GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Fast Ropes Catch Lead at Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Jan. 30, 2015) – Texas team ropers Caleb Smidt and Mickey Gomez are the most successful at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo so far.

With Smidt, from Bellville, doing the heading and Gomez from Holland, heeling, they stopped the clock in 5.7 seconds on Thursday night to move into third in the second round and take the overall lead with a time of 12.2 seconds on two runs.

Smidt is a former National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association all-around champion who went to Wharton County (Texas) Junior College. He qualified for the 2013 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) but missed last year’s championship event.

Gomez is no stranger to the NFR having been there twice, however, he hasn’t made the trip to Las Vegas to compete in 15 years. They are both in the top 20 in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings. If their success here continues, they each stand to add a significant amount of money to their earnings.

Stephenville, Texas, tie-down roper Sterling Smith, moved to first place in the second round and the overall standings. Smith stopped the clock in 8.1 seconds giving him a total time of 18.0. He is a full second faster than the man behind him, 2004 world champion Monty Lewis from Hereford, Texas.

World champion barrel racer Fallon Taylor from Whitesboro, Texas, took over the leaderboard in her event. Riding her great mare “Baby Flo,” she stopped the clock in 16.62 seconds.

The barrel racing here features 210 members of the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association competing in one round. The best 70 then advance to a second, progressive round. Their times will be added together with the top 12 advancing to the finals on Feb. 7. The progressive round begins next Wednesday, Feb. 4th at the 22nd rodeo performance.

John Jacobs from Little Eagle, S.D., took the lead in the bull riding with an 85-point effort on Frontier Rodeo’s Warlords. He has a total of 165 points on two rides and is three points ahead of the 2012 world champion Shane Proctor.

Competition at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues with the 11th and 12th performances on Friday at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

Tenth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., on Frontier Rodeo’s Big City and Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., on Frontier’s Bad Medicine, 80 points. 3, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 78. 4, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 75.

Steer Wrestling: 1, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 5.5 seconds. 2, Jared Thompson, Alva, Okla., 6.4. 3, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 9.6. 4, Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., 14.8.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 5.7 seconds. 2, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 7.1. 3, Derek Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 10.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Ryan Bestol, Hyannis, Neb., 78 points on Frontier Rodeo’s War Eagle. 2, Shane Hand, Weatherford, Okla., 77. 3, Curtis Garton, Kaitaia, New Zealand, 74. 4, Dustin Wade Moody, Visalia, Calif., 72.

Tie-Down Roping: (two times) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1. 2, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 9.3.

Barrel Racing: 1, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62 seconds. 2, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 16.81. 3, Tracey Austin-Ivy, Sanger, Texas, 16.86. 4, Jessica Leach, Rockwell, Neb., 16.93.

Bull Riding: 1, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Warlords. 2, Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, 80. 3, Kyle Jeppesen Louden, Australia, 75. 4, Rorey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 72.

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Tooke’s Pride, 2, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., and Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., 80. 4, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, 4. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 78. 6, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, Craig Wisenhart, Kersey, Colo., and Ty Taypotat, Regina, Sask., Canada, 77. (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, (tie)Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada, 81. 4, Ty Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 80. 5, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Jessy Davis, 80. 3, (tie) Kash Wilson, and Ty Fast Taypotat, 79. 5, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 77. 5, (tie) Anthony Thomas, Kimberly, Australia, and Seth Hardwick, 76. (total on three) 1, Wilson, 237 points. 2, Taypotat, 236. 3, Davis, 235. 4, Aus, 234. 5, Larsen, 232. 6, Hardwick, 231.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 3.9 seconds. 2, (tie) Paul Melvin, Paradise, Texas, and Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.3 seconds. 4, (tie) John Gee, Stanford, Mont., and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.5. 6, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.7. (total on two) 1, Tavenner, 9.0 seconds. 2, (tie) Jason Thomas, and Tyler Pearson, 9.5 seconds. 4, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 10.3. 5, Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 10.7. 6, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 10.9.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 5.6 seconds. 2, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 6.0. 3, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 6.5. 4, (tie) Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas; and Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga.; 6.6. 6, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 7.0. (second round) 1, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 2, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., 5.6. 3, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 5.7. 4, Cole Morgan, Ada, Okla., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla., 5.8. 5, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 6.1 seconds. 6, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6. (total on two) 1, Smidt and Gomez, 12.2 seconds. 2, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3 seconds. 3, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5. 4, Proctor and Long, 13.1. 5, Gourneau and Talsma, 19.0. 6, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 19.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79. 6, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. (second round) 1, Joe Lufkin, 82 on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender. 2, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 4, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 78. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, and Cody DeMoss, 157. 6, Mackenzie, 155.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, 8.7. 3, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 9.1. 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 9.3. 5, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 9.3. 6, Clayton Collmorgan, Lufkin, Texas, 9.8. (total on two) 1, Sterling Smith, 18.0. 2, Monty Lewis, 19.1. 3, Jeff Chapman, Sepastapol, Miss., 19.4. 4, C.R. Bradley, Collinsville, Texas, 21.1. 5, Jody Green, Shakopee, Minn., 23.5. 6, Joe Keating, 23.9.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62 seconds. 2, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, and Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 16.67 seconds. 4, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.75. 6, Megan Swint, Lithia, Fla., 16.80.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Pacific Rim. 2, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 81. 3, (tie) John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., and Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, 80. 5, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 79. 6, Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., 77. (second round) 1, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Warlords. 2, Proctor, 83. 3, Kastner, 82. 4, (tie) Quentin Vaught, Crain, Mo.; Trent Jacobson, Irwin, Idaho; and Steve Woolsey; 80. (total on two) 1, Jacobs, 165. 2, Proctor, 162. 3, Woolsey, 160. 4, Kastner, 150. 5, Creswell, 149. 6, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 140.

Courtesy of PRCA