GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Field Set for Reno Rodeo Finals

By Susan Kanode
For the Reno Rodeo

RENO, Nev. – It took eight performances and countless hours of slack, but the field for Saturday night’s championship finals is set.

The top 12 contestants in bareback riding, steer wrestling, team roping, saddle bronc riding, tie-down roping, women’s barrel racing and bull riding advance and have a chance to compete for the prestigious Reno Rodeo Championship spurs as well as the lion’s share of $476,876 in prize money.

Friday night’s rodeo saw several contestants who will be staying in town one more night to compete in Saturday’s championship finals.

In the bareback riding, Ty Breuer from Mandan, N.D., moved into a tie for third place with a total score of 161.5 points. Richmond Champion will also compete on Saturday. The Woodlands, Texas, resident is in 9th place with 157 points.

Steer wrestler Trevor Knowles, from Mount Vernon, Ore., had the sold-out crowd making lots of noise when he stopped the clock in 3.9 seconds. Combined with his first round run, he moved into fourth place with a total time of 8.6 points. California’s Jack Vanderlans enters the finals in eighth place with 9.0 seconds.

The second generation of the Wright family and the youngest in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association, Ryder Wright, took the victory lap after scoring 84 points on Friday. He and his uncle Jake Wright, both from Milford, Utah, will represent the family on Saturday and have an opportunity to win a pair of Reno Rodeo champion spurs. Ryder is tied for fifth place while Jake is tied for eighth.

The tie-down roping saw the most changes. Hunter Herrin, the world standings leader roped and tied his calf in 7.7 seconds Friday night to take the overall lead. The Apache, Okla., resident has a total time of 16.1 seconds on two head. He has more than half a second lead over Marty Yates from Stephenville, Texas. Yates roped against Herrin on Friday. He enters the finals with a time of 16.7 seconds.

In the barrel racing it was Sammi Bessert from Grand Junction, Colo., that was the most successful. Bessert had the fast time of the night at 17.34. Bessert is in eighth place with two runs that equal 34.85.

Even though there were four successful bull rides during the eighth performance, only one man had a high enough score to move into the top 12. That was Brody Yeary from Brock, Texas, who had a 79.5.

Saturday night’s championship finals starts at 7. p.m.

The following are results from the Reno Rodeo

Eighth Performance —

Bareback: 1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 79.5 points on Big Bend rodeo’s Spring Blues. 2, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79.5. 3, Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo., 76. 3, Nate MacFadden, Elsmere, Neb., 78.

Steer wrestling: 1, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.9 seconds. 2, Clayton Morrison, Heppner, Ore., 4.4. 3, Jack Vandeerlans, Temecula, Calif., 4.8. 4, Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore., 7.8.

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.4 seconds. 2, Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 5.3. 3, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., and Joseph Shawnego, Oakdale, Calif., 5.7. 4, JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 14.6.

Saddle bronc: 1, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s Major Cover. 2, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 81.5. 3, Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas, 74. 4, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 67.

Tie-down roping: 1, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.7. 2, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.9. 3, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1. 4, Justin Macha, Needville, Texas, 10.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Sammi Bessert, Grand Junction, Colo., 17.34. 2, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 17.36. 3, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 17.44. 4, Brittney Barnett, Bakersfield, Calif., 17.62.

Bull riding: 1, Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 79.5 points on Big Bend Rodeos Cracker Jack. 2, Jacob O’Mara, Baton Rouge, la., 78. 3, Eli Vastbinder, 76. 4, Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 74.5.

Current Leaders –

Bareback riding: (second round winners) 1, 1, George Gillespie IV, Hamilton, Mont., 83.5 on Flying U Rodeo’s Bartown, $3,546. 2, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 82.5, $2,718. 3, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 82, $2,009. 4, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 81, $1,300. 5, Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo., 80.5, $827. 6, Blake Smith, Zap, N.D., 80, $591. 7, (tie) Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., and winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 79, $414. (total on two) 1, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 164. 2, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 162. 3, (tie) Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., and Ty Breuer, Mandan, NH.D., 161.5. 5, (tie) Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo., and Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, 161. 7, George Gillespie IV, Hamilton, Mont., 159.5. 8, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 159. 9, Richmond Champion, 157. 10, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 156. 11, Blaine Kaufman, Pretty Prairie, Kan., 155. 12, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 153.

Steer wrestling: (first round winners) 1, Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 3.6 seconds, $4,095. 2, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 3.8, $3,561. 3, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., 3.9, $3,027. 4, Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 2,493. 5, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.1 and $1,691 each. 7, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., and Jack Vanderlans, Temecula, Calif., 4.2, $623. (second round winners) 1. Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 3.5, $4,095. 2, (tie) Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, and Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 3.8, $3,294. 4, (tie) Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La.; Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev.; and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore.; 3.9, $1,958. 7, Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 4.0, $890. 8, Clayton moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.1, $356. (total on two) 1, Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 8.0. 2, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 8.4. 4, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 8.6. 5, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., 8.7. 6, (tie) Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., and Tooter Silver, Quitman, Ark., 8.8. 9, Joshua Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 9.1. 10,Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 9.3. 11, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 9.5. 12, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 9.6.

Team roping: (first round winners) 1, Shane Philipp and John Philipp, Washington, Texas, 5.0, $$,487. 2, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 5.3, $3,902. 3, (tie) Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; and Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 5.4, $3,024. 5. (tie) J.T. Taylor, Banning, Calif., and Brandon Bates, Romoland, Calif.; and Nick Pullara, Pueblo, Colo., and J.W. Borrego, Weston, Colo., 5.5, $1,853. 7, (tie) J.T Taylor, Banning, Calif., and Brandon Bates, Romoland, Calif.; and Garrett tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Wyatt Cos, Arroyo Grande, Calif., 5.7, $683. (second round winners) 1. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 4.0, $4,487. 2, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.4, $3,902. 3, Spencer Mitchell, Williams, Calif., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif., 4.5, $3,316. 4, (tie) David Key, Stephenville, Texas and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif.; Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Steve Northcott, Odessa, Texas; 4.6, $2,438. 6, Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah and Matt Cumbie, Tremonton, Utah, 4.8, $1,561. 7, (tie) Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore., and Bruce Reidhead, Taylor, Ariz. 5.0, $975.4. 8, (tie) Chris Francis and Cade Passig, Las Vegas, N.M.; Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas; and Ryan Reed, Whitmann, Ariz., and Dalton Pierce, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.1, $130 each. (total on two) 1. Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas, 11.2. 2, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Burleson, Texas, 11.3. 3, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grand, Calif., 11.5. 4, Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore., and Bruce Reidhead, Taylor, Ariz., 11.6. 5, Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 11.7. 6, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, 11.9. 7, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, 12.1. 8, Jaguar Terrill, Craig, Colo., and Jason Warner, Rigby, Idaho, 12.5. 9, Chris Francis and Cade passig, Las Vegas, Nev., 13.0. 10, Caleb Mitchell, Mason, Texas, and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., 13.2. 11, Barak and Asher Freeman, Elko, Nev., 13.5. 12, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 14.9.

Saddle bronc riding: (second round winners) 1, Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 84.5 points on Flying Five Rodeo’s Spring Planting, $3,382. 2, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 84, $2,593. 3, Cody DeMoss, Helfin, La.., 83, $1,917. 4, Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82.5, $1,240. 5, Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 81.5, $789. 6, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81, $564. 7, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 80.5, $451. 8, Taos Mucny, Corona, N.M., 80, $338. (total on two) 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 164.5. 2, Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 164. 3, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 162. 4, Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 161.5. 5, (tie) Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla.; Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah; and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah; 159. 8, (tie) Charlie Kogianes, Provo, Utah, and Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 156. 10, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; 156. 11, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta and Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 154.

Tie-down roping: (first round winners) 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.2 seconds, $4,394 2, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 8.3, $3,821. 3. (tie) Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D.; Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas; and Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla.; 8.4, $2,675. 6, (tie) Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas; Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas; and Clint Nyegaard, Cuero, Texas; 8.6. (second round winners) 1, Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., 7.6, $4,394. 2, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 7.7, $3,821. 3, Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 7.8, $3,248. 4, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.9, $2,675. 5, (tie) Justin Truman, Huntington, Utah and Roger nonella, Redmond, Ore., 8.0, $1,815. 7, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1, $955. 8, (tie) Ike Fontenot, Ville Platte, La., and Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 8.3, $191. (total on two) 1, Hunter herrin, Apache, Okla., 16.1. 2, Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 18.7. 3, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 17.4. 4, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 17.8. 5, Cole Robinson, Moorecroft, Wyo., 17.9. 6, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 18.2. 7, Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D., 18.4. 8, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 18.6. 9, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 18.7. 10, Marshall Leonard, Lodi, Calif., 18.8. 11, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 18.9.

Barrel racing: (first round winners) 1, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 17.11 seconds, $3,236. 2, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.41, $2.774. 3, (tie) Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., and Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 17.44 and $2,157 each. 5, Amber Leigh moore, Salem, Ore., 17.46, $1,541. 6, Cayla Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.47, $1,233. 7, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Morgan Breaux, Tomball, Texas, 17.49, $771. 9, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 17.50, $462. 10, (tie) Vickie Carter, Richfield, Utah and Sammi Bessert, Grand Junction, Colo., 17.51, $154. (second round winners) 1, Kris Gadbois, Escondido, Calif., 17.04, $3,236. 2, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.06, $2,774. 3, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.13, $2,312. 4, (tie) Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, and Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.17, $1,772. 6, Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 17.18, $1,233. 7, Katelyn Mcleod, Whitesboro, Texas, 17.25, $924. 8, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 17.28, $616. 9, Amber leigh moore, Salem, Ore., 17.33, $462. 10, Sammi Bessert, Grand Junction, Colo., 17.34 $308. (total on two) 1, Christine Laughlin, 34.39. 2, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 34.54. 3, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 34.70. 4, Kris Gadbois, Escondido, Calif., 34.74. 5, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 34.76. 6, Amber Leigh Moore, Salem, Ore., 34.79. 7, Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 34.50. 8, Sammi Bessert, Grand Junction, Colo., 34.85. 9 (tie) Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, and Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 34.96. 11, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Morgan Breaux, Tomball, Texas, 34.99.

Bull riding: (Final round qualifiers) 1, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 85 points on Flying Five Rodeo’s Sammy’s Fineline. 2, Jeston Mead, Ashland, Kan., 83.5. 3, Shawn Proctor, Tooele, Utah, 83. 4, (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla.; Tyler Stoltz, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; and Bryce Barrios, Bluff Dale, Texas; 81.5 each. 7, (tie) Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, and Nate Perry, Elk City, Okla., 81. 9, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 80.0. 10, Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 79.5. 11, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 79. 12, Markus Mariluch, Daingerfield, Texas, 78.5.

Courtesy of PRCA