GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Bull Riders Rising to the Top at National Western Stock Show Rodeo

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER (January 20, 2015) — Two years ago, Casey Martin left the National Western Stock Show Rodeo with the steer wrestling championship in hand.

That same year he finished second in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings after qualifying for his third of four Wrangler National Finals Rodeos (NFR). Martin is becoming one of the most consistent steer wrestlers on the circuit and is a likely candidate for the gold buckle that is earned by the world champions.

The Sulphur, La., resident is not currently ranked in the world standings, but past success in the winter rodeos has moved him to the top of the leader board and could happen again this year with a win in the Denver Coliseum.

Martin ran his first steer here on Saturday night and stopped the clock in 5.0 seconds. He came back Monday afternoon with a time of 4.9 seconds. He is now tied for first place in the overall standings with Seth Brockman from Wheatland, Wyo. They each have a total of 9.9 seconds on two runs.

Brockman also competed here Saturday night and again on Monday. He had times of 5.1 and 4.8 respectively. The two-time NFR qualifier would like nothing better than to add a Denver win to his rodeo resume.

There is a new leader in the bareback riding and rodeo fans will recognize his last name. David Peebles from Redmond, Ore., had an 88 Sunday night to move to the top of the leaderboard in the first round. He then rode Summit Pro Rodeo’s Adalida for 79 points Monday and has a three-point advantage in the overall standings here with 167 on two rides.

Peebles is the younger brother of Steven Peebles, also from Redmond, who has been one of the top bareback riders for the past six years. He has qualified for the NFR consecutively since 2009 including this past year where a broken back took him out of the action.

David Peebles is carrying on the family tradition and looking for his first NFR qualification. A win here would give him a big jump start for the 2015 season.

There is one pro rodeo performance here on Tuesday at 7 p.m.
The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Eighth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, (tie) David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Adalida and Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, on Cervi Brother’s Southern Comfort, 79 points each. 3, Morgan Heaton, Tremonton, Utah, 77. 4, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 76.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 4.8. 2, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 4.9. 4, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 5.0.

Team Roping: 1, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borrego, Weston, Colo.; and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1 seconds each. 3, J.B. and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 5.4. 4, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., 10.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Big Wig. 2, Travis Nelson, Philip, S.D., 79. 3, Chase Bennett, Santquin, Utah, 78. 4, Brock Winn, Feron, Utah, 74.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 7.9 seconds. 2, Darnell Johnson, Pueblo, Colo., 8.1. 3, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.3. 4, Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas, 9.1.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 15.77. 2, Sarah McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 15.79. 3, Jana Beam, Fort Hancock, Texas, 15.87. 4, Dianne Bath, Burns, Wyo., 15.89.

Bull Riding: 1, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 81 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s The Bomb. 2, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 78. 3, Cain Smith, Pendleton, Ore., 75. 4, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 74.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Half Moon. 2, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 83. (second round) 1, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, on Burch Rodeo’s Angel Dust, and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, on Burch Rodeo’s Jim Dandy, 83 points each. 3, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 82. 4, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 81. (total on two) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 167. 2, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 164. 4, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 163.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 3.9 seconds. 2, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.5. 3, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.5. 4, (tie) Jason Lahr, Stephenville, Texas, and Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.7 each. (second round) 1, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8. 2, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.9. 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.4. 4, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Seth Hardwick, Wheatland, Wyo., 4.8. (total on two) 1, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 9.9. 3, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 10.0.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas; and Caleb Smidt, Belleville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 5.3 seconds. 3, JoJo Lemond, Holland, Texas, and Josh Patton, Lubock, Texas, 5.5. 4, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D., 5.6. (second round) 1, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borego, Weston, Colo.; and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1 each. 3, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 5.3. 4, J.B. and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 5.4. (total on two) 1, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 11.0. 2, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 11.5. 3, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb., 12.5. 4, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 12.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, (tie), Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., on Calgary Stampede’s Seargent Whitney and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Maple Leaf, 83 points each. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. 4, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 79. (second round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Big Wig. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. 3, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.; and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (total on two) 1, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 164. 3, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 159. 4, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 155.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.0. 2, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.3. 3, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 8.4. (second round)1, Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 7.2. 2, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.6. 3, Lane Livingston, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 7.9. (total on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 16.3. 2, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 18.2. 4, Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas, 18.5.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.25. 2, Carlee Pierce, Edmond, Okla., 15.30. 3, Shelby Janssen, Coleman, Okla., 15.37. 4, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.39. (second round) Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.14. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.38. 3, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.40 each. (total on two) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 30.39. 2, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.79. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 30.93. 4, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 31.10.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Guthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 88 points on Cervi Championship’s Bawl Baby. 2, Kody Lostroh, Ault, Colo., 87. 3, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 83, 4, (tie) Tustin Day, Lupton, Ariz., and Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 82. (second round) 1, Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., 85 points on Diamond S’s Sandi’s Dream. 2, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 81. 3, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 80. 4, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 78. (total on two) 1, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 158. 2, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 157. 3, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 156. 4, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 155.