GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Elliott Hoping for Consecutive Titles

CASPER, Wyo. – Clay Elliott would like nothing more than to end his college rodeo career with a second consecutive national championship in saddle bronc riding and is in position to do that.

The Nanton, Alberta, resident just graduated from Panhandle State University in Goodwell, Okla. He got his degree in animal science and is looking for a full-time career in the rodeo arena. He is currently 10th in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) World Standings. With college rodeo behind him, he will now be able to focus on the PRCA and has a good opportunity of qualifying for his first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo next December.

Elliott’s success came in part thanks to a good ride in the third round at the Casper Events Center on Friday night. His 75.5-point ride gave him a tie in the third round and move him to the top of the overall standings. He has a total score of 223.5 points and has an extensive lead over the man in second place, Wyatt Casper from Clarendon College.

Last year, Cameron Morman left here with a steer wrestling tile for Dickinson State University. Morman also has a chance to repeat, but has some ground to make up. He enters Saturday Night’s finals in fifth place with a total time of 17.0 seconds. J.D. Struxness from Northwestern Oklahoma State University leads with a 13.9.

The final round of competition starts at the Casper Events Center at 7 p.m. on Saturday night. The top 12 contestants in each event have advanced. At the end of each event, the contestant with the fastest total time or highest total score will be crowned the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association champion.

CASPER, Wyo.–The following are current leaders from the College National Finals Rodeo after the first performance, June 17, 2016, courtesy of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association. Complete results are available at www.cnfr.com.

Bareback Riding: (third round winners) 1, Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 82 points. 2, (tie) Austin Graham, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, 76. 4, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 75. 5, Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College, 73. 6, (tie) Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, and Nate McFadden, Chadron State College, 72.5. 8, Logan Patterson, Panhandle State University, 72. (final round qualifiers) 1, Wyatt Denny, Feather River College, 236. 2, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 228.5. 3, Kody Lamb, Tarleton State University, 217.5. 4, (tie) Dylan Wahlert, Casper College; Logan Patterson, Panhandle State University; Cole Picton, Missouri Valley College; and Nate McFadden, Chadron State College, 212 each. 8, Zach Hibler, Western Texas College, 211.5. 9, Tanner Phipps, University of Tennessee – Martin, 211. 10, Wyatt Bloom, Montana State University, 210.5. 11, (tie) Chad Rutherford, McNeese State University, and Tristan Hansen, University of Montana – Western, 209.

Tie-Down Roping: (third round winners) 1, Taylor Santos, Sam Houston State University, 7.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, and Lane Santos-Karney, Feather River College, 8.2 each. 4, Ben Walker, University of Tennessee – Martin, 8.3. 5, Cooper Martin, Hill College, 8.5. 6, Bryson Sechrist, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 8.9. 7, (tie) Matt Peters, Black Hills State University, and Jarrett Oestmann, Iowa Central Community College, 9.4. (final round qualifiers) 1, Cooper Martin, Hill College, 26.8. 2, Bryson Sechrist, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 27.0. 3, Lane Santos Karney, Feather River College, 27.2. 4, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi College, 28.3. 5, Taylor Santos, Sam Houston State University, 29.2. 6, Ben Walker, University of Tennessee – Martin, 31.3. 7, Matt Peters, Black Hills State University, 32.0. 8, Trenton Turner, Northeastern Junior College, 35.9. 9, Caleb Bullock, Panhandle State University, 36.3. 10, Cord Barricklow, Southern Arkansas University, 37.4. 11, Slade Bronson, University of Tennessee – Martin, 39.8. 12, Preston Novak, Chadron State College, 46.2.

Steer wrestling: (third round winners) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.0 seconds. 2, Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College, 4.3. 3, (tie) Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Cody Dever, Garden City Community College, and Dane Browning, Feather River College, 4.8. 6, Tom Littell, Hastings College, 5.0. 7, Wyatt Caldwell, Utah Valley University, 5.1. 8, (tie) Cade Staton, Sam Houston State University, and Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 5.2. (final round qualifiers) 1, J.D. Struxness, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 13.9. 2, Jacob Edler, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 14.6. 3, Wyatt Lindsay, New Mexico State University, 15.5. 4, Kodie Jang, Western Texas College, 16.6. 5, Cameron Morman, Dickinson State University, 17.0. 6, Benjamin Cox, Southern Arkansas University, 17.6. 7, Reed Kraeger, University of Nebraska, 18.2. 8, Tom Littell, Hastings College, 20.3. 9, Will Powell, Montana State University, 22.2. 10, J.T. Garland, Blue Mountain Community College, 23.0. 11, Tyler Muth, University of Arizona, 23.4. 12, Colby Anders, Chadron State College, 23.6.

Breakaway Roping: (third round winners) 1, Chrissy Morris, University of West Alabama, 2.2 seconds. 2, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 2.3. 3, Mikayla Phillips, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 2.4. 4, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 2.5. 5, (tie) Tamara Tunink, Texas Tech University – Lubbock; Brandy Schaack, Northeastern Junior College; and Marlee Malcom, University of West Alabama; 2.6 each. 8, Mia Manzanares, McNeese State University, 2.7. (final round qualifiers) 1, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley, 8.0. 2, (tie) Samantha Jorgenson, Black Hills State University, and Cheyenne Britain, Ranger College, 8.7. 4, Brittany Dias, California State University – Fresno, 9.2. 5, Tess Turk, University of Montana – Western, and Sarah Walker, Colorado Mesa College, 9.4. 7, Cate Hirschy, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 10.0. 8, Danyelle Staudenmeyer, Montana State University, 10.3. 9, Paige Wiseman, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 11.0. 10, Marlee Malcom, University of West Alabama, 17.5. 11, Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University, 17.8. 12, Brandy Schaack, Northeastern Junior College, 19.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (third round winners) 1, Preston Burr, New Mexico Junior College, 76.5 points. 2, (tie) Clay Elliott, Panhandle State University, and Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 75.5 each. 4, Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, 73. 5, (tie) Tate Thybo, Black Hills State University; Colton Miller, Central Wyoming College; and Jalen Joaquin, Cochise College; 72.5. 8, (tie) Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, and Cody Ruby, Snow College, 72. (final round qualifiers) 1, Clay Elliott, Panhandle State University, 223.5. 2, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 216.5. 3, (tie) Shade Etbauer, Panhandle State University, and Garet Aldridge, Sam Houston State University, 212.5. 5, Tate Thybo, Black Hills State University, 195.5. 6, Jace Lane, Tarleton State University, 192. (on two) 7, Blaise Freeman, Western Texas College, 148. 8, Colton Miller, Central Wyoming College, 143.5. 9, (tie) Tucker Hill, Walla Walla Community College; Brant Grisedale, Sheridan College; and Quincy Crum, Feather River College; 137.5. 12, Tayte Clark, Sheridan college, 137.

Team Roping: (third round winners) 1, Casey Tew, Weatherford College and Keely Bonett, New Mexico Junior College, 3.9*. 2, Cole Wheeler, Weatherford College and Wesley Thorp, Ranger College, 5.1. 3, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College and Lane Mitchell, University of Tennesse – Martin, 5.7. 4, Logan Wood, Iowa Central Community College, and Chance Glass, Dickinson State University, 6.2. 5, (tie) Clay Crozier, Southern Utah University and Brody Adams, Colorado Northwest Community College; and Jordan Tye and Jared Parke, Blue Mountain Community College; 6.3. 7, Lucas MacKenzie, New Mexico State University and Benjie Sam, Navaho Technical Instittute, 6.6. 8, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 6.9. (final round qualifiers) 1, Cole Wheeler, Weatherford College, and Wesley Thorp, Ranger College, 16.8. 2, Newt Bruley, South Dakota State University and Tucker Dale, Dickinson State University, 20.4. 3, (tie) Lucas MacKenzie, New Mexico State University and Benjie Sam, Navajo Technical Institute; Lane Lowry, Cuesta College and Colton Campbell, California State University – Fresno; Kimberlyn Fitch, Idaho State University and Dallen Gunter, Idaho State University; 21.8. 6, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College and Lane Mitchell, University of Tennessee – Martin, 23.3. 7, Hunter Martin, Western Oklahoma State College, and Patrick Houchins, Northeastern Oklahoma A & M, 23.9. 8, Cole Frey, McNeese State University and Kaine Warnken, Wharton County Junior College, 27.4. 9, Pedro Egurrola and Steven Gaona, Central Arizona College, 36.2. (on two) 10, Logan Currie, Southwest Texas Junior College and Reno Gonzales, Hill College, 12.4. 11, Lane Livingston, Weatherford College and Reno Stoebner, Ranger College, 13.8. 12, Mason Boettcher and Ty Arnold, Wharton County Junior College, 13.9.

Goat Tying: (third round winners) 1, Mikayla Harrison, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 5.9 seconds. 2, Celie Salmond, Montana State University, 6.0. 3, (tie) Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College and Janey Reeves, Cochise College, 6.1. 5, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 6.2. 6, Tearnee Nelson, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 6.3. 7, (tie) Callie Stanhouse, Three Rivers College; Tawny Barry, Eastern New Mexico University; Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University; Georgia Diez, Cochise College; and Tenille Rhodes, Southern Utah University; 6.4. (final round qualifiers) 1, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State College, 18.7. 2, K.L. Spratt, Sam Houston State University, 18.9. 3, Georgia Diez, Cochise College, 19.4. 4, Lauren Leyva, Blue Mountain Community College, 19.6. 5, Shayna Miller, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 19.9. 6, Teisha Coffield, Northeastern Junior College, 20.0. 7, (tie) Makayla Boots, Cochise College; Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University; and Kynzie McNeil, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 20.2. 10, (tie) Sadie Gjermundson, Dickinson State University, and Kesia Smith, University of West Alabama, 20.4. 12, Josee Vogel, University of Wyoming, 20.5.

Barrel Racing: (third round winners) 1, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 13.97 seconds. 2, Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 13.98. 3, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 14.01. 4, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 14.04. 5, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 14.07. 6, Kellie Collier, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.20. 7, Katelyn Nicholson, East Mississippi Community College, 14.21. 8, Cierra Tredway, Montana State University, 14.23. (final round qualifiers) 1, Kristi Steffes, Black Hills State University, 42.24. 2, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 42.45. 3, Cassidy Webster, Missouri Valley College, 42.50. 4, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 42.54. 5, Jessica Lewis, Blue Mountain Community College, 42.66. 6, Cierra Treadway, Montana State University, 42.77. 7, (tie) Kendall Gentry, Murray State University, and Katelyn Nicholson, East Mississippi Community College, 42.78 each. 9, Kellie Collier, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 42.83. 10, Lexus Kelsch, Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture, 42.85. 11, Abby Knight, University of Great Falls, 42.89. 12, Jessica Dunbar, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 43.31.

Bull Riding: (third round winners) 1, Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, 83.5 points. 2, Travis Smith, Missouri Valley College, 81. 3, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 78.5. 4, Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, 77.5. 5, Ethan Lesiak, Mid Plains Community College, 77.0. 6, Tyler Lewis, Southern Arkansas University, 76.5. 7, Ruger Piva, University of Montana – Western. 8, Fulton Rutland, Panola Junior College, 74. (final round qualifiers – on two) 1, Tyler Lewis, Southern Arkansas University, 152.5. 2, (tie) Josh Frost, Panhandle State University, and Fulton Rutland, Panola Junior College, 151.5. 4, Wyatt Rogers, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 149.5. 5, Brody Yeary, Tarleton State University, 141.5. (on one) 6, Travis Smith, Missouri Valley College, 81. 7, Aaron Williams, Cuesta College, 79.5. 8, Mickey Andrews, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 79. 9, Jacob Spencer, Western Texas College, 78.5. 10, (tie) Cody Hudson, Walla Walla Community College, and Jake Smith, University of Wyoming, 77.5. 12, Ethan Lesiak, Mid Plains Community College, 77.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Marcus Theriot, East Mississippi Community College, 315 points. 2, Clayton Biglow, Feather River College, 250. 3, Lane Santos – Karney, Feather River College, 185. 4, Wyatt Casper, Clarendon College, 165.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Danyelle Williams, Blue Mountain Community College, 195. 2, Taylor Engesser, Gillette College, 175.

Men’s Team: 1, Feather River College,710 points. 2, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 430. 3, Panhandle State University, 405. 4, Weatherford College, 320.

Women’s Team: 1, Blue Mountain Community College, 300. 2, Gillette College, 295. 3, Southwestern Oklahoma State University, 245. 4, Black Hills State University, 212. ,

*– New arena record —

Courtesy of CNFR