GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Bull Riding Takes Spotlight with Bingham’s 88 at Fort Worth

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas — Bull rider Tim Bingham finished Monday at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Livestock Show & Rodeo with a bang. His 88-point ride on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy vaulted the Utah cowboy to the first-round lead by six and a half points.

This was a matchup of two individuals who had earned berths at the National Finals Rodeo – J Lazy who was featured in the final round of the 2016 finals and Bingham, who qualified for the finals in both 2014 and 2016 – that lived up to its advance billing.

The score should earn Bingham a good first-round check here. If he can make a similar ride Tuesday night, the 25-year-old cowboy will likely return Feb. 4 for the championship round.

Bingham finished 10th in the 2016 world championship standings and is ranked 23rd so far in the young 2017 season.

Audy Reed of Spearman, Texas, just moved into the lead in the 2017 world standings in saddle bronc riding after winning nearly $10,500 at the National Western Stock Show & Rodeo in Denver Sunday. Monday, he was in Fort Worth and demonstrating that he won’t be giving up that number one ranking without a battle.

Reed, who is at the beginning of his third season of professional rodeo, rode J Bar J Rodeo’s Nightline II for 83.5 points which put him fourth in the first round.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues Monday at 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Monday at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 23, 2017.

Seventh Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Cole Picton, Marshall, Mo., 79 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Red Ryder. 2, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 78. 3, Matt Crumpler, Wimberley, Texas, 77.5. 4, Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., 76.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Grady Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 4.5 seconds. 2, Wyatt Lindsay, Cuchillo, N.M., 5.1. 3, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 5.2. 4, Don Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 8.3.

Team Roping: 1, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.5 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 5.6. 3, Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 6.1. 4, Riley Minor and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 83.5 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Nightline II. 2, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 76. 3, (tie) Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., and Peter White II, Amarillo, Texas, 75.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Ben Robinson, Red Deer County, Alberta, 8.3 seconds. 2, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 10.6. 3, Dane Browning, Coyote, Calif., 16.6. 4, Kirk Robinson, Innisfail, Alberta, 17.7.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jodee Miller, Magnolia, Texas, 17.05 seconds. 2, Jayme Robison, Magnolia, Texas, 17.33. 3, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 17.37. 4, Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 17.47.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy. 2, Bowyn Allemand, Irene, S.D., 73.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Biscuit. 2, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 81. 3, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 4, Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 79.5. 5, Cole Picton, Marshall, Mo., 79. 6, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 78. (second round) 1, Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., 77.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Boss Man. 2, Denny, 75.5. 3, (tie) Wyatt Maines, Maple Creek, Sask., and Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 75. 5. Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 74.5. 6, Creasy, 73. (third round) 1, Rio Lee, Tucson, Ariz., 80.5 on Dakota Rodeo’s Bartender. 2, (tie) Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., and Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 77. 4, Creasy, 74.5. 5, (tie) Kiser and Wisehart, 74. (total on three) 1, Denny, 229.5. 2, Brown, 227.5. 3, Creasy, 227. 4, Montero, 226.5. 5, Vaira, 226. 6, Kiser, 223.

Steer Wrestling: (first round winners) 1, Shane Hadley, Stephenville, Texas, 3.4 seconds, $5,624. 2, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.6, $4,891. 3, (tie) Sam Powers, Sonora, Texas, and Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Ca., 3.8, $3,790 each. 5, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 4.0, $2,323 each. 7, Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M., 4.1, $1,223. 8, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 4.2, $489. (second round) 1, Grady Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 4.5 seconds. 2, Wyatt Lindsay, Cuchillo, N.M., 5.1. 3, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 5.2. 4, Don Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 8.3. 5, Austin Eller, Glendo, Wyo., 12.5. 6, Cody Devers, Alva, Okla., 14.1. (total on two) 1, Lindsay, 10.8. 2, Vosler, 11.3. 3, Devers, 18.6. 4, Grady Payne, 20.7. 5, Don Payne, 22.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Cody Hogan, Athens, Texas, 4.6 seconds. 2, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Brady Norman, 5.1. 3, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.5. 4, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., and Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev. 5.6 6, Brett Stuart, Bridgeport, Texas, and Wesley Moss, Paradise, Texas, 6.0. (second round) 1, Dan Williams Jr., Standish, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, 4.8 seconds. 2, Bobby Joe Hill, Mexia, Texas, and Joe Mattern, Plantersville, Texas, 6.5 seconds 3, Blasingame and VonAhn, 7.2. 4, Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah, and Robby Farias, Kilauea, Hawaii, 7.5. 5, Olson and Woodard, 10.8. 6, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., 11.2. (total on two) 1, Blasingame and VonAhn, 12.8. 2, Olson and Woodard, 17.3. 3, Vick and Summers, 18.2. 4, Aguilera and Hogan, 4.6 (on one) 5, Williams Jr. and Twisselman, 4.8. 6, Cooper and Norman, 5.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, B.C., 87 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Money Maker. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5. 3, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 84. 4, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 83.5. 5, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 6, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82. (second round) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cat Walk. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah, 81.5. 4, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 810.5. 5, Clint Hopping, Memphis, Texas, 80. 6, (tie) Nat Stratton, Goodwell, Okla., and Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah. 76. (total on two) 1. Jake Wright, 168. 2, Cody DeMoss, 166.5. 3, Bradshaw, 163.5. 4, Watson, 161. 5, (tie) Sterling and Jacobs Crawley, 159.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round winners) 1, J.C. Malone, Plain City, Utah, 8.1 seconds, $6.370. 2, Tuf Cooper, Weatherford, Texas, 8.3, $5.529. 3, Ace Sloan, Cuero, Texas, 8.4, $4,708. 4, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.5, $3,877. 5, (tie) Justin Smith, Leesville, La., and Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.6, $1,149 each. 7, (tie) Clint Nyegaard, Cuero, Texas, and Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 8.7, $969 each. (second round) 1, Ben Robinson, Red Deer County, Alberta, 8.3. 2, Seth Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 10.2 seconds. 3, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 10.6. 4, Justin Weichel, Cordell, Okla., 14.0. 5, Jim Bob Fritz, Valley View, Texas, 14.6. 6, Dane Browning, Coyote, Calif., 16.6. (total on two) 1, Clint Robinson, 21.9. 2, Kirk Robinson, Innisfail, Alberta, 27.5. 3, Justin Weichel, Cordell, Okla., 30.2. 4, Seth Mahaffey, 34.9. 5, Dane Browning, 36.3. 6, Clint Townsend, Senatobia, Miss., 38.7.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, (tie) Sadye Simpson, Millsap, Texas, and Abby Penson, Blossom, Texas, 16.82 seconds. 3, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 16.84. 4, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 16.90. 5, Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 16.93. 6, Davie King, Decatur, Texas, 16.96.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy. 2, Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 81.5. 3, Koby Radley, Holden, La., 81. 4, Ricky Hallam, Norco, Calif., 77. 5, Chris Bechthold, Balko, Okla., 74.5. 6, Christopher Byrd, Compton, Calif., 74.5. (second round) 1. Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 85 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Wonder Boy. 2, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 83.5. 3, Laine Vicaro, Hammond, La., 81.5. 4, Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Sask., 78. 5, Wyatt Edwards, Sulphur, Okla., 76.5. 6, Koby Radley, Holden, La., 75. (total on two) 1. Jacoby, 166.5. 2, Radley, 156. 3, Hallam, 151. 4, Campbell, 83.5 (on one) 5, Vicaro, 81.5. 6, Parsonage, 78.