GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Bareback Riding Offers Thrills and Spills at Fort Worth Rodeo

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas — Other than a gold buckle for being a world champion bareback rider, there is not a rodeo championship that Jake Brown would rather win than the Fort Worth Stock Show.

Last December the former high school rodeo champion qualified for his first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) and finished the season in eighth place. Less than a week ago, he won the rodeo at the National Western Stock Show in Denver and took the lead in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings. He came to Fort Worth this week with momentum on his side and high hopes.

Brown, originally from Hillsboro but now living in Cleveland, Texas, took the lead in the first round of bareback riding here with an 86-point ride on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose at the Saturday morning performance.

He had his second round of competition Saturday afternoon and again took the lead, this time with an 84 on Dakota Rodeo’s Hanna Montana. At the Saturday night performance he was poised to take the overall lead and make the trip back here in one week to compete for the championship.

Just over halfway through the ride on Frontier Rodeo’s Bar Fever, Brown’s head connected with the horse’s hip and he was knocked unconscious. He came off early, laid in the arena while the Justin Sportsmedicine Team attended to him. He was carried out of the arena on a backboard but was moving fingers, toes and was alert.

He was evaluated onsite and while he won’t be riding for the championship here, he is likely to get good checks in the preliminary rounds and will be healthy enough to ride again soon. His parents, Paul and Traci Brown along with his sister had made the one-hour trip to Fort Worth to cheer him on.

“I grew up coming to this rodeo,” Brown said. “It’s one I’ve always wanted to win and I thought I was in a good place to do that. Obviously it didn’t go the way I wanted. I’m still happy to be doing so well in the first and second rounds. I’ll just have to come back and try again next year.”

Brown’s traveling partner Bill Tutor, from Huntsville, Texas, did move into a three-way tie for second place overall and is planning his trip back here next week for the championship finals. Tutor took the lead in the third round with an 84.5 point ride on Frontier Rodeo’s Bunny Girl. Combined with his previous rides of 72.5 and 73, he has a total of 230 points on three horses.

It’s been four years since Jake Rinehart from Highmore, S.D., competed in the steer wrestling at the NFR. He’s qualified for rodeo’s championships three times and is hoping for a return to Las Vegas in 2016. A win here would put him well on the way. He didn’t place in the first round but had a solid 5.5-second run. He had his second steer at the Saturday morning performance and stopped the clock in 4.3 seconds.

Rinehart now leads the overall standings with a total time of 9.8. He is a full second ahead of Clayton Tuchsherer, from Dona Ana, N.M., who has made two runs in 10.8.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo continues Sunday with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m. in Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Saturday’s three performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 30, 2016.

Thirteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose. 2, Marvin Alderman Jr., Idabel, Okla., 73.5. 3, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 72.5. 4, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 72.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., 4.3 seconds. 2, Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb., 4.9. 3, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 6.4. 4, Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 6.9.

Team Roping: 1, Colt Fisher, Sulphur, La., and Corey Hendrick, Huntsville, Texas, 5.8 seconds. 2, Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., and Trevor Kirchenschlager, Ranger, Texas, 5.9. 3, Zac Small, Welch, Okla., and Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 6.0. 4, Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif., and Cullen Teller, Pierce, Colo., 8.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Kobyn Williams, De Berry, Texas, 80.5 on Andrews Pro Rodeo’s Bombie. 2, Jeremy Ray, Huntsville, Texas, 78. 3, Gus Thoreson, Dell, Mont., 77.5. 4, Wyatt Caper, Balko, Okla., 73.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Michael Akins, Whitesboro, Texas, 8.7 seconds. 2, Justin Macha, Needville, Texas, 9.2. 3, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 14.8. 4, Taylor Stout, Justin, Texas, 27.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 16.86 seconds. 2, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 17.01. 3, Nichole Riggle, Scottsdale, Ariz., 17.09. 4, Debra Cooper, Poolville, Texas, 17.14.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1, Caleb Sanderson, Hallettsville, Texas, 72 points on Andrews Pro Rodeo’s Ready to Rock.
Fourteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Hannah Montana. 2, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 76.5. 3, Marvin Alderman Jr., Idabel, Okla., 73.5. 4, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 73.

Steer Wrestling: (three times) 1, Shawn Dollery, Caldwell, Texas, 5.4 seconds. 2, Justin Morehouse, Cleburne, Texas, 8.1. 3, Heath Thomas, Hemphill, Texas, 14.0.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, (tie) Justin Davis, Madisonville, Texas, and Zane Bruce, Eldorado, Texas, and Colt Fisher, Sulphur, La., and Corey Hendrick, Huntsville, Texas, and Zac Small, Welch, Okla., and Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 4.9 seconds.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Gus Thoreson, Dell, Mont., 77 points on Dakota Rodeo’s 100 Proof. 2, (tie) Jeremy Ray, Huntsville, Texas, and Korbyn Williams, De Berry, Texas, 71.5. 4, (tie) Clint Hopping, Memphis, Texas, and Corey Terry, Brownwood, Texas, 70.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 8.6 seconds. 2, Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 9.1. 3, Lane Jeffrey, Wilburton, Okla., 9.5. 4, Jess Woodward, Dupree, S.D., 12.9.

Barrel Racing: 1, Shelly Anzick, Shepherd, Mont., 16.69 seconds. 2, Paxton Segelke, Snyder, Colo., 16.86. 3, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colo. 17.11. 4, Tyra Kane, Dublin, Texas, 17.16.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1, Caleb Sanderson, Hallettsville, Texas, 80.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Midnight Dynamite.
Fifthteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: (three rides) 1, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bunny Girl. 2, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 78.5. 3, Cody Goodwin, Shepherd, Texas, 64.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.4 seconds. 2, Joe Buffington, Wheatland, Wyo. 5.0. 3, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 6.6. 4, Calder Johnson, Elm Springs, S.D., 17.4.

Team Roping: 1, Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore., 4.5 seconds. 2, Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.8. 3, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.9. 4, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1,Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 82 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Cherry Creek. 2, Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 79. 3, Cody Martin, Pleasant Hope, Mo., 75.5. 4, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 74.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.3 seconds. 2, Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 10.5. 3, Dennis Luetge, Hempstead, Texas, 22.0.
Barrel Racing: 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.71 seconds. 2, Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 16.85. 3, Jaime Hinton, Bulverde, Texas, 16.93. 4, Alicia Stockton, Stephenville, Texas, 17.10.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Jordan Sammons, Splendora, Texas, 76.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Sudden Attack. 2, Gannon Ivy, Hampton, Ark., 66.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 86 points on Andrews Pro Rodeo’s Gypsy Rose. 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83. 3, Mason Clements, Sandy Utah, 82.5. 4, Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Sask., 82. 5, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 80. 6, Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., 79. (second round leaders) 1, Jake Brown, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Hannah Montana. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 83.5 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Belle Star. 3, (tie) Tyler Scales, Severance, Wyo., and Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo., 80. 5, (tie) Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., and Mason Clements, 79. 5. (third round leaders) 1, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Bunny Girl. 2, Mason Clements, 80. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 79.5. 4, (tie) J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., and Wyatt Maines, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, 79. 6, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 78.5 (total on three) 1, Mason Clements, 241.5. 2, (tie) Devan Reilly, Bill Tutor, Justin Pollmiller, 230. 5, Tanner Aus, 228.5. 6, Ty Fast Taypotat, 227.5.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 4.0 seconds. 2, Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., 4.3. 3, (tie) Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D., and Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 4.4. 5, (tie) Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M.; Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., and Taz Olson, Prairie City, S.D., 4.5. (total on two) 1, Jake Rinehart, 9.8 seconds. 2, Joe Buffington, Wheatland, Wyo., 10.1. 3, Ty Erickson, 10.4. 4, Clayton Tuchscherer, 10.8 seconds. 5, Timmy Sparing, 10.9. 6, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 11.2.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and B.J. Dugger, Three Rivers, Texas; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore., and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 4.5 seconds. 4, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4.6. 5, (tie) Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, and Jim Ross Cooper, Stephenville, Texas, 4.7. (second round) 1, Rhen Richard, Blackfoot, Idaho, and Cole Davison, Blackfoot, Idaho, 4.0 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, and Bull Austin, East Bernard, Texas, and Dee Rampey, Bertram, Texas, 4.2. 4, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., 4.6. 5, Ryan Von Ahn, Sac City, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.8. 6, (tie) Justin Davis, Madisonville, Texas, and Zane Bruce, Eldorado, Texas, and Colt Fisher, Sulphur, La., and Corey Hendrick, Huntsville, Texas, and Zac Small, Welch, Okla., and Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas, 4.9 (total on two) 1, Blaine Vick and Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.1 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler 10.5. 3, Coleman Proctor and Buddy Hawkins II, 10.6. 4, Colt Fisher and Corey Hendrick, 10.7. 5, Zac Small and Wesley Thorp, 10.9. 6, Clayton Hass and Cody Doescher, 11.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 2, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83.5. 3, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 82.5. 4, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 82. 5, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., 81. (second round) 1, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 83.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Covergirl. 2, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 83 points on Pro Rodeos, Inc.’s Ruby Tuesday. 3, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5. 4, (tie) Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas; Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., and Cooper DeWitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., 82. (total on two) 1, Jake Wright, 168.5. 2, Cort Scheer, 164. 3, Joey Sonnier III, 162. 4, Alex Wright, 161. 5, Cody DeMoss, 160.5. 6, Troy Crowser, 159.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 10.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., and Clayton Collmorgan, Lufkin, Texas, 8.6 seconds. 4, Michael Akins, Whitesboro, Texas, 8.7. 5, (tie) J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, and Bradley Bynum, Big Lake, Texas, 9.0. (total on two) 1, Justin Macha, 17.8. 2,(tie) Ryle Smith and Reese Reimer, 18.1. 4, Jerrad Hofstetter, 18.2. 5, Bradley Bynum, 18.4. 6, Clint Singleton, 18.5.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.58 seconds. 2, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 16.60 seconds. 4, Shelly Anzick, Shepherd, Mont., 16.69. 6, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.71. 6, (tie) Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, and Clay Sewalt, Del Rio, Texas, 16.75.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Say It Ain’t So; Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Gas Monkey, and Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., on Rafter G’s Tahiti Treat, 85.5 points. 4, (tie) Lane Selz, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, and Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 83.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck and Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., on Rafter G’s Raptor, 85.5 points. 3, Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, 85. 4, Eli Vastbinder, Statesville, N.C., 84.5. 5, Cody Rostockyj, Lorena, Texas, 83. 6, (tie) Ricky Aguiar, Stephenville, Texas, and Adam Jamison, Okotooks, Alberta, 82. (total on two) 1, Ednei Caminhas, 168.5 points. 2, Trevor Kastner, 164. 3, (tie) Tyler Bingham and Kody DeShon, 161. 5, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 159. 6, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 158.

Courtesy of PRCA