GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Gray Looking for National Western Bareback Title

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER (Jan. 24, 2015) — Ryan Gray was one happy bareback rider at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo on Friday night.

The Cheney, Wash., resident had an 87-point ride on Calgary Stampede’s Rebel Warrior and is currently second in the first round of competition behind David Peebles from Redmond, Ore., who has an 88. Getting a good check out of the National Western is important for all of the rodeo contestants, but for Gray it is especially significant.

The 8-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) qualifier missed much of the 2014 season and when he did ride, he was playing with pain and that inhibited his performance much of the time.

He had torn abdominal and groin muscles and after the 2013 NFR, they were getting progressively worse. Working with the Justin Sportsmedicine Team, he opted for surgery when physical therapy wasn’t working. They sent him to Dr. Meyers in Philadelphia, a recognized leader in the field of sports pubalgia.

Gray has returned to action this year with a vengeance. He currently leads the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings. He won the title here in 2005 and if he has another good ride tomorrow he will be on pace to earn the championship again.

This time, Gray has extra incentive. He and his wife Lacey had a son one year ago on Jan. 5. The time away from the rodeo arena gave him a chance to spend time with his growing family and now they will be on the rodeo trail with him whenever possible.

He will have his second round of competition here on Saturday morning and will be hoping to stay here and qualify for Sunday’s U.S. Bank Championship Finals.

The final round of bull riding is shaping up to be exciting. There have been 12 riders who have been successful on two rides, so it is very likely the Denver Champion will have scores on three bulls.

The first and second rounds of competition will be completed on Saturday and final round winners will be determined. There are three rodeo performances in the Denver Coliseum on Saturday at 11 a.m., 3:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Fourteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 81 points on C5 Rodeo’s Why Me. 2, Micky Downare, Hartsel, Colo., 79. 3, Joe Gunderson, Gettysburg, S.D., 78. 4, Morgan Wilde, McCammon, Idaho, 76.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 4.1. 2, Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 4.4. 3, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 5.1. 4, Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 5.2.

Team Roping: 1, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.4. 2, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 4.7. 3, Jake Barnes and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 5.3. 4, Nick Becker, Garden City, Kan., and Toby Mentzer, Ensign, Kan., 5.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 79 points on Cervi Championship’s Friday Night Lights. 2, Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 73. 3, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 68. 4, Cameron Hopper-Craig, McCall, Idaho, 60.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Bart Brunson, Terry, Miss., 8.0 seconds. 2, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 8.2. 3, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 8.4. 4, (tie) Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., and Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 9.2.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jill Tanner, Tifton, Ga., 15.49. 2, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 15.59. 3, Kelly Kennedy – Joseph, Berthoud, Colo., 15.60. 4, Elaine Hollings, Pavillion, Wyo., 15.65.

Bull Riding: 1, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, 82 points on C5 Rodeo’s Bar Code. 2, Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 80. 3, Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, 76. 4, Boss Votaw, Liberty, Texs, 77.

Fifteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 87 points on C5 Rodeo’s Black Strap. 2, (tie) Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 79. 3, Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas, 73.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Adam Strahan, McKinney, Texas, 4.0 seconds. 2, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.5. 3, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.5. 4, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 6.1.

Team Roping: 1, Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas, and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., 5.5 seconds. 2, Evan Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 5.8. 3, Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, 12.5. 4, Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebe, Nowata, Okla., 20.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, J.C. DeSaveur, Roberts, Mont., 81 points on C5 Rodeo’s Big W. 2, Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 79. 3, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., and Jeff Willert, Bellvidere, S.D., 76 each.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Chris Demases, Boyd, Texas, 8.1. 2, Garrett Hale, Snyder, Texas, 8.4. 3, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 9.1. 4, Clint Nyegaard, Victoria, Texas, 9.4.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., 15.49 seconds. 2, Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, Mont., 15.56. 3, Megan Williams, Dangerfield, Texas, 15.74. 4, Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 15.76.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Jacob Smith, LaSalle, Colo., 77 points on C5 Rodeo’s Indian Candy. 2, Wesley Silcox, Santaquin, Utah, 72.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Half Moon. 2, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 87. 3, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 85. 4, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84. (second round) 1, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, on Burch Rodeo’s Angel Dust, and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, on Burch Rodeo’s Jim Dandy, 83 points each. 3, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 82. 4, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa; and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; 81. (total on two) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 167. 2, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah,166. 3, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 164. 5, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 163. 6, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 160. 7, (tie) J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., and Morgan Heaton, Paradise, Utah, 159.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 3.9 seconds. 2, Adam Strahan, McKinney, Texas, 4.0. 3, (tie) Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.2 each. (second round) 1, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8. 2, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.9. 3, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 4.1. 4, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.3. (total on two) 1, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 8.5. 2, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 9.9. 4, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 10.0. 6, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 10.4.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 5.1. 2, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas; and Caleb Smidt, Belleville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas; and Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas; 5.3 seconds each. (second round) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3. 2, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.4. 3, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 4.7. 4, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borego, Weston, Colo.; and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1 each. (total on two) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.1. 2, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 11.0. 3, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 11.1. 4, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 11.5. 5, Drew Gartner, Killdeer, N.D., and Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 12.3. 6, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb., 12.5. 7, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 12.7. 8, Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 13.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rhythm Bell. 2, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 83 each. 4, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. (second round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Big Wig. 2, (tie) Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., and Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 82. 4, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.; and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (total on two) 1, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 164. 3, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 163. 5, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 159. 6, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 157. 7, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 155. 8, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 154.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 7.8 seconds each. 3, (tie) Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, and JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas, 8.0. (second round)1, Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 7.2. 2, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.6. 3, Lane Livingston, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 7.9. (total on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 16.3. 2, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 18.2. 4, Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas, 18.5. 5, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 18.6. 6, (tie) Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas; Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo.; and Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla.; 18.6 each.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.25. 2, Carlee Pierce, Edmond, Okla., 15.30. 3, Shelby Janssen, Coleman, Okla., 15.37. 4, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.39. (second round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.14. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.38. 3, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.40 each. 5, Layna Kight, Ocala, Fla., 15.44. 6, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 15.45. (total on two) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 30.39. 2, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.79. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 30.93. 4, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 31.00. 5, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 31.04. 6, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, 31.06. 7, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 31.10. 8, Kelley Schnaugger, Pueblo, Colo., 31.13.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Guthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 88 points on Cervi Championship’s Bawl Baby. 2, Kody Lostroh, Ault, Colo., 87. 3, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 84. 4, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 83, (second round) 1, (tie) Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., on Diamond S’s Sandi’s Dream and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Blue Denim, 85 points each. 3, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, 82. 4, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 81. 5, (tie) Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, and Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, 80.(total on two) 1, (tie) Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 161. 3, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 158. 4, (tie) Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., and Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 157. 6, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Kyle Jeppesen Loudon, Australia, 156. 8, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 155.

Courtesy of PRCA