GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Edge Poised for Career Win in Cheyenne

For Immediate Release
Contact: Susan Kanode
(817) 307-6336
susan@cowgirlimaging.com

cole edge

Cole Edge from Durant, Okla., brought his steer to the ground in 9.6 seconds at the 118th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo to take the lead in the overall standings with a total time of 16.6 seconds. CFD photo by Dan Hubbell.

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — July 26, 2014 — Cole Edge of Durant, Okla., is posed to compete for the biggest win of his career after taking the overall lead in steer wrestling on Saturday at Cheyenne Frontier Days.

Edge, 29, is relatively unknown in the sport. He turned professional eight years ago but has never made the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo and hadn’t even competed full-time since 2011. This season, however, he’s ranked sixth in the in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) world standings.

Edge can add to that total the $5,724 he’s already earned in Cheyenne for his first-round time of 7.0 seconds. And he stands to earn an additional $10,000-plus with a good showing on Sunday. That kind of windfall would boost him into the top five in the world and into contention for a world championship with two months left in the regular season.

Two former Cheyenne champions also positioned themselves for another win at the “Daddy of ’em All” by overtaking the leaders on Saturday.

World champion bareback rider Will Lowe of Canyon, Texas, wowed the crowd for the second straight day when he put up 87 points on Korkow Rodeo’s Joker Poker to tie with Ty Breuer of Mandan, N.D., for the second-round win. The cowboys split $8,726 and will lead the pack into the finals on Sunday.

Lowe won this event at Cheyenne Frontier Days in 2009 and again in 2012. He has drawn Frontier Rodeo’s Showstopper on Sunday – the same bronc that Taylor Price scored 91 points on last year to win Cheyenne. However, Ty Breuer has drawn Frontier’s Full Baggage – the 2011 PRCA Bareback Riding Horse of the Year and 2010 Bareback Horse of the NFR.

In saddle bronc riding – the only event held in Cheyenne since 1897 – Chad Ferley of Oelrichs, S.D., moved into a tie for the overall lead with Hardy Braden of Welch, Okla. Ferley is the defending Frontier Days champion in this event, having tied for the title last year with Wade Sundell, who has also qualified for Cheyenne’s finals and trails Ferley by five points.

In other action Saturday, Cade Swor of Winnie, Texas, tied Cheyenne’s 17-year-old arena record in tie-down roping when he tied his calf in 9.9 seconds. The record was set by Chad Johnson back in 1997. Swor’s time was nearly two seconds faster than any other in the second round. An emotional Swor said that he has chased 24 calves in Cheyenne’s arena over the years and today’s paycheck of $7,279 was the first he has picked up at the famed rodeo.

Also, former Cheyenne all-around champion Cody Lee of Gatesville, Texas, moved to second in the overall steer-roping standings. He trails by two-tenths of a second leader Randy Mekelburg, 56, of Yuma, Colo., who earned $3,045 when his time on two won the Senior Steer Roping sidepot.

Four-time and defending world champion bull rider J.W. Harris moved into a tie for fourth in the overall standings as one of nine cowboys that have ridden two bulls. Seven more cowboys have qualified for the finals based on their high scores on one bull.

And barrel racer Kaley Bass of Kissimmee, Fla., moved into third overall in her event, while tie-down ropers Ryan Watkins of Bluff Dale, Texas, and Adam Gray of Seymour, Texas, posted runs of 13.4 and 14.9, respectively, to move to second and third in the standings behind leader Trevor Brazile.

Finally, Wyatt Kammerer of Philip, S.D., earned $2,785 for winning the Rookie Bronc Riding event in Cheyenne with two rides totaling 150 points.

The final round at Cheyenne Frontier Days will kick off at 12:15 p.m. on July 27.

###

CHEYENNE, Wyo. —The following are unofficial current leaders after the eighth performance at the 118th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo, Saturday, July 26, 2014. Finals qualifiers are based on total scores or times on two head.

Bareback Riding: (second round winners) 1, (tie) Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., on Smith Pro Rodeo’s R.D. Mercer; Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, on Korkow Rodeo’s Joker Poker; and Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, on J Bar J Rodeo’s Dirty Rags; 87 points and $4,364 each. 4, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 86, $2,057. 5, (tie) Zachariah Philips, Casper, Wyo.; Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas; R.C. Landingham, Pendleton, Ore.; and Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 85, $888. (Finals qualifiers) 1.Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 173. 2,  Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 172. 3, Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 171. 4, Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 168. 5, (tie), Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and  R.C. Landingham, Pendleton, Ore., 167 each. 7, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 165. 8, (tie) Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho; Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah; and Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb.; 162. 11, (tie) Cody DeMers, Kimberley, Idaho, and Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 161.

Steer Roping: (second round winners) 1, Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 12.5 seconds, $5,629. 2, Brady Garten, Claremore, Okla., 13.3, $4,895. 3, Howdy McGinn, North Powder, Ore., 14.6, $4,161. 4, Jay Pixley, Sundance, Wyo., 14.9, $3,426. 5, K.W. Lauer, Buffalo, Okla., 15.1, $2,692. 6, Scott Snedecor, Fredericksburg, Texas, 15.2, $1,958. 7, Cody Garnett, Pawhuska, Okla., 15.5, $1,224. 8, Corey Ross, Liberty Hill, Texas, 15.6, $490.  (Finals qualifiers)  1, Randy Mekelburg, Yuma, Colo., 37.6. 2, Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas, 37.8. 3, Chet Herron, Pawhuska, Okla., 38.9. 4, Jarrett Blessing, Paradise, Texas, 39.3. 5, Jason Evans, Huntsville, Texas, 40.6. 6, Casey Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 41.2. 7, (tie) Jess Tierney, Hermosa, S.D., and Kyle Moos, Kennewick, Wash., 42.0. 9, Bryce Davis, Abilene, Texas, 43.0. 10, Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., 43.5. 11, Wade Shoemaker, Greeley, Colo., 46.6. 12, Quinten Taylor, Kaycee, Wyo., 46.9.

 Tie-Down Roping: (second round winners)  1, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 9.9, $7,279. 2, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 11.6, $6,329. 3, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 11.8, $5,380. 4, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 12.1, $4,431. 5, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 12.4, $3,481. 6, Rowdy Haferkamp, Cuero, Texas, 12.6, $2,532. 7, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 13.1, $1,582. 8, Charley Russell, Shamrock, Texas, 13.2, $633. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 24.7 seconds. 2, Ryan Watkins, Bluff Dale, Texas, 25.6. 3, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 26.9. 4, Reese Riemer, Stinett, Texas, 27.2. 5, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 27.6. 6, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 28.1. 7, Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 29.7. 8, (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Marty Jones, Hobbs, N.M., 30.5 each. 10, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 30.8. 11, Michael Akins, Aubrey, Texas, 31.0. 12, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 31.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (second round winners) 1, (tie) Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Hammer Cocked, and Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., on J Bar J Rodeo’s Gringo Honeymoon, 86 points and $4,176 each. 3, Kaleb Asay, Roan Walsh, Wyo., 85, $2,679. 4, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 84, $1,734. 5, (tie) Doug Aldridge, Carthage, Mo.; Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La.; and Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla.; 83, $841.  8, (tie) Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La.; and Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 82, $236. (Finals qualifiers) 1, (tie) Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., and Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 165. 3, Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 164. 4, Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., 162. 5, (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; Dylan Henson, Bloomfield, N.M.; and Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla.; 160 each. 8 (tie), Cort Scheer, Elsemere, Neb.; Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah; and Ty Atchison, Jackson, Mo.; 159. 11 (tie), Doug Aldridge, Carthage, Mo.; Jeff Willert, Belvidere, S.D.; Kaleb Asay, Roan Wash, Wyo., Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M.,  158.

Team Roping: (second round winners) 1, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 7.9, $6,261 per man. 2, Bill Parker and Jace Crabb, Billings, Mont., 8.5, $5,444. 3, Layne Carson, Grassy Butte, N.D., and Dustin Harris, O’Neill, Neb., 8.6, $4,628. 4, (tie) Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; and Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo.; Britt Williams, Hammond, Mont., and Bobby Harris, Gillette, Wyo.; 8.7, $2,994 each.  7, Chace Thompson, Munday, Texas, and Jett Hillman, Purcell, Okla., 8.9, $1,361. 8, Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif., 9.0, $544.  (Finals qualifiers) 1, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 18.0. 2, Britt Williams, Hammond, Mont., and Bobby Harris, Gillette, Wyo, 18.6. 3, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, S.D., and Brandon Bates, San Angelo, Texas, 19.0.  4, (tie) Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif.; and Preston Billadeau, Parshall, N.D., and Jesse Fredrickson, Upham, N.D.; 19.5. 6, J.D. Yates and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 19.7. 7, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 19.8. 8, Kevin Kessler, Broken Bow, Neb., and J.W. Nelson, Lawton, Iowa, 20.1. 9, Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas, and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, 20.4. 10,  Billy Stephens, Slaton, Texas, and Jaytin McCright, Canyon, Texas, 20.7. 11, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 21.0. 12, Payden Emmett, Ponca, Ark., and Chad Mathes, Lawson, Mo., 21.1.

Steer Wrestling: (second round winners) 1, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 7.3, $6,583. 2, Christian Radabaugh, Prineville, Ore., 7.7, $5,724. 3, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 8.1, $4,866. 4, Garrett Henry, Douglas, Wyo., 8.4, $4,007. 5, K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 8.7, $3,148. 6, Clay Mindemann, Salina, Okla., 8.9, $2,290. 7, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 9.2, $1,431. 8, Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., 9.6, $572.  (Finals qualifiers) 1, Cole Edge, Coleman, Okla., 16.6. 2, K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 17.3. 3, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 19.4. 4, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 19.9. 5, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 20.7. 6, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., 20.9. 7, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 21.2. 8, Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 21.8. 9, (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., and Caleb Tiegen, Bismarck, N.D., 22.2 each. 11, Troy Brandemeuhl, Douglas, Wyo., 22.3.  12, Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 22.4.

Women’s Barrel Race: (second round winners) 1, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 17.48 seconds, $5,920. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.54, $5,074. 3, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 17.56, $4,228. 4, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 17.65, $3,665. 5, Samantha Lyne, Cotulla, Texas, 17.74, $2,819. 6, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 17.75, $2,255. 7, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Randi Timmons, Elizabeth, Colo., 17.78, $1,410. 9, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colo., 17.81, $846. 10, Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 17.84, $564. (Finals qualifiers)  1, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 35.17. 2, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 35.51. 3, Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 35.60. 4, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colo., 35.64. 5, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 35.69. 6, Randi Timmons, Elizabeth, Colo., 35.78. 7, Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 35.83. 8, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 35.85. 9, Samantha Lyne, 35.88. 10, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 35.98. 11, Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 36.04. 12, Natalie Bland, Decatur, Texas, 36.05.

Bull Riding: (second round winners) 1, Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, 90 points on Smith Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s Pendleton, $5,663. 2, Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 88, $4,341. 3, Austin Meier, Kinta, Okla., 87, $3,209. 4, (tie) Cody Teel, Kountz, Texas;Bret Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; and J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 86, $1447 each. 7, Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 85, $755. 8, (tie) Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 81, $283. (Finals qualifiers) 1, Austin Meier, Kinta, Okla., 167 points. 2 Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 166. 3, Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., 164. 4, (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., and J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 161. 6 (tie), Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, and Jordan Wacey Spears, Redding, Calif., 157. 8, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 149. 9, Tye Chandler, Celina, Texas, 142. (on one) 10, Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, 90. 11, Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 88. 12, (tie) Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas, and Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, S.D., 87 each.14, (tie) Aaron Pass, Dallas, Texas; Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; and Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; 86.

Rookie Bronc Riding:. (second round winners) 1 (tie), Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., and Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 76 points each, $1,091 each. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 74, $677. 4, Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, S.D., 73, $452. 5, Roper Kiesner, Ripley, Okla., 72, $263. 6, (tie) Garet Aldridge, Huntsville, Texas, and Christian Stremler, Winnemucca, Nev., 71, $94. (overall winners)  1, Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, S.D., 150 points, $1,242. 2, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 149, $941. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 147, $677. 4, Garet Aldridge, Huntsville, Texas, 145, $452. 5, Jake Watson, Hudson Hope, B.C., 144, $263. 6, Roper Kiesner, Ripley, Okla., 143, $188.

Wild Horse Race: 1, Team Riggin, $536. 2, Joe Applebaker Team, $402.