GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Competition Winding Down at Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

By Susan Kanode/for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 6, 2015) – There are just three performance left before Saturday night’s championships at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, so contestants are anxiously watching action to see who is in contention for titles.

One of those that will be riding for the bareback title is Luke Creasy, originally from Brownfield, Alberta, but now living in Lubbock, Texas. Creasy made two of three appearances in the bareback riding on Wednesday. He had his third horse here at the Thursday matinee performance where he scored 75 points.

That wasn’t quite enough to give him the overall lead, but it put him in a tie for first place with Tyler Nelson from Victor, Idaho. They each have a total of 238 points.

Bareback riding continued to be exciting on Thursday night as Steven Dent from Mullen, Neb., scored 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Watcher. That moved him into a tie for the lead in the first round. Tilden Hooper, from Carthage, Texas, was just one point behind him with 82. These men will get on their second horses here Friday night and their third on Saturday afternoon.

Trenton Montero a college rodeo standout from Winnemucca, Nev., became the eighth bull rider to have two successful rides in the Will Rogers Memorial Coliseum. He was 72 points on Wednesday, then was 75 Thursday. He is seventh in the overall standings with a total of 147 points on two rides. He will be waiting through two more sets of bull riders to see if that holds.

Montero is an all-around talent that competed in bareback riding and bull riding for the University of New Mexico. He qualified for the College National Finals Rodeo in both events. He entered both here, but has had more success in bull riding than bareback riding.

Sarah Rose McDonald from Brunswick, Ga., has already won nearly $5,000 here in the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association barrel racing competition. She and her horse “Bling” had the fast time in the first round of 16.42 seconds. They bettered that on Thursday with a 16.37.

If they stay at the top of the leaderboard, she stands to earn over $15,000 here. Also in contention for titles are Taylor Jacob, the 2013 champion from Carmine, Texas, and last year’s winner Shelly Anzick, from Livingston, Mont., who are in third and fifth places, respectively.

Competition at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues on Friday, Feb. 5 with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m. (CT). ProRodeoLive.com will be airing living coverage of both sessions.

The following are unofficial results from the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

Twenty-fourth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Linden Woods, Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada, 78 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Yellow Fizz. 2, (tie) Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., and Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 77. 4, (tie) Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., and Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 75.

Steer Wrestling: 1 Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Dayton Roworth, Czar, Alberta, Canada, and Jesse Lawes, Provost, Alberta, Canada, 6.4. 4, Coledon Harmon, Lipan, Texas, 6.8.

Team Roping: 1, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 5.6 seconds. 2, (tie) Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., and Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.9. 4, Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz., 6.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 79 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Glamorous Ink. 2, (tie) Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, Canada, and Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, British Columbia, Canada. 4, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Kass Kayser, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.3 seconds. 2, Coledon Harmon, Lipan, Texas, 9.7. 3, Tyson Durfey, Savannah, Mo., 12.0. 4, Garrett Hale, Snyder, Texas, 15.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswich, Ga., 16.37 seconds. 2, Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M., 16.77. 3, Natalie Foutch, Eldora, Iowa, 16.78. 4, Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 16.80.

Bull Riding: 1, Jacob Marcell, Freedom, Okla., 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Old School. 2, Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, 77. 3, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 75. 4, Ian Molan, Santa Maria, Calif., 64.

Twenty-fifth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Watcher. 2, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 82. 3, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 78. 4, Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas, 76.

Steer Wrestling: (two times)1, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.0 seconds. 2, Justice Johnson, Bismarck, N.D., 5.1.

Team Roping: 1, Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.8 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 6.4. 3, Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borrego, Weston, Colo., 6.9. 4, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif., 7.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 74 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Cat Man Do. 2, J.C. de Saveur, Roberts, Mont., 73. 3, Preston Burr, Stratford, Texas, 71. 4, Leland Wood, Klona, Texas, 70.

Tie-Down Roping: (two times) 1, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 15.3. 2, Justin Shipley, Delaware, Okla., 23.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 16.53. 2, Kenna Squires, Fredonia, Texas, 16.56. 3, (tie) Shy-Anne Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 16.64.

Bull Riding: (one ride) Keaton Moody, Hartshorne, Okla., 58 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Reservoir Dog.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., on Andrews Rodeo’s Hippy Music and Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Watcher, 83 points each. 3, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 82. 4, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81. 5, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La.; Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., and Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 80. (second round) 1, (tie) Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff, Calif., on Four Star Rodeo’s Lil’ Devil, and Luke Creasy, on Dakota Rodeo’s Ankle Biter, 84 points. 3, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83. 4, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 82, 5, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho; Colt Kitaif, Martin, Tenn.; Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, and Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82. 3, Jessy Davis, 80. 4, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho; Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Yance Day, Tahlequah, Okla., 79. (total on three) 1, (tie) Nelson and Creasy, 238 points, 3, Wilson, 237. 4, (tie) Taypotat, and David Peebles, 236. 6, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 235. 8, Aus, 234. 9, (tie) Larsen and Jayne, 232.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Austin Courmier, Oakwood, Texas, 3.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, and Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan., 3.9 seconds. 4, (tie) Brock Butterfield, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada; T.J. Hall, Dilley, Texas; Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario, Canada, and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.0. 8, (tie) Kurt Goulding, Comanche, Okla., and Jon Ragatz, Beetown, Wis., 4.1. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Chancey Larson, 8.5 seconds. 3, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 4, Tavenner, 9.0. 5, Brett Gumb, Burwell, Neb., 9.2. 6, Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 9.3. 7, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., Tyler Pearson, and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.5 seconds. 10, Tom Duvall, Hitchita, Okla., 9.7.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.8 seconds. 2, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Tyler Domingue, Dekalb, Texas, 5.0 seconds. 3, Chad Masers, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.1. 4, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2. 5, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 5.3. 6, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5.4. 7, (tie) Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Canada; and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, and Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.6 (second round) 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Brazile and Smith, 5.2. 3, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 4, (tie) Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 6, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La.; Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler, and Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla.,5.6. (total on two) 1, Brazile and Smith, 10.4 seconds. 2, Sherwood and Kesler, 11.0. 3, Buckaloo and Cardoza, 11.5. 4, (tie) Davis and Woodfin, and Bacon and Horton, 12.0. 6, Smidt and Gomez, 12.2 seconds. 7, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3. 8, (tie) Wiley and Pearce, and Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla.,12.5. 10, Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 12.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 79. (second round) 1, (tie) Joe Lufkin, on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender; Travis Sheets, Hyannis, Neb., on Dakota Rodeo’s 100 Proof; Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, on United Pro Rodeo’s Wild Cherry, and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., on Four Star Rodeo’s Pistol Annie, 82 points. 5, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 7, (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D.; Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., and Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 79. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, DeMoss, and Spreadborough, 157. 7, Troy Crowser, 156. 8, Ryan Mackenzie, 155. 9, Ryan Bestol, Hyannis, Neb.; Tol Cawley, Crockett, Texas, and Rusty Allen, 154.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 8.4. 3, (tie) Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, and Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7. (total on two) 1, Cory Solomon, 17.6 seconds. 2, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 17.7. 3, Sterling Smith, 18.0. 4, Blake Huckabee, De Berry, Texas, 19.0. 5, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 19.1. 6, Jeff Chapman, Sepastapol, Miss., 19.4. 7, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 19.5. 8, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 19.6. 9, Jordan Ketscher, 19.8. 10, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 20.4.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.42, $4,936. 2, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.48, $4231. 3, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.58, $3,526. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62, $3,056. 5, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 16.63, $2,351. 6, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66, $1,880. 7, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas; Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada; Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, and Jill Tanner, Tifton,Ga.,16.67, $881 each. (second round) 1, McDonald, 16.37 seconds. 2,(tie) Dickson, and Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont.,16.53. 4, Kenna Squires, Fredonia, Texas, 16.56. 5, Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.58 6, Shy – Anne Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Taylor Jacobs, 16.64. (total on two) 1, McDonald, 32.72. 2, Dickson, 33.19. 3, Jacob, 33.31. 4, Squires, 33.41. 5, Anzick, 33.46. 6, Tanner, 33.47. 7, Katelyn McLeod, 33.59. 8, Cervi, 33.60. 9, Pursifull, 33.62. 10, Shy – Anne Jarrett, 33.63.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Casey Huckabee, Grand Saline, Texas, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Salty Dog, and Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., on Big Rafter’s Ambush, 84 points. 3, (tie) Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 83. 5, (tie) Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., and Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 82. (second round) 1, Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Fargo. 2, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., and Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 85. 4, (tie) Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash.; Kody Lohstroh, Ault, Colo., and Jacob Marsell, Freedom, Okla., 83. 7, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Savage, 167. 2, Jacobs, 165. 3, Proctor, 162. 4, Woolsey, 160. 5, Kastner, 150. 6, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 149. 7, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 147. 8, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 140. 9, Ian Molan, Santa Maria, Calif., 133. 9, Brett Stall, 86. 10, Ardie Maier, 84.

Courtesy of PRCA