GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Brazile and Smith Take Team Roping Lead in Fort Worth

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 3, 2015) – In spite of winning 21 world championships and over $5.5 million, Trevor Brazile still gets excited when he makes a good run.

He and team roping partner Patrick Smith lit up the Will Rogers Memorial Coliseum on Monday afternoon. With Brazile, from Decatur, Texas, heading and Smith from Lipan, Texas, heeling, they stopped the clock in 5.2 seconds. They were also 5.2 in the first round and now lead the overall standings with a total time of 10.4. This moved Matt Sherwood from Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler from Holden, Utah into second place with 11.0.

Brazile has yet to win an individual event title here. Smith won the team roping with Clay Tryan from Billings, Mont., in 2006. Brazile also entered the tie-down roping but didn’t have near the success in that event.

“I grew up coming to this rodeo,” Brazile said. “I remember getting out of school to come to slack and watch my dad rope. This building has a lot of memories.”

Brazile and Smith are also currently placing in both preliminary rounds of competition. With nine more rodeo performances before next Saturday’s championship round, their positions in every category could change. However, they are favorites to be back roping for the championship on Saturday.

A third-generation Texan and steer wrestler made fast work of bringing a steer to the ground here on Monday night. Austin Courmier, son of Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier Dan Courmier, has made the fastest run of the rodeo so far. The Oakwood resident moved to the top of the leaderboard in the second round with a 3.7. Unfortunately, bad luck in the first round will keep him from being back here for the finals, so he is hoping for a big check from a second-round victory.

Competition at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues on Tuesday, Feb. 3 with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

Eighteenth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82 points on Western Rodeos’ Dirt Twenty. 2, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 75. 3, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 72. 4, Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 71.

Steer Wrestling: (three times) 1, Cody Pratt, Pueblo, Colo., 4.8 seconds. 2, Richard Coats, Hastings, Neb., 6.1. 3, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 14.4.

Team Roping: 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2 seconds. 2, Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 5.8. 3, Travis Whitlow and Tyler Whitlow, Queen Creek, Ariz., 7.1. 4, Zach Kilgus, Belpre, Ohio, and D.J. Smith, Hillsboro, Texas, 11.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., on Western Rodeos’ Miss Linda and Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., on Western Rodeos’ Smokey Day, 79 points. 3, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 77. 4, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 76.

Tie-Down Roping: (two times) 1, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 9.9 seconds. 2, Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 17.9.

Barrel Racing: 1, Lisa Ogden, Gail, Texas, 16.76 seconds. 2, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 16.77. 3, Rebecca Hughes, Eunice, N.M., 16.93. 4, C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., 16.96.

Bull Riding: (no qualified rides)

Nineteenth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Dantan Bertsch, Casper, Wyo., 78 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Real Fancy. 2, Kyle Bowers, Drayton Valley, Alberta, 75. 3, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 72. 4, Casey Meroshnekof, Red Bluff, Calif., 69.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Austin Courmier, Oakwood, Texas, 3.7 seconds. 2, T.J. Hall, Dilley, Texas, 4.0. 3, Sterling Wallace, Justin, Texas, 7.3. 4, John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo., 12.7.

Team Roping: 1, Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Justin Vies, Cody, Wyo., 6.4 seconds. 2, Manny Egusquiza Jr., Madison, Ga., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 7.2. 3, Brooks Dahozy, Warm Springs, Ore., and John Robertson, Poison, Mont., 10.9. 4, Shane Phillipp and John Phillipp, Washington, Texas, 11.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 77 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Golden Nightlocks. 2, Travis Nelson, Philip, S.D., 74. 3, Nat Stratton, Goodwell, Okla., 71. 4, Cameron Webster, Australia, 63.

Tie-Down Roping: (two times) 1, Trent Walls, Stephenville, Texas, 12.0 seconds. 2, Rowdy Haferkamp, Cuero, Texas, 14.6.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 16.76 seconds. 2, P.J. Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.79. 3, Abby Pursifull, Arthur City, Texas, 16.82. 4, Shelby Cox, Wyandotte, Okla., 16.92.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 82 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Page’s Edge.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Hippy Music. 2, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81. 3, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., and Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 80. 6, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada, and Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 81. 5, Ty Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 80. 6, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82. 3, Jessy Davis, 80. 4, (tie) Kash Wilson; Ty Fast Taypotat; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Yance Day, Tahlequah, Okla., 79. (total on three) 1, Nelson, 238 points, 2, Wilson, 237. 3, Taypotat, and David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 236. 5, Davis, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 235. 7, Aus, 234. 8, (tie) Larsen and Jayne, 232.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Austin Courmier, Oakwood, Texas, 3.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, and Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan., 3.9 seconds. 4, (tie) Brock Butterfield, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada, and T.J. Hall, Dilley, Texas, 4.0. 6, Kurt Goulding, Comanche, Okla., 4.1. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Chancey Larson, 8.5 seconds. 3, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 4, Tavenner, 9.0. 5, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., Tyler Pearson, and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.5 seconds. 8, Tom Duvall, Hitchita, Okla., 9.7.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Tyler Domingue, Dekalb, Texas, 5.0 seconds. 2, Chad Masers, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.1. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2. 4, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 5.3. 5, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5.4. 6, (tie) Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, and Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Canada; and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, 5.6 (second round) 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Brazile and Smith, 5.2. 3, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 4, (tie) Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 6, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., and Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler, 5.6. (total on two) 1, Brazile and Smith, 10.4 seconds. 2, Sherwood and Kesler, 11.0. 3, Davis and Woodfin, 12.0. 4, Smidt and Gomez, 12.2 seconds. 5, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3. 6, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5. 7, Zayne Dishion, Bishop, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 12.8. 8, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 13.1

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 79. (second round) 1, (tie) Joe Lufkin, on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender; Travis Sheets, Hyannis, Neb., on Dakota Rodeo’s 100 Proof, and Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, on United Pro Rodeo’s Wild Cherry, 82 points. 4, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 6, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., and Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 79. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, DeMoss, and Spreadborough, 157. 7, Troy Crowser, 156. 8, Ryan Mackenzie, 155.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 8.4. 3, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 8.5. 4, (tie) Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7. 6, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.8. (total on two) 1, Sterling Smith, 18.0. 2, Blake Huckabee, De Berry, Texas, 19.0. 3, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 19.1. 4, Jeff Chapman, Sepastapol, Miss., 19.4. 5, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 19.5. 6, Jordan Ketscher, 19.8. 7, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 20.4. 8, Dane Kissack, 20.5.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.42. 2, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.48. 3, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.58. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62. 5, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 16.63. 6, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66. 7, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, and Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 16.67

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Casey Huckabee, Grand Saline, Texas, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Salty Dog, and Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., on Big Rafter’s Ambush, 84 points. 3, (tie) Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 83. 5, (tie) Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., and Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 82. (second round) 1, Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Fargo. 2, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., and Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 85. 4, (tie) Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., and Kody Lohstroh, Ault, Colo., 83. 6, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Savage, 167. 2, Jacobs, 165. 3, Proctor, 162. 4, Woolsey, 160. 5, Kastner, 150. 6, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 149.

Courtesy of PRCA