GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Gilbert Eyes Reno Rodeo Redemption

By Guy Clifton
For the Reno Rodeo

RENO, Nev. — Steer wrestler Gary Gilbert made it to the championship round of the Reno Rodeo in 2015 but a bad run in the finals dashed his hopes of a first set of Reno Rodeo Silver Spurs.

He put himself in position for a little redemption on a sold-out Sunday night at the Reno Rodeo Arena. Gilbert, of New Underwood, S.D., threw his steer in 4.4 seconds, the fast time of the night, and when combined with his time of 4.9 in slack earlier Sunday morning, his 9.3 puts him well in the top 12 to make it back to Saturday’s championship go-round.

“I had a great haze from Billy Bugenig and was able to get good run on him,” said Gilbert, who is currently 27th in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association World Standings. He knows a win here could send him well up the ladder in the world standings and give him an opportunity to compete at his first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo.

“If I could win here, that would get me easily into the top 15 and maybe the top 10,” he said. “It’s one of our biggest rodeos and one you definitely want to win.”

In the saddle bronc, two-time world champion Taos Muncy stands to pick up a go-round check after spurring Flying U Rodeo Company’s bronc Hat Stomper for 84.5 points. It was the high score of the rodeo thus far and puts Muncy into first place in the first round. He and the other saddle bronc and bareback riders will make their second-round rides on Monday night.

There was also a lead change atop the first round in bareback riding. Ty Fast Taypotat of Regina, Saskatchewan, jumped to first after riding the Flying U Rodeo horse, Gold Coast Jacki, for 85.5 points.
Only one bull rider made the eight-second whistle on Sunday night. Dalan Duncan of Ballard, Utah took home the day money with a 75-point ride on Flying U’s bull Stardust.

Rodeo action continues at 7 p.m. Monday night.

The following are results from the Reno Rodeo

Third Performance —

Bareback: 1, Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, 85.5 points on Flying U’s Gold Coast Jacki. 2/3/4 Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo., and Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas. 80.5; 5, Luke Creasy, Denton, Texas, 79.

Steer wrestling: 1, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 4.4 seconds. 2, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., 4.8. 3, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 5.1. 4, Riley Butler, Blackfoot, Idaho, 14.7.

Team roping: 1, Chris Francis, Las Vegas, N.M., and Cade Passig, Las Vegas, N.M., 5.1 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas 5.3. 3, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas and Cody Pearson, Tucson, Ariz., 12.3. No other qualified times.

Saddle bronc: 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84.5 points on Flying U Rodeo’s Hat Stomper. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 80. 3, Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, 77. 4, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 76.5. 5, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 74.

Tie-down roping: 1, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, 8.8 seconds. 2, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 10.2. 3, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 10.4. 4, Ace Sloan, Cuero, Texas 11.0.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas 17.50 seconds. 2, Nicole Laurence, Cresson, Texas 17.51. 3, Megan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 18.03. 4, Carlee Pierce, Lowndesboro, Ala., 18.04.

Bull riding: (one ride) Dalen Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 75 on Flying U Rodeo’s Star Dust.

Current Leaders –

Bareback riding: (first round) 1, Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, 85.5 points on Rosser Rodeo’s Gold Coast Jackie. 2, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 82.5. 3. (tie) Tyler Scales, Severance, Colo.; Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif.; and Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas, 80.5 each. (second round) 1, 1, George Gillespie IV, Hamilton, Mont., 83.5 on Flying U Rodeo’s Bartown. 2, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Texas, 82.5;.3, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 79. 4, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 79.

Steer wrestling: (first round) 1, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 3.8 seconds. 2, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., 3.9. 3, Daryl Joe Elliott, Beaumont, Texas, 4.3. 4, Tooter Silver, Quitman, Ark., 4.4. (second round) 1. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 3.8. 2, Jacob Talley, Keatchie, Las., 3.9. 3, Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.3. 4, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 4.3.

Team roping: (first round) 1, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.4 seconds. 2, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 6.0. 3, (tie) Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, and Cody Pearson, Tucson, Ariz.; J.B. James Jr., Bennett, Colo., and Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz.; and Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz.; 6.1 each. (second round) 1. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 4.0. 2, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Steve Northcott, Odessa, Texas, 4.6. 3, Chris Francis, and Cade Passig, Las Vegas, N.M., 5.1. 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, 5.3.

Saddle bronc riding: (first round) 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84.5 points on Rosser Rodeo’s Hat Stomper. 2, Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81.5. 3, Charlie Kogianes, Provo, Utah, 81. 4, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 80. (second round) 1, Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82.5 on Flying U Rodeo’s Bar Tab. 2, Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 81.5. 3, Dusty Haushauer, Dickinson, N.D., 78. 4/5 Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta and Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas 75.5.

Tie-down roping: (first round) 1, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.2 seconds. 2, Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D., 8.4. 3, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.7. 4, (tie) Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas, and Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 8.8. (second round) 1, Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., 7.6. 2, Cy Eames, Gooding, Idaho, 8.4. 3, Morgan Grant, Didsbury, Alberta, 8.7. 4, Garrett Hale, Snyder, Texas, 8.9.

Barrel racing: (first round) 1, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.41 seconds. 2, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 17.44. 3, Cayla Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.47. 4, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, 17.49. (second round) 1, Kris Gadbois, Escondido, Calif., 17.04. 2, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 17.13. 3, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 17.17. 4, Julie Martin, Paso Robles, Calif., 17.36.

Bull riding: (First round) 1, Jeston Mead, Ashland, Kan., 83.5 on ST Rodeo’s Gas Pedal. 2, (tie) Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., and Tyler Stoltz, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 81.5 points each. 4, Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 81. 5, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 80. 6, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 75.

Courtesy of PRCA