GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Lowe in Contention for Third CFD Buckle

 

will at cheyenne

Will Lowe, from Canyon, Texas, won the first round of bareback riding at the 118th Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo with an 87-poin ride Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Shady Nights. It netted the two-time “Daddy of ‘em All” champion $5,610. CFD photo by Dan Hubbell.

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — July 25, 2014 —Ask Will Lowe what his favorite rodeo is and he’ll probably tell you whichever one he’s winning at, currently that would be the 118th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days.

Lowe moved to the top of the leaderboard in the first round of bareback riding with an 87-point ride on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s horse named Shady Nights. There was nothing shady about the ride, or the $5,610 that Lowe won for the first-place finish.

The Canyon, Texas, resident has won this rodeo two times before, in 2009 and 2012. He loves taking the victory lap as a champion and the last time he did that his son Garrett made the trip with him.

“I love Cheyenne,” Lowe said. “The history and the tradition make it a great rodeo and the fact that I’ve had some luck here helps too.”

Cole Edge from Durant, Okla., has been a member of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association since 2006 and earned over $180,000 but has yet to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR). That’s about to change. Edge is currently sixth in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings with earnings of $37,937. He added $5,724 to that here on Friday with a seven-second run. Another run like that will have him qualifying for the Sunday’s final round and put him in contention for his first championship buckle, saddle and a big paycheck from the “Daddy of ‘em All.”

Texans Adam Gray and Ryan Watkins moved into first and second place in the round in tie-down roping respectively on Friday. Gray, from Seymour, stopped the clock in 12.0 seconds to win $7,279, the biggest check paid at this year’s rodeo so far. He is ranked 19th in the world standings and every dollar he earns will help him improve that position.

Watkins, lives in Bluff Dale now, but grew up in Alliance, Neb. He had a 12.2 second run Friday to move Trevor Brazile into third place. Watkins collected $6,329. He is currently 14th in the world standings so this should help him in his quest to qualify for his second NFR.

There were six bull riders to make it to the whistle during the seventh performance. All any of them need to do is make another qualified ride on Saturday and they will advance to Sunday’s finals which features 16 bull riders. Eight riders have been successful on two head, so there are definitely going to be some advance based on one high-marked score.

Saturday’s rodeo starts at 12:15. Second round winners and finals qualifiers will be determined during that performance.

###

CHEYENNE, Wyo. —The following are unofficial current leaders after the sixth performance at the 118th Annual Cheyenne Frontier Days Rodeo, Friday, July 25, 2014.

Bareback Riding:  (first round winners)  1, Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 87 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Shady Nights, $5,610.  2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 85, $4,301. 3, (tie) Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho; Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore.; and Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 84 and $2,182 each. 6, (tie)  Morgan Wilde, McCammon, Idaho, and Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 83, $842. 8, (tie), R.C. Landingham, Pendleton, Ore.; Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah; and Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, 82, $187. (second round) 1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 87 points on Smith Pro Rodeo’s R.D. Mercer. 2, (tie) Zachariah Philips, Casper, Wyo.; Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas; and R.C. Landingham, Pendlton, Ore.; 85. 5, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 84. 6, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83. (total on two) 1.Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 172 points. 2 (tie), Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and  R.C. Landingham, Pendleton, Ore., 167 each. 4, (tie) Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho and Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 162. 6, (tie) Cody DeMers, Kimberley, Idaho, and Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 161. 8 (tie), Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., and Brian Bain, P:owell Butte, Ore., 160 each. 10 (tie), Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas and J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 159 each.   

Steer Roping:  (first round winners) 1, Mike Chase, McAlester, Okla., 15.6 seconds, $5,629. 2, Jarrett Blessing, Paradise, Texas, 16.3, $4,895. 3, K.C. Curtis, Monroe, Utah, 16.5, $4,161. 4, Ryan Willberg, Lott, Texas, 16.8, $3,426. 5, Tony Reina, Wharton, Texas, 17.3, $2,692. 6, Ryan Rochlitz, Minatare, Neb., 17.5, $1,958. 7, Trent Mills, Gillette, Wyo., 17.8, $1,224. 8, Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla., 18.2, $490. (second round) 1, Troy Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 12.5 seconds. 2, Brady Garten, Claremore, Okla., 13.3. 3, Howdy McGinn, North Powder, Ore., 14.6. 4, Jay Pixley, Sundance, Wyo., 14.9. 5, K.W. Lauer, Buffalo, Okla., 15.1. 6, Scott Snedecor, Uvalde, Texas, 15.2.   (total on two)  1, Randy Mekelburg, Yuma, Colo., 37.6 seconds on two. 2, Jarrett Blessing, Paradise, Texas, 39.3. 3, Jason Evans, Huntsville, Texas, 40.6. 4, Casey Tillard, Douglas, Wyo., 41.2. 5, Kyle Moos, Kennewick, Wash., 42.0. 6, Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., 43.5. 7, Wade Shoemaker, Greeley, Colo., 46.6. 8, Quinten Taylor, Kaycee, Wyo., 46.9. 9, Paul Tierney, Oral, S.D., 47.1. 10, Cecil Wilson, Boise, City, Okla., 52.1.

 Tie-Down Roping:  (first round winners) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 12.0 seconds, $7,279. 2, Ryan Watkins, Bluffdale, Texas, 12.2, $6,329. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 12.6, $5,380. 4, Reese Riemer, Stinett, Texas, 12.8, $4,431. 5, Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 13.8, $3,481. 6, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., 14.0, $2,532. 7, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 14.3, $1,582. 8, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 14.4, $633. (second round)  1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 11.6. 2, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 11.8. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 12.1. 4, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 12.4. 5, Rowdy Haferkamp, Cuero, Texas, 12.6. 6, Charley Russell, Shamrock, Texas, 13.2. (total on two) 1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 24.7 seconds. 2, Reese Riemer, Stinett, Texas, 27.2. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 27.6. 4, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 28.1. 5, Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 29.7. 6, (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Marty Jones, Hobbs, N.M., 30.5 each. 8, Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 30.8. 9, Michael Akins, Aubrey, Texas, 31.0. 10, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 31.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding:  (first round winners) 1, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 85 points on Smith Harper & Morgan’s Midnight Cowboy, $4,728. 2, Dylan Henson, Bloomfield, N.M., 83, $3,625. 3, (tie) Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., and Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81 & $2,206 each. 5, (tie) Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 80, $946. 7, (tie), Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla.; Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, J.R. Berg, Wainwright, Alberta; Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D.; Jeff Willert, Belvidere, S.D.; and Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo.; 79, $158. (second round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Goin South. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. 3, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, (tie) Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.; Louie Brunson, Interior, S.D.; and Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 80 each. (total on two) 1, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 165 points. 2, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 160. 3 (tie), Cort Scheer, Elsemere, Neb., and Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 159 each. 5 (tie), Louie Brunson, Interior, S.D., and Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, 157 each. 7, Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 156. 8,  Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 154. 9, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D.; Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah; and Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta; 153 each.

Team Roping: (first round winners)  1, Payden Emmett, Ponca, Ark., and Chad Mathes, Lawson, Mo., 8.3 seconds, $6,261. 2, Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 8.7, $5,444. 3, (tie) Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif.; and Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; 9.1, $4,219 each. 5 (tie), Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas; Ryan Von Ahn, Sac City, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Wright City, Okla.; Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif.; and Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., and Bruce Reidhead, Taylor, Ariz.;  9.4, $1,769 each. (second round) 1, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 7.9. 2, Bill Parker and Jace Crabb, Billings, Mont., 8.5. 3, Layne Carson, Grassy Butte, N.D., and Dustin Harris, O’Neill, Neb., 8.6. 4, (tie) Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; and Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo.; Britt Williams, Hammond, Mont., and Bobby Harris, Gillette, Wyo.; 8.7. (total on two) 1, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 18.0. 2, Britt Williams, Hammond, Mont., and Bobby Harris, Gillette, Wyo, 18.6. 3, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, S.D., and Brandon Bates, San Angelo, Texas, 19.0.  4, (tie) Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif.; and Preston Billadeau, Parshall, N.D., and Jesse Fredrickson, Upham, N.D.; 19.5. 6, J.D. Yates and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 19.7. 7, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 19.8. 8, Kevin Kessler, Broken Bow, Neb., and J.W. Nelson, Lawton, Iowa, 20.1. 9, Billy Stephens, Slaton, Texas, and Jaytin McCright, Canyon, Texas, 20.7. 10, Payden Emmett, Ponca, Ark., and Chad Mathes, Lawson, Mo., 21.1.

Steer Wrestling:  (first round winners) 1, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 6.9 seconds, $6,583. 2, Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., 7.0, $5,724. 3, Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 7.5, $4,866. 4, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 7.7, $4,007. 5, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 8.0, $3,148. 6, Caleb Teigen, Bismarck, N.D., 8.2, $2,290. 7, (tie) Troy Brandemuehl, Douglas, Wyo., and Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 8.3, $1,002 each. (second round) 1, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 7.3. 2, Christian Radabaugh, Prineville, Ore., 7.7. 3, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 8.1. 4, Garrett Henry, Douglas, Wyo., 8.4. 5, K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 8.7. 6, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 9.2.  (total on two) 1, K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 17.3. 2, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 19.4. 3, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 19.9. 4, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 20.7. 5, Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., 20.9. 6, Gary Gilbert, New Undersood, S.D., 21.2. 7, Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 21.8. 8, (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., and Caleb Tiegen, Bismarck, N.D., 22.2 each. 10, Troy Brandemeuhl, Douglas, Wyo., 22.3.

Women’s Barrel Race: (second round) 1, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 17.48 seconds. 2,  Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.54. 3, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 17.56. 4, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 17.65. 5, Samantha Lyne, Cotulla, Texas, 17.74. 6, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Randi Timmons, Elizabeth, Colo., 17.78. (total on two)  1, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 35.17. 2, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 35.51. 3, Randi Timmons, Elizabeth, Colo., 35.78. 4, Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 35.83. 5, Samantha Lyne, 35.88. 6, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 35.98. 7, Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 36.04. 8, Natalie Bland, Decatur, Texas, 36.05. 9, Britta O’Keefe, Mohall, N.D., 36.11. 10, Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas, 36.15.

Bull Riding: (first round winners) 1, (tie) Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas, on Smith ProRodeo’s Funny Face and Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, S.D.,  on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Plaid Shirt, 87 points & $5,002 each. 3, Aaron Pass, Dallas, Texas, 86, $3,209. 4, (tie) Cody Gardner, Evans, Colo., and Nile Lebaron, Weatherford, Texas, 84, $1,699 each. 6, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 83, $944. 7 (tie), Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Cody Sierks, Brewster, Neb.; Wesley Silcox, Santaquin, Utah; and Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 82, $330. (second round) 1, Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, 90 points on Smith Harper & Morgan Rodeo’s Pendleton. 2, Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 88. 3, Austin Meier, Kinta, Okla., 87. 4, (tie) Cody Teel, Kountz, Texas, and Bret Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 86 each. 6, Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 85. (total on two) 1, Austin Meier, Kinta, Okla., 167 points. 2 Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 166. 3, Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., 164. 4, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 161. 5 (tie), Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, and Jordan Wacey Spears, Redding, Calif., 157 each. 7, Tye Chandler, Celina, Texas, 142. 8, Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, 90 points. (on one) 9, Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo., 88. 10, (tie) Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas, and Tanner Bothwell, Rapid City, S.D., 87 each.

Rookie Bronc Riding: (first round winners) 1, (tie) Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia and Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, S.D., 77, $1,091. 3, Garet Aldridge, Huntsville, Texas, 74, $677. 4, (tie) Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., and CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 73, $358. 6, Andrew Evjene, Melville, Mont., 72, $188. (second round) 1 (tie), Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., and Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 76 points each. 3, Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, S.D., 73. 4, Roper Kiesner, Ripley, Okla., 72. 5, Garet Aldridge, Huntsville, Texas, 71. 6, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 70. (total on two)  1, Wyatt Kammerer, Philip, S.D., 150 points. 2, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 149. 3, Garet Aldridge, Huntsville, Texas, 145. 4, Jake Watson, Hudson Hope, B.C., 144. 5, Roper Kiesner, Ripley, Okla., 143. 6, (tie) Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 141.

Wild Horse Race: 1, Joe Applebaker Team, $536. 2, Team Bigthumb, $402. 3, Joe Evan Team, $268. 4, The Royals, $134.