GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Hallam Leads Bull Riding at Fort Worth’s World’s Original Indoor Rodeo®

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas — California cowboy Ricky Hallam became the first bull rider to make two qualified rides at the 2017 World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® Saturday night.

Hallam’s 74-point ride on Rafter G Rodeo’s Redrum isn’t likely to place in the second round and his total of 151 points probably won’t stay in the lead for the next 25 performances. But, he does have a good chance to qualify for the championship round on Feb. 4 with two solid rides in the books.

Saturday night welcomed a new set of bareback riders who completely re-wrote the first-round leaderboard. Nevada cowboys Trenton Montero and Grant Denny scored 83 and 81 points respectively to move into first and second. Californian R.C. Landingham’s 80-point ride moved him into third and Luke Creasy, the Australian who now calls New Mexico home, scored 79.5 to slide into fourth.

The same group of bareback riders compete in the second and third rounds on Sunday
when The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues with performances at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Saturday morning and afternoon performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 21, 2017.

Fourth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Biscuit. 2, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 81. 3, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 80. 4, Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 79.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Derek Stewart, San Angelo, Texas, 5.1 seconds. 2, Shawn Hicks, Foreman, Ark., 6.4. 3, (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., and Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 14.7.

Team Roping: (two times) 1, Bobby Joe Hill, Mexia, Texas, and Joe Mattern, Plantersville, Texas, 6.5 seconds. 2, Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas, and Joel Galvan Jr., Charlotte, Texas, 20.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Low Bucks. 2, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 80.5. 3, Clint Hopping, Memphis, Texas, 80. 4. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 75.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Kirk Robinson, Innisfail, Alberta, 9.8 seconds. 2, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 11.3. 3, David Trahan, Sulphur, La., 12.8. 4, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallowater, Texas, 13.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 16.90 seconds. 2, Davie King, Decatur, Texas, 16.96. 3, Becki Mask, Amarillo, Texas, 17.02. 4, Paige Conrado, Bluff Dale, Texas, 17.06.

Bull Riding: (one ride) 1. Ricky Hallam, Norco, Calif., 74 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Redrum.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Biscuit. 2, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 81. 3, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 4, Luke Creasy, Lovington, N.M., 79.5. 5, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 78. 6, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 77.5. (second round) (three rides) 1, Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., 77.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Boss Man. 2, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 71. 3, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 70. (third round) 1, Rio Lee, Tucson, Ariz., 80.5 on Dakota Rodeo’s Bartender. 2, Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., 77. 3, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 74. 4, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 73. (total on three) 1. Brown, 227.5 points. 2, Kizer, 223. 3, O’Connell, 220.5, 4, Lee, 151.5 (on two) 5, Ethan Andrepont, DeRidder, La., 66 (on one).

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Shane Hadley, Stephenville, Texas, 3.4 seconds. 2, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 3.6. 3, (tie) Sam Powers, Sonora, Texas, and Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Ca., 3.8. 5, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 4.0.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Brady Norman, 5.1 seconds. 2, Brett Stuart, Bridgeport, Texas, and Wesley Moss, Paradise, Texas, 6.0. 3, J.D. Yates and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 7.5. 4, Ty Daniel Haller, Decatur, Texas, and Krece D. Harris, Boyd, Texas, 8.3. (second round – two times) 1, Dan Williams Jr., Standish, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, 4.8 seconds. 2, Bobby Joe Hill, Mexia, Texas, and Joe Mattern, Plantersville, Texas, 6.5 seconds 3, Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah, and Robby Farias, Kilauea, Hawaii, 7.5. 4, Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas, and Joel Galvan Jr., Charlotte, Texas, 20.6. (total on two) 1, Williams Jr. and Twisselman, 4.8 (on one). 2. Cooper and Norman, 5.1. 3, Stuart and Moss, 6.1. 4, Hill and Mattern, 6.5. 5, (tie) J.D. and Trey Yates and Anderson and Farias, 7.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, B.C., 87 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Money Maker. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 84. 3, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 4, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82. 5, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81.5. 6. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 78.5. (second round) 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cat Walk. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 85. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah, 81.5. 4, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 810.5. 5, Clint Hopping, Memphis, Texas, 80. 6, (tie) Nat Stratton, Goodwell, Okla., and Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah. 76. (total on two) 1. Jake Wright, 168. 2, Cody DeMoss, 166.5. 3, Bradshaw, 163.5. 4, Watson, 161. 5, (tie) Sterling and Jacobs Crawley, 159.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, J.C. Malone, Plain City, Utah, 8.1 seconds. 2, Tuf Cooper, Weatherford, Texas, 8.3. 3, Ace Sloan, Cuero, Texas, 8.4. 4, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Justin Smith, Leesville, La., and Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.6.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Sadye Simpson, Millsap, Texas, 16.82. 2, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 16.84. 3, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 16.90. 4, Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 16.93. 5, Davie King, Decatur, Texas, 16.96. 6. Becki Mask, Amarillo, Texas, 17.02.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Ricky Hallam, Norco, Calif., 77 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Shifty. 2, Chris Bechthold, Balko, Okla., 74.5. 3, Jordan Sammons, Splendora, Texas, 74., 4, Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 73.5. 5, Dakota Cator, Spearman, Texas, 69. (second round) (two rides) 1, Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Sask., 78 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rank Hank. 2, Hallam, 74. 3, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta., 73. (total on two) 1. Hallam, 151. 2, Parsonage, 78 (on one). 3, Bechthold, 74.5. 4, Sammons, 74. 5, Smith, 73.5. 6, Hansen, 73.