Back Numbers Released for 60th NFR
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo.- The highly anticipated release of the back numbers for the 2018 Wrangler Nationals Finals Rodeo has finally come to fruition.
The Top 15 competitors in each event will pin the following numbers to the back of their shirts or vests at the 60th annual Wrangler NFR at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas, Dec. 6-15.
The 2018 Wrangler NFR back numbers are as follows:
Back Number | Name | City, State | Event |
1 | Tuf Cooper | Decatur, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
2 | Trevor Brazile | Decatur, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
3 | Sage Kimzey | Strong City, Okla. | Bull Riding |
4 | Tim O’Connell | Zwingle, Iowa | Bareback Riding |
5 | Jacobs Crawley | Boerne, Texas | Saddle Bronc Riding |
6 | Caleb Bennett | Tremonton, Utah | Bareback Riding |
7 | Ryder Wright | Milford, Utah | Saddle Bronc Riding |
8 | Rhen Richard | Roosevelt, Utah | Team Roping (Header) |
9 | Shane Hanchey | Sulphur, La. | Tie-Down Roping |
10 | Clayton Biglow | Clements, Calif. | Bareback Riding |
11 | Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi | Victoria, Texas | Barrel Racing |
12 | Parker Breding | Edgar, Mont. | Bull Riding |
13 | Orin Larsen | Inglis, Manitoba | Bareback Riding |
14 | Tyson Durfey | Weatherford, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
15 | Kaleb Driggers | Hoboken, Ga. | Team Roping (Header) |
16 | Junior Nogueira | Presidente Prudente, Brazil | Team Roping (Heeler) |
17 | Isaac Diaz | Desdemona, Texas | Saddle Bronc Riding |
18 | Steven Dent | Mullen, Neb. | Bareback Riding |
19 | Curtis Cassidy | Donalda, Alberta | Steer Wrestling |
20 | Rusty Wright | Milford, Utah | Saddle Bronc Riding |
21 | Bill Tutor | Huntsville, Texas | Bareback Riding |
22 | Clay Smith | Broken Bow, Okla. | Team Roping (Header) |
23 | Paul Eaves | Lonedell, Mo. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
24 | Richmond Champion | The Woodlands, Texas | Bareback Riding |
25 | Kaycee Feild | Spanish Fork, Utah | Bareback Riding |
26 | Ryle Smith | Oakdale, Calif. | Tie-Down Roping |
27 | Joseph Harrison | Overbrook, Okla. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
28 | Kory Koontz | Stephenville, Texas | Team Roping (Heeler) |
29 | Dustin Egusquiza | Mariana, Fla. | Team Roping (Header) |
30 | Stevi Hillman | Weatherford, Texas | Barrel Racing |
31 | Trey Yates | Pueblo, Colo. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
32 | Brody Cress | Hillsdale, Wyo. | Saddle Bronc Riding |
33 | Jake Brown | Cleveland, Texas | Bareback Riding |
34 | Clay Tryan | Billings, Mont. | Team Roping (Header) |
35 | Mason Clements | Springville, Utah | Bareback Riding |
36 | Chase Dougherty | Canby, Ore. | Bull Riding |
37 | Tyler Pearson | Louisville, Miss. | Steer Wrestling |
38 | Travis Graves | Jay, Okla. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
39 | Lisa Lockhart | Oelrichs, S.D. | Barrel Racing |
40 | Cody Snow | Los Olivos. Calif. | Team Roping (Header) |
41 | Jeff Askey | Athens, Texas | Bull Riding |
42 | Zeke Thurston | Big Valley, Alaberta | Saddle Bronc Riding |
43 | Tilden Hooper | Carthage, Texas | Bareback Riding |
44 | Jake Pratt | Ellensburg, Wash. | Tie-Down Roping |
45 | Kylie Weast | Comanche, Okla. | Barrel Racing |
46 | Sterling Crawley | Stephenville, Texas | Saddle Bronc Riding |
47 | Wade Sundell | Boxholm, Iowa | Saddle Bronc Riding |
48 | Wesley Thorp | Throckmorton, Texas | Team Roping (Heeler) |
49 | Caleb Smidt | Bellville, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
50 | Scott Guenthner | Provost, Alberta | Steer Wrestling |
51 | Cort Scheer | Elsmere, Neb. | Saddle Bronc Riding |
52 | Cooper Martin | Alma, Kan. | Tie-Down Roping |
53 | Hailey Kinsel | Cotulla, Texas | Barrel Racing |
54 | Ty Breuer | Mandan, N.D. | Bareback Riding |
55 | Cory Petska | Marana, Ariz. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
56 | Chad Masters | Cedar Hill, Tenn. | Team Roping (Header) |
57 | Tammy Fischer | Ledbetter, Texas | Barrel Racing |
58 | Bubba Buckaloo | Kingston, Okla. | Team Roping (Header) |
59 | Ty Erickson | Helena, Mont. | Steer Wrestling |
60 | Jessie Telford | Caldwell, Idaho | Barrel Racing |
61 | Clint Summers | Lake City, Fla. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
62 | Tyler Bingham | Honeyville, Utah | Bull Riding |
63 | Will Lummus | West Point, Miss. | Steer Wrestling |
64 | Cory Solomon | Prairie View, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
65 | Marty Yates | Stephenville, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
66 | Jacob Talley | Keatchie, La. | Steer Wrestling |
67 | Aaron Tsinigine | Tuba City, Ariz. | Team Roping (Header) |
68 | Matt Shiozawa | Chubbuck, Idaho | Tie-Down Roping |
69 | Brady Minor | Ellensburg, Wash. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
70 | Riley Minor | Ellensburg, Wash. | Team Roping (Header) |
71 | Reese Riemer | Stinnett, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
72 | Dustin Boquet | Bourg, La. | Bull Riding |
73 | Derrick Begay | Seba Dalkai, Ariz. | Team Roping (Header) |
74 | Jake Wright | Milford, Utah | Saddle Bronc Riding |
75 | Roscoe Jarboe | New Plymouth, Idaho | Bull Riding |
76 | Tanner Brunner | Ramona, Kan. | Steer Wrestling |
77 | Boudreaux Campbell | Crockett, Texas | Bull Riding |
78 | Luke Brown | Rock Hill, S.C. | Team Roping (Header) |
79 | Jake Long | Coffeyville, Kan. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
80 | Hunter Cure | Holliday, Texas | Steer Wrestling |
81 | Tracy Nowlin | Nowata, Okla. | Barrel Racing |
82 | CoBurn Bradshaw | Beaver, Utah | Saddle Bronc Riding |
83 | Tyler Wade | Terrell, Texas | Team Roping (Header) |
84 | Amberleigh Moore | Salem, Ore. | Barrel Racing |
85 | Joey Sonnier | New Iberia, La. | Saddle Bronc Riding |
86 | Bridger Chambers | Stevensville, Mont. | Steer Wrestling |
87 | Shane O’Connell | Rapid City, S.D. | Bareback Riding |
88 | Tyler Waguespack | Gonzales, La. | Steer Wrestling |
89 | Sterling Smith | Stephenville, Texas | Tie-Down Roping |
90 | Clay Elliott | Nanton, Alberta | Saddle Bronc Riding |
91 | Garrett Tribble | Bristow, Okla. | Bull Riding |
92 | Riley Duvall | Checotah, Okla. | Steer Wrestling |
93 | Taci Bettis | Round Top, Texas | Barrel Racing |
94 | Ryan Jarrett | Comanche, Okla. | Tie-Down Roping |
95 | J.R. Vezain | Cowley, Wyo. | Bareback Riding |
96 | Blake Mindemann | Blanchard, Okla. | Steer Wrestling |
97 | Wyatt Denny | Minden, Nev. | Bareback Riding |
98 | Cole Melancon | Liberty, Texas | Bull Riding |
99 | Taos Muncy | Corona, N.M. | Saddle Bronc Riding |
100 | Chase Tryan | Helena, Mont. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
101 | Blake Knowles | Heppner, Ore. | Steer Wrestling |
102 | Kyle Irwin | Robertsdale, Ala. | Steer Wrestling |
103 | Joe Frost | Randlett, Utah | Bull Riding |
104 | Nick Guy | Sparta, Wis. | Steer Wrestling |
105 | Eli Vastbinder | Union Grove, N.C. | Bull Riding |
106 | Koby Radley | Montpelier, La. | Bull Riding |
107 | Ivy Conrado | Hudson, Colo. | Barrel Racing |
108 | Jessica Routier | Buffalo, S.D. | Barrel Racing |
109 | Nellie Miller | Cottonwood, Calif. | Barrel Racing |
110 | Lane Ivy | Dublin, Texas | Team Roping (Header) |
111 | Chase Brooks | Deer Lodge, Mont. | Saddle Bronc Riding |
112 | Buddy Hawkins II | Columbus, Kan. | Team Roping (Heeler) |
113 | Erich Rogers | Round Rock, Ariz. | Team Roping (Header) |
114 | Cole Davison | Stephenville, Texas | Team Roping (Heeler) |
115 | Carman Pozzobon | Aldergrove, British Columbia | Barrel Racing |
116 | Trevor Kastner | Roff, Okla. | Bull Riding |
117 | Quinn Kesler | Holden, Utah | Team Roping (Heeler) |
118 | Trey Benton III | Rock Island, Texas | Bull Riding |
119 | Kelly Bruner | Millsap, Texas | Barrel Racing |
120 | Will Lowe* | Canyon, Texas | Bareback Riding |
* Injury replacement for J.R. Vezain.</h6
BACK NUMBERS ARE BASED ON ALL OFFICIAL AND UNOFFICIAL MONEY WON IN ALL EVENTS, INCLUDING SR, EXCEPT XBULLS AND SINGLE-EVENTS 710000 – 740000, CN 3335 AND CN 3306. WACO DOES COUNT IN 2018. ONLY CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS COUNT. NO GROUND MONEY. CIRCUIT FINALS, RNCFR AND CNFSR COUNTS FOR 2018. IF SOMEONE DID NOT MEET THE PARTICIPATION REQUIREMENTS FOR WACO OR CIRCUIT FINALS, THEN THOSE POINTS DO NOT COUNT (CODE 50). INCLUDES SR CIRCUIT FINALS IN THE PREVIOUS SEASON THAT COUNT TOWARD 2018 WORLD STANDINGS. WPRA TO GIVE TWO SETS OF NUMBERS FROM NOW ON, ONE OF PRCA-ONLY RODEOS FOR BACK NUMBERS AND ONE FOR CALCULATING THEIR FINAL WORLD STANDINGS.
Courtesy of PRCA