GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Jeter, Davis Lead Busy Saturday at World’s Original Indoor Rodeo®

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (January 25, 2015)—One of the most recognizable faces during the first two of three rodeo performances Saturday at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo made the most of her time in the arena.

Brooke Jeter of Mansfield, Texas, spent two years on the CMT reality show Texas Women and used the money she earned in television to quit her fulltime job and launch her professional rodeo career.

“That’s how my pro career really got started,” Jeter told the Odessa American in June 2013. “To have that money as security and not have to worry about winning to keep going. I had always trained my own barrel horses in high school and college.”

Jeter, whose husband Jason Jeter is a retired bareback rider who qualified for the National Finals Rodeo (NFR) seven times, was a tough competitor at the high school and collegiate level and returned to professional competition after a seven-year hiatus.

Saturday afternoon she raced through the barrel pattern in 16.85 seconds, clocking the fastest time of the day and moving into second place in the overall standings.

Also during the afternoon rodeo performance Cort Scheer, the 2014 reserve world champion saddle bronc rider, bucked off Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Girl. Scheer was fresh off a $10,000 win at the Fort Worth Super Shootout® on Wednesday night. Saddle bronc riders compete in two rounds and Scheer was scheduled to compete again Saturday night.

Six-time NFR bareback rider Jessy Davis of Power, Mont., rode Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dusty Valley for 80 points to take early lead in both the third round of bareback riding and the overall bareback standings.

Earlier Saturday during the morning rodeo performance the bull riders began to catch up with the bulls as five of 12 riders made qualified rides and Quentin Vaught of Crane, Mo., took the early lead in the second round of bull riding. Vaught scored 80 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Pac Man.

Rodeo fans thought they saw five-time world champion Luke Branquinho take the lead in steer wrestling by half a second with a time of 3.4 seconds, until they saw he had incurred a ten-second penalty for failing to give the steer the required head start.

Results from the evening rodeo performance were not available at press time. The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues Sunday at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Saturday’s morning and afternoon performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 23, 2015.

Second Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.5 seconds. 2, Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 4.6. 3, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 5.2. 4, Zac Parrington, Hoyt, Kan., 8.6.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6 seconds. 2, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 11.5. 3, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 16.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (two rides) 1, Cole Stremler, Winnemucca, Nev., 73 on Andrews Rodeo’s Baccarat. 2, Logan Naillon, Chowchilla, Calif., 65.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 9.8 seconds. 2, Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 10.2. 3, Seth Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 10.9. 4, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 15.4.

Barrel Racing: 1, Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 17.01 seconds. 2, Katti Pinnix, Pelahatchie, Miss., 17.17. 3, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 17.21. 4, Kriss Griffin, Eldorado, Texas, 17.24.

Bull Riding: 1, Quentin Vaught, Crane, Mo., 80 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Pac Man. 2, Corey Granger, Zachary, La., 78. 3, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 74. 4, Sterling Ward, Garnerville, Nev., 71.

Third Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 80 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dusty Valley. 2, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. 3, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 77. 4, (tie) Anthony Thomas, Kimberley, Australia, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 76.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Clayton Tuchscherer, Las Cruces, N.M., 4.6 seconds. 2, Monty Eakin, Pecos, Texas, 4.7. 3, Ty Lang, Montrose, Colo., 6.3. 4, Tyke Kipp, Lordsburg, N.M., 7.0.

Team Roping: (two times) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 11.0 seconds. 2, Colt Fisher, Sulphur, La., and Justin Pruitt, Greenbrier, Ark., 12.30.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Julio. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. 3, (tie) Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, and Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tye Thompson, Breckenridge, Texas, 11.1 seconds. 2, Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 13.1. 3, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Teas, 18.9. 4, Jeremy Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 20.2.

Barrel Racing: 1, Brooke Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, 16.85 seconds. 2, Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas, 17.18. 3, Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, Texas, 17.35. 4, Jill Beaty, Elgin, Okla., 17.37.

Bull Riding: 1, (tie) Dalton Angus McMurtrie, Inyokern, Calif., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Bucket Head, and Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Hey Buddy, 75 points. 3, Brian Larson, Erie, Colo., 66. 4, Dugan Black, Lukachukai, Ariz., 62.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Tooke’s Pride, 2, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, 4. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 78. (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (third round) 1, Wilson, 237 points. 2, Davis, 235. 3, Aus, 234. 4, Larsen, 232.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 3.9 seconds. 3, (tie) Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.1. 5, (tie) Tommy Cook, McAlester, Okla., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.2. 7, (tie) Dustin Walker, Vanscoy, Sask., Canada; Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, and Matt Cupp, Hempstead, Texas, 4.3.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Quisto Lopez, Beeville, Texas, and Justin Ambriz, Jourdonton, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 2, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 7.5. 3, J.D. and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 8.1. 4, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 12.4. (second round) (three times) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6 seconds. 2, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 11.5. 3, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 16.7. (total on two) 1, Lopez and Ambriz, 7.3 (on one) 2, Gourneau and Talsma, 7.5 (on one). 3, Yates & Yates, 8.1 (on one). 4, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 11.0 (on one)

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Telden McLain, Tuscarora, Nev., 75 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Wilbaux. 2, Clay Stremler, Winnemucca, Nev., 74. 3, Luke White, Lincoln, Calif., 7. 4, Cole Naillon, Chowchilla, Calif., 71. (second round) 1, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Julio. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. 3, (tie) Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, and Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 76. (total on two) 1, Clarys, 79 points on one. 2, Mackenzie, 77 on one. 3, (tie) Kelts, and Colton Miller, 76 on one. 5, McLain, 75 on one. 6, Clay Stremler, 74 on one.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.4 seconds. 2, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 8.5. 3, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.7. 4, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 9.1. 6, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 9.2. 8, Juan Flores, Jr., Iraan, Texas, 9.3.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 16.75 seconds. 2, Brooke Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, 16.85. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.00. 4, (tie) Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, and Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 17.01. 6, Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 17.10. 7, Katti Pinnix, Pelahatchie, Miss., 17.17. 8, Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas, 17.18.

Bull Riding: (first round) (one ride) 1, Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., 77 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Speck of Lightning. 2, (tie) Dalton Angus McMurtrie, Inyokern, Calif., and Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla., 75. 4, Brian Larson, Erie, Colo., 66. 5, Dugan Black, Lukachukai, Ariz., 62. (second round) 1, Quentin Vaught, Crain, Mo., 80 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Pac Man. 2, Corey Granger, Zachary, La., 78. 3, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 74. 4, Sterling Ward, Garnerville, Nev., 71. (total on two) 1, Vaught, 80 points on one. 2, Granger, 78 on one. 3, Russell, 77 on one. 4, (tie) McMurtrie and Wyatt, 75 on one. 5, Koschel, 74 on one. 6, Ward, 71 on one.