GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Frost a Contender at National Western Stock Show Rodeo

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER – While the 2016 rodeo season started last October, the winter building rodeos starting with the National Western Stock Show here traditionally kick off the year.

The buildings offer big prize money and opportunities to jump into the world standings. If a contestant wins here, it gives them a chance to build momentum and stay among the top 15 in the world standings who qualify for rodeo’s championsips, the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) held in Las Vegas in December.

A cowboy that knows that well is Joe Frost from Randlett, Utah. Two years ago, he won the bull riding title at another building rodeo in Fort Worth, Texas, qualified for the NFR and finished second in the world standings. He competed at the NFR again last year and finished the season in sixth place.

The cousin of the late world champion bull rider Lane Frost is looking to add a gold buckle of his own to the families collection. He has started off the new year very well here in Denver and is one of three men to have ridden two bulls.

Frost competed in the first round on Sunday night scoring 87 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Broadway Joe. That is currently in a tie for first place with Bart Miller from Pleasanton, Neb. Then at the Monday matinee performance Frost came back and rode another bull from Mo Betta named Red Power and while that isn’t likely to place in the round, it put him second in the overall standings with a total score of 162 points.

Cody Campbell, from Summerville, Ore., leads the bull riding in the Denver Coliseum with a total score of 167.5 points. Colorado’s own Josh Koschel from Nunn is in third place with 159 points. Koschel has just returned to action after sustaining a broken leg during the Greeley (Colo.) Independence Stampede last July.

All three of these men are likely to qualify for the U.S. Bank Championship Finals on Sunday, Jan. 24. A win here could mean a big boost to their bank account as well as an opportunity to move into the world standings. Denver’s rodeo features nearly half a million dollars in prize money and is one of the most prestigious on the circuit. The National Western Stock Show is in its 110th year and with that history comes a legacy of promoting and preserving the Western lifestyle.

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association action continues in the Denver Coliseum on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Eighth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Tristan Hansen, Victor, Idaho, 79 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Fleabit. 2, Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., 78. 3, Blake Smith, Zap, N.D., 70. 4, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 68.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., 3.7 seconds. 2, Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore., 4.5. 3, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 4.8. 4, Jesse Jolly, Agate, Colo., 5.4.

Team Roping: 1, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas; and Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas; 5.4 seconds each. 3, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 5.9. 4, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 6.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides) 1, Cooper DeWitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., 72 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s La Grande. 2, Treyson Antonick, Overton, Texas, 63. 3, Magin Lane Montoya, Roy, N.M., 61.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 7.1 seconds. 2, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.4. 3, Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 8.2. 4, Dennis Luetge, Hempstead, Texas, 24.9.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 15.25 seconds. 2, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 15.33. 3, (tie) Kaylee Gallino, Wasta, S.D., and Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.67.

Bull Riding: 1, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 80.5 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Captain Crunch. 2, Colten Jesse, Konawa, Okla., 77. 3, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 75. 4, Nevada Newman, Melstone, Mont., 72.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 87 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Arapahoe. 2, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 84 each. 4, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 83. (second round) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 90 points on Calgary Stampede’s Reckless Margie. 2, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 84. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 82. 4, Tyler Waltz, Martin, Tenn., and Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., 78. (total on two) 1, Jake Brown, Hillsboro, Texas, 174. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 169. 3, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 165. 4, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 155.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Sam Olson, Buffalo, S.D., 4.0 seconds. 2, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 4.1. 3, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 4.3. 4, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 4.4. (second round) 1, Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 3.2. 2, (tie) Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., and Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., 3.7 each. 4, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.9. (total on two) 1, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 2, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.2. 3, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 9.8. 4, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 10.5.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Pate Norell, Delta, Colo., and Jesse Jolly, Agate, Colo., 5.1 seconds. 2, (tie) Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz.; and Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 5.4 seconds each. 4, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 5.5. (second round) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, 5.0. 2, Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Chad Wahlert, Kersey, Colo., 5.1. 3, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas; and Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas; 5.4. (total on two) 1, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 10.9. 2, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 11.4. 3, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 11.8. 4, Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Chad Wahlert, Kersey, Colo., 12.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Roper Kiesner, Ripley, Okla., 82 points on Cervi Championship’s Pinball Wizard. 2, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 81. 3, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 79. 4, (tie) Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas; Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas; Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta; and Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 78. (second round) 1, Ben Londo, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 83 points on Calgary Stampede’s Umber Bubbles. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 82. 3, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 80. 4, (tie) Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, and Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 79. (total on two) 1, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 161. 2, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 158. 3, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 157. 4, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 153.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Cody McCartney, Ottowa Lake, Minn., 7.6. 4, (tie) Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, and Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 7.8. (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.0 seconds. 2, Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 7.5. 3, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 7.6. 4, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 7.8. (total on two) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 15.4. 2, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 15.9. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 16.3. 4, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 17.2.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Dena Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, 15.30 each. 3, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 15.35. 4, Carlee Peirce, Lowdensboro, Ala., 15.52. (second round) 1, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 15.27. 2, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 15.33. 3, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.35. 4, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.38. (total on two) 1, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.65. 2, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 30.68. 3, (tie) Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., and Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 30.95.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Broadway Joe and Bart Miller, Pleasanton, Neb., Cervi Championships Slim Kitty, 87 points each. 3, (tie) Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, and Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 83. (second round) 1, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Sandi’s Dream. 2, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 82.5. 3, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 82. 4, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 80.5. (total on two) 1, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Texas, 167.5. 2, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 162. 3, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 159. (on one) 4, Bart Miller, Pleasanton, Neb., 87.

Courtesy of PRCA