GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Contestants in Contention for Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo Paychecks

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 2, 2015) – Winning one of the small, traditional trophy buckles at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo is a huge accomplishment for any rodeo contestant.

Bareback rider Bobby Mote, from Stephenville, Texas, knows all about winning here. He earned the championship in 2009 and added his name to the history books then. He has a chance to do it all over again after two successful rides on Sunday.

The bareback riding here has three preliminary rounds of competition. Mote has a 76 and 81 so far and will ride his third horse on Monday afternoon where he needs an 82 to move to the top of the overall lead.

“This rodeo has so much history,” Mote said. “You can go behind the chutes and look at the posts and see where other guys have carved their names. It’s just cool to be part of that.”

Other bareback riders that had success here on Sunday included David Peebles from Redmond, Ore., who had a 78 and 83. That 83-point effort on Sunday evening came aboard J Bar J Rodeo’s horse named Chilly Lounge and gave him the lead in the second round.

Trevor Brazile, from Decatur, Texas, is the most decorated all-around cowboy in the history of rodeo and his resume includes two of those titles here. However, he is still waiting to collect one of those individual trophy buckles. Roping with Patrick Smith, from Lipan, Texas, they stopped the clock in 5.2 seconds in the team roping on Sunday night.

That was their first run here and it puts them in third place in the first round. More importantly, with another solid run on Monday, they will have a good opportunity to qualify for next Saturday’s championship.

Ardie Maier is tied for the top spot in the first round of bull riding after scoring 84 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Ambush. The Timber Lake, S.D., cowboy is a two-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier that is looking for a third. If he makes it to the eight-second mark here again on Monday afternoon he is nearly a shoe-in for the championship round.

Competition at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues on Monday, Feb. 2 with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

Sixteenth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 78 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Stormy. 2, Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 76. 3, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 74. 4, (tie) Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 71.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tony Byers, Iowa Park, Texas, 6.0. 2, Bill Pace, Stephenville, Texas, 6.3. 3, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 6.8. 4, Blake Williams, Piedmont, S.D., 8.9.

Team Roping: 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, (tie) Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 4, Tyler Magnus, Mason, Texas, and Shawn Turner, Llano, Texas, 6.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 82 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Wild Cherry. 2, Tol Cawley, Crockett, Texas, and Dalton Davis, Holcomb, Kan., 77. 4, Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 75.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 8.5 seconds. 2, Blake Huckabee, De Berry, Texas, 9.6. 3, Zeb Chapman, Lafayette, Ga., 14.4. 4, Chad Kolbe, College Station, Texas, 16.7.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jaime Barrow, Lake Wales, Fla., 16.90 seconds. 2, Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 16.91. 3, Kara Large, Bromide, Okla., 16.94. 4, Cheyenne Shipps, Golden City, Mo., 16.99.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Kody Lostroh, Ault, Colo., 83 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Penn Transport. 2, (tie) Ryan Prophet, Belfield, N.D., and John Mincey, West Plains, Mo., 78.

Seventeenth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Chilly Lounge. 2, (tie) Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, Colt Kitaif, Martin, Tenn., and Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 81.

Steer Wrestling: (three times) 1, Kurt Goulding, Comanche, Okla., 4.1 seconds. 2, John Kloeckler, Checotah, Okla., 9.3. 3, Ace Campbell, Loxley, Ala., 14.9.

Team Roping: 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2 seconds. 2, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 5.3. 3, Zach Kilgus, Belpre, Ohio, and D.J. Smith, Hillsboro, Texas, 7.1. 4, Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 7.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 79 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Julia. 2, Nick Laduke, Livermore, Calif., 76. 3, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 73. 4, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 72.

Tie-Down Roping: (one time) 1, Michael Akins, Whitesboro, Texas, 23.7 seconds.

Barrel Racing: 1, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.46 seconds. 2, Kelly Allen, Stephenville, Texas, 16.83. 3, Jana Bean, Fort Hancock, Texas, 16.84. 4, Brooke Rix, Skidmore, Texas, 16.85.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 84 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Ambush. 2, (tie) Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, and L.J. Jenkins, Porum, Okla., 81.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Hippy Music. 2, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81. 3, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., and Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 80. 6, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada, and Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 81. 5, Ty Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 80. 6, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Jessy Davis, 80. 3, (tie) Kash Wilson; Ty Fast Taypotat; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Yance Day, Tahlequah, Okla., 79. (total on three) 1, Nelson, 238 points, 2, Wilson, 237. 2, Taypotat, 236. 3, Davis, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 235. 6, Aus, 234.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, and Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan., 3.9 seconds. 3, Brock Butterfield, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada, 4.0. 4, Kurt Goulding, Comanche, Okla., 4.1. 5, Coleman Kohorst, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 4.2. 65, (tie) Paul Melvin, Paradise, Texas, and Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.3. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Chancey Larson, 8.5 seconds. 3, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 4, Tavenner, 9.0. 5, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., Tyler Pearson, and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.5 seconds.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Tyler Domingue, Dekalb, Texas, 5.0 seconds. 2, Chad Masers, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.1. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2. 4, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 5.3. 5, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5.4. 6, (tie) Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, and Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Canada; and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, 5.6 (second round) 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 3, (tie) Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 5, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., and Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler, 5.6. (total on two) 1, Sherwood and Kesler, 11.0 seconds. 2, Davis and Woodfin, 12.0. 3, Smidt and Gomez, 12.2 seconds. 4, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3 seconds. 5, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5. 6, Zayne Dishion, Bishop, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 12.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 79. (second round) 1, (tie) Joe Lufkin, on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender; Travis Sheets, Hyannis, Neb., on Dakota Rodeo’s 100 Proof, and Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, on United Pro Rodeo’s Wild Cherry, 82 points. 4, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 6, (tie) Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, and Ryan Bestol, Hyannis, Neb., 78. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, DeMoss, and Spreadborough, 157.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 8.4. 3, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 8.5. 4, (tie) Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7. 6, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.8. (total on two) 1, Sterling Smith, 18.0. 2, Blake Huckabee, De Berry, Texas, 19.0. 3, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 19.1. 4, Jeff Chapman, Sepastapol, Miss., 19.4. 5, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 19.5. 6, Jordan Ketscher, 19.8.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.42. 2, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.48. 3, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.58. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62. 5, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 16.63. 6, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Casey Huckabee, Grand Saline, Texas, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Salty Dog, and Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., on Big Rafter’s Ambush, 84 points. 3, (tie) Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 83. 5, Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 82. 6, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, and L.J. Jenkins, Porum, Okla., 81. (second round) 1, Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Fargo. 2, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., and Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 85. 4, (tie) Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., and Kody Lohstroh, Ault, Colo., 83. 6, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Savage, 167. 2, Jacobs, 165. 3, Proctor, 162. 4, Woolsey, 160. 5, Kastner, 150. 6, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 149.

Courtesy of PRCA