GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Elliott, Reed Show Off at ‘Home’

Clay Elliott of Nanton, Alberta, rides Korkow Rodeo’s Fraid Knot for 80.5 points and sits in a tie for fourth place with his traveling partner, Audy Reed of Spearman, Texas. (JAMES PHIFER PHOTO)

Clay Elliott of Nanton, Alberta, rides Korkow Rodeo’s Fraid Knot for 80.5 points and sits in a tie for fourth place with his traveling partner, Audy Reed of Spearman, Texas. (JAMES PHIFER PHOTO)

GUYMON, Okla. – They come from separate parts of North America, but Audy Reed and Clay Elliott have traveled a similar path.

Both have been part of the storied rodeo program at Oklahoma Panhandle State University in nearby Goodwell, and now they’re traveling the ProRodeo circuit together riding saddle broncs. On Saturday night, the two cowboys put together identical 80.5 scores during the third performance of the Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo.

Clay Elliott of Nanton, Alberta, rides Korkow Rodeo’s Rekker for 80.5 points and sits in a tie for fourth place with his traveling partner, Audy Reed of Spearman, Texas. (JAMES PHIFER PHOTO)

Clay Elliott of Nanton, Alberta, rides Korkow Rodeo’s Rekker for 80.5 points and sits in a tie for fourth place with his traveling partner, Audy Reed of Spearman, Texas. (JAMES PHIFER PHOTO)

“This is kind of like our hometown rodeo, so it’s good to see people you know and have them watch you do good,” said Reed, who leads the Resistol Saddle Bronc Riding Rookie of the Year race and resides in Spearman, Texas, just 50 miles southeast of Guymon. “It’s always nice to win some money to help you keep going.”

They are tied for fourth place and will have to hold out through Sunday’s final performance to see how they finish, but performing well inside Henry C. Hitch Pioneer Arena is important for both cowboys.

“I’ve got all my family here and my teachers and friends,” said Elliott, the 11th-ranked bronc rider in the world standings from Nanton, Alberta. “It’s especially nice to have my teachers here. I have a really good relationship with them, and to keep that relationship good is important to me. I’m glad to have them see what I’m able to do.”

Both cowboys made their way to Goodwell because of the rodeo program, which oftentimes is referred to as Bronc Rider University because of the top talent in the discipline that has attended school there and been part of the rodeo program. In all, five Panhandle State rodeo alumni have earned world championships in bronc riding alone.

“I came down here because of bronc riding, for sure,” Elliott said. “I knew the school was good, but I knew the bronc riding was the best. When I got here, I realized that the teachers were just as good as the bronc riding. It’s a damn good deal for me.”

That education is key for two men who hope to make their living in rodeo, one bronc at a time.

“Growing up on a ranch sure help, but those people over there are probably the best teachers in the world as far as bronc riding is concerned,” Reed said, referring to rodeo coach Robert Etbauer, a two-time world champion, and other Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifiers who have helped with the program over the years.

Having solid performances at Pioneer Days Rodeo is especially appealing to both cowboys.

“Audy and I are going to a lot of rodeos this year,” Elliott said. “We try to treat this one the same as the other rodeos, but it still means a little more.”

They proved that Saturday night.

Guymon (Okla.) Pioneer Days Rodeo
May 2-8
Results through the first performance

Bareback riding leaders: 1. Jake Brown, 89 points on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Scarlet’s Web; 2. Tranner Aus, 85; 3. Orin Larsen, 84.5; 4. Frank Morton, 82.5; 5. Devan Reilly, 82; 6.Ty Breuer, 81; 7. Casey Breuer, 79.5; 8. Kelly Timberman, 77.

Team roping: Third round leaders: 1. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 6.7 seconds; 2. Logan Olson/Gage Williams, 7.0; 3. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 7.1; 4. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel, 7.2; 5. Lee Hagler, 7.3; 6. (tie) Caleb Mitchell/Cody Thornton and Clayton Hass/Cody Doescher, 7.9; 8. Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 8.1. Aggregate leaders: 1. Clayton Hass/Cody Doescher, 22.8 seconds on three runs; 2. Monty Wood/Brandon Gonzales, 23.4; 3. Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 25.6; 4. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittle, 25.7; 5. Logan Olson/Gage Williams, 27.0; 6. Caleb Mitchell/Cody Thornton, 27.4; 7. Garrett Tonozzi/Cullen Teller, 29.2; 8. Joel Bach/Jake Smith, 29.7.

Steer wrestling: Third round leaders: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 3.9 seconds; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.0; 3. Trell Etbauer, 4.1; 4. (tie) Nick Guy and Tanner Bruner, 4.2; 6. Clayton Hass, 4.3; 7. Jason Thomas, 4.4; 8. (tie) Seth Brockman and Tyler Waguespack, 4.5. Aggregate leaders: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 12.1 seconds on three runs; 2. Clayton Hass, 14.2; 3. Cody Doescher, 14.4; 4. Dean Gorsuch 14.8; 5. Tanner Bruner, 14.9; 6. Nick Guy, 15.0; 7. Jacob Talley, 15.3; 8. Jake Kraupie, 15.6.

Saddle bronc riding leaders: 1. (tie) Allen Boore, on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Gold Coast, and Ryder Wright, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Cool Runnings, 83.5 points; 3. Chuck Schmidt, 82; 4. (tie) Clay Elliott and Audy Reed, 80.5; 6. Zeke Thurston, 80; 7. (tie) Nat Stratton and Taygen Schuelke, 79.5.

Tie-down roping: Third round leaders: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.6 seconds; 2. Randall Carlisle, 7.8; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.5; 4. Robert Mathis, 8.8; 5. Chris Demases, 8.9; 6. L.D. Meier, 9.2; 7. Ace Slone, 9.4; 8. Cade Swor, 9.6. Aggregate leaders: 1. Cade Swor, 25.2 seconds on three runs; 2. Ace Slone, 27.4; 3. Randall Carlisle, 28.1; 4. Chris Demases, 28.9; 5. L.D. Meier, 29.1; 6. Tyson Durfey, 29.7; 7. Scott Kormos, 30.4; 8. Robert Mathis, 31.0.

Barrel racing: Second round leaders: 1. Michele McLeod, 17.19; 2. Tori Morris, 17.36 seconds; 3. Abby Penson, 17.39; 4. Taylor Langdon, 17.43; 5. Carley Richardson, 17.45; 6. Kellie Collier, 17.,46; 7. (tie) Kaylee Burnett and Sabrina Ketcham, 17.48; 9. Amy Jo Farella, 17.50; Ari-Anna Flynn, 17.56. Aggregate leaders: 1. Michele McLeod, 34.71; 2. Taylor Langdon, 34.72; Kellie Collier, 34.89; 4. Nicole Laurence, 35.02; 5. Carley Richaradson, 35.11; 6. Tori Morris, 35.17; 7. Rylee Dick, 35.24; 8. Ari-Anna Flynn, 35.28; 9. Laura Kennedy, 35.32; 10. Amy Jo Farella, 35.36.

Bull riding leaders: 1. Scottie Knapp, 87 points on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Ratter; 2. Tyler Smith, 86.5; 3. Justin Hendrix, 85.5; 4. Tanner Learmont, 85; 5. (tie) Clay Wagner and Eli Vastbinder, 81; 7. Tyler Taylor, 80.5; 8. Corey Atwell, 80.

Courtesy of twisTEDrodeo.com