GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Elliott and Lanham Move to Top of Bull Riding Leaderboard at Denver Rodeo

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER (Jan. 22, 2015) — Idaho and Utah were well represented at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo on Tuesday and Wednesday and now stand atop the leaderboard in the bull riding.

Tag Elliott from Thatcher, Utah, and Zeb Lanham from Sweet, Idaho are tied for first place in the overall standings with 161 points on two rides.

Elliot is a former college champion and Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) qualifier. He scored 81 points here on Tuesday night, then came back to the Monday matinee performance and had the second highest score of the rodeo at 80.

Lanham’s success came during the Wednesday matinee performance when he scored 85 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s bull names Blue Denim. That also put the two-time NFR qualifier in a tie for first place in the second round of competition with Dustin Bowen, from Waller, Texas.

There are now seven bull riders who have been successful in both rounds so it looks like the top 12 that advance to the U.S. Bank Championship Finals on Sunday will all have two scores. Three more have that opportunity after Wednesday night’s rodeo including the 2011world champion Shane Proctor from Grand Coulee, Wash.

Proctor had the high-marked ride of the night when he scored 84 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Red Mud. That score puts him in third place in the first round and gives him the opportunity to overtake the lead held by Lanham and Elliott. Proctor will ride his second bull here at the Thursday morning performance.

Team ropers Jake Cooper from Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, from Wells, Texas, continued their bid for a National Western championship on Wednesday. They stopped the clock in 5.8 seconds Wednesday afternoon. That gave them a total time of 11.1 seconds where they are just one-tenth of a second behind the team in first place in the overall standings.

There are two rodeo performances in the Denver Coliseum on Thursday at 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Tenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Justin Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 79 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rebel Warrior. 2, Anthony Thomas, Kimberly, Australia, 76. 3, Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 74. 4, Chad Rutherford, Itasca, Texas, 72.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Coleman Kohorst, Okotoks, Alberta, 6.1 seconds. 2, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 7.2. 3, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 8.1. 4, Cameron Morman, Golden Valley, N.D., 9.5.

Team Roping: (three rimes) 1, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 5.8 seconds. 2, Clint Summer, Lake City, Fla., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 6.6. 3, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 9.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Nat Stratton, Goodwell, Okla., 76 points on Cervi Championship’s Curtain Call. 2, Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, 70. 3, LeRoy Eash, Fortine, Mont., 68. 4, Call Marr, Twin Butte, Alberta, 60.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Bradley Bynum, Sterling, City, Texas, 8.6 seconds. 2, Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D., 9.0. 3, Mesquite Mahaffe, Sweetwater, Texas, 10.1. 4, Kelsey Garrison, Channing, Texas, 10.4.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, 15.49 seconds. 2, Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 15.54. 3, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 15.61. 4, Wendy McKee, Craig, Colo., 15.73.

Bull Riding: 1, Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 85 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Blue Denim. 2, Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, 80. 3, (tie) Jordan Handsen, Okotoks, Alberta and Kyle Jeppesen, Loudon, Australia, 78 each.

Tenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: (two rides) 1, Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 75 points on Cervi Championships’ Livin’ on a Prayer. 2, Bradnen Ferguson, Eaton, Colo., 70.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., 5.6 seconds. 2, Orrin Michael Fontenot, Lake Charles, La., 6.5. 3, Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 9.4. 4, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 14.8.

Team Roping: 1, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif., 5.2 seconds. 2, Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.8. 3, Cody Owens, New Braunfels, Texas, and Dakota Shipp, Lincoln, Texas, 5.5. 4, Tye Hale, Faith, S.D>, and Tee Hale, White Owl, S.D., 6.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 80 points on Calgary Stampede’s Weary Joke. 2, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 79. 3, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 78. 4 Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Jeremy Len Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 8.8 seconds. 2, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 9.0. 3, Bert Brunson, Terry, Miss., 10.3. 4, Jake Hamilton, Casper, Wyo., 10.9.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Hope Sickler, Pueblo, Colo., 15.43 seconds. 2, Victoria Williams, Kiln, Miss., 15.58. 3, Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 15.75. 4, Megan Swint, Lithia, Fla., 15.75.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 84 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Red Muc. 2, Claeb Snaderson, Kissimmee, Fla., 80. 3, Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 74.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Half Moon. 2, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 83. (second round) 1, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, on Burch Rodeo’s Angel Dust, and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, on Burch Rodeo’s Jim Dandy, 83 points each. 3, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 82. 4, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 81. (total on two) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 167. 2, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 164. 4, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 163. 5, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 160. 6, Morgan Heaton, Paradise, Utah, 159.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 3.9 seconds. 2, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.5. 3, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.5. 4, (tie) Jason Lahr, Stephenville, Texas, and Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.7 each. (second round) 1, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8. 2, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.9. 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.4. 4, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Seth Hardwick, Wheatland, Wyo., 4.8. (total on two) 1, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 9.9. 3, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 10.0. 5, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 10.4. 6, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 10.5.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas; and Caleb Smidt, Belleville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas; and Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas; 5.3 seconds each. 4, JoJo Lemond, Holland, Texas, and Josh Patton, Lubock, Texas, 5.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borego, Weston, Colo.; and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1 each. 3, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 5.3. 4, J.B. and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 5.4. (total on two) 1, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 11.0. 2, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 11.1. 3, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 11.5. 4, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb., 12.5. 5, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 12.7. 6, Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 13.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, (tie), Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., on Calgary Stampede’s Seargent Whitney and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Maple Leaf, 83 points each. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. 4, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 81. (second round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Big Wig. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. 3, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.; and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (total on two) 1, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 164. 3, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 159. 4, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 155. 5, Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 152. 6, Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 151.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.0. 2, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.3. 3, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 8.4. (second round)1, Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 7.2. 2, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.6. 3, Lane Livingston, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 7.9. (total on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 16.3. 2, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 18.2. 4, Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas, 18.5. 5, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 18.6. 6, Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 18.7.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.25. 2, Carlee Pierce, Edmond, Okla., 15.30. 3, Shelby Janssen, Coleman, Okla., 15.37. 4, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.39. (second round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.14. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.38. 3, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.40 each. (total on two) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 30.39. 2, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.79. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 30.93. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 31.04. 5, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, 31.06. 6, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 31.10.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Guthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 88 points on Cervi Championship’s Bawl Baby. 2, Kody Lostroh, Ault, Colo., 87. 3, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 84. 4, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 83, (second round) 1, (tie) Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., on Diamond S’s Sandi’s Dream and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Blue Denim, 85 points each. 3, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 81. 4, (tie) Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, and Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, 80.(total on two) 1, (tie) Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 161. 3, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 158. 4, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 157. 5, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Kyle Jeppesen Loudon, Australia, 156.