: (first round winners) 1, Jason Lahr, Stephenville, Texas, 3.7 seconds, $5,881. 2, (tie) Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, and Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D., 4.2, $4,730 each. 4, John Kloeckler, Checotah, Okla., 4.3, $3,580. 5, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., and Brother Loud, Kaufman, Texas, 4.4, $2,429.11 each. 7, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.7, $1,278. 6, (tie) Cody Pratt, Pueblo, Colo., and Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., $255.69 each. (second round leaders) 1, Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M., 4.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., and Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.6. 4, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 5.9. 5, Dustin Walker, Vanscoy, Sask., 5.9 6, (tie) (tie) Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Wyatt Carney, Crockett, Texas, 6.4. (total on two) 1, Clayton Tuchscherer, 10.2 seconds. 2, Timmy Sparing, 10.9. 3, Cody Cassidy, 12.1. 4, Benjamin Robinson, 16.3. 5, Wyatt Carney, 16.5. 6, Clayton Moore, 26.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and B.J. Dugger, Three Rivers, Texas, 4.5 seconds. 2, Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 4.7. 3, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.0. 4, (tie) Tee Luttrell, Woodlawn, Texas, and Clay Sieber, Arp, Texas, and Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 5.1. 6, Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.3. (second round) 1, Rhen Richard, Blackfoot, Idaho, and Cole Davison, Blackfoot, Idaho, 4.0 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.2. 3, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., 4.6. 4, Ryan Von Ahn, Sac City, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.8. 5, Blaine Vick and Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0. 6, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Gage Williams, Foster, Okla., 5.2. (total on two) 1, Blaine Vick and Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.1 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler 10.5. 3, Coleman Proctor and Buddy Hawkins II, 10.6. 4, Bubba Buckaloo and Gage Williams, 10.0. 5, Clayton Hass and Cody Doescher, 11.3. 6,Thomas Braman, Victoria, Texas, and Cody Hintz, Elida, N.M., 12.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 2, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83.5. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 80. 4, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 78.5. 5, (tie) Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, and Dalton Rixsen, Richardton, N.D., 78. (second round) 1, 1, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 83 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Ruby Tuesday. 2, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5. 3, (tie) Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and Cooper DeWitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., 82. 5, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 80.5. 6, Jerry Lewis, Stephenville, Texas; CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, and Dalton Rixsen, 80. (total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168.5. 2, Alex Wright, 161. 3, Cody DeMoss, 160.5. 4, Troy Crowser, 159.5. 5, CoBurn Bradshaw, 158.5. 6, Dalton Rixsen, 158.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round winners) 1, Michael Otero, Lowdensboro, Ala., 7.7, $6,070. 2, Jud Nowotny, La Vernia, Texas, 7.9, $5,278. 3, (tie) Steve Brickey, Tahlequah, Okla., and Billy Hamilton, Kiowa, Okla., 8.2, $4,091 each. 5, Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.3, $2,903. 6, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.5, $1,715 each. 8, (tie) Justin Macha, Needville, Texas; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 8.6, $176 each. (second round – two times) 1, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 9.0. 2, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 9.5. 3, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 10.9. 4, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 12.0. 5, (tie) Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., and Billy Hamilton, Kiowa, Okla., 13.2. (total on two) 1, Jerrad Hofstetter, 18.2 seconds. 2, Monty Lewis, 20.7. 3, Billy Hamilton, 21.4, Riley Pruitt, 21.8. 5, J.D. McCuistion, 27.2. 6, Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 31.6. 6.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 16.60 seconds. 3, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.75. 4, Ashlie Withrow, Henryetta, Okla., 16.76. 5, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Dena Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, 16.80.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Say It Ain’t So; Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Gas Monkey, and Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., on Rafter G’s Tahiti Treat, 85.5 points. 4, (tie) Lane Selz, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, and Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 83.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck and Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., on Rafter G’s Raptor, 85.5 points. 2, Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, 85. 3, Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 83. 4, Adam Jamison, Okotooks, Alberta, 82. 5, Jordan Hansen, Okotooks, Alberta, 80. 6, Colten Jesse, Konawa, Okla., 81. (total on two) 1, Ednei Caminhas, 168.5 points. 2, Trevor Kastner, 164. 3, (tie) Tyler Bingham and Kody DeShon, 161. 5, Riker Carter, 159. 6, Joe Frost, 158.

Courtesy of PRCA