GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Muncy’s Winning Ways Continue in Caldwell

by Jim Bainbridge | Aug 12, 2014
By Susan Kanode/for the Caldwell Night Rodeo

CALDWELL, Idaho – Taos Muncy has two saddle bronc riding world championships to his credit as well as titles from rodeos all across the country, but he has never won the Caldwell Night Rodeo.

He finished second here in 2012, and has had some other successes here, but the title has eluded the six-time Wrangler National Finals Rodeo contestant. After his ride here in the first performance Aug. 12, he has taken the early lead with an 84-point effort aboard Burch Rodeo’s Family Tradition.

“I love riding at this rodeo,” Muncy said. “The crowd really gets into it and they make it fun for us. There is still quite a bit of rodeo left before the finals, but I think this should get me another horse.”

Any money won here will add to Muncy’s world standings total where he is in command. He has earned more than $93,000 this year and is nearly $10,000 ahead of the man in second place who also has two world titles, Cody Wright, who will ride here Wednesday night.

Brian Bain got on another Burch Rodeo horse, Jim Dandy, in the bareback riding for an 86-point score to take the lead in that event. Bain has qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo twice, in 2011 and 2012, but injuries kept him away a year ago. A win here would be a big boost for his 2014 season.

The bulls of Powder River Rodeo and D&H Cattle Company proved too much for Tuesday night’s competitors, including reigning world champion J.W. Harris who won this rodeo in 2009. Competitors through the next three performances will be working hard for an eight-second ride and a score in hopes of advancing to Saturday night’s championship finals.

Rodeo competition continues here on Wednesday with the second performance beginning at 8 p.m. (PT).

CALDWELL, Idaho – The following are unofficial results from the first performance of the Caldwell Night Rodeo, Tuesday, August 13, 2013.

Bareback Riding: 1, Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., 86 points on Burch Rodeo’s Jim Dandy. 2, Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 85. 3, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84. 4, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 79.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.8 seconds. 2, Josh Garner, Live Oak, Calif., 7.4. 3, Buster Barton, Walla Walla, Wash., 12.1. 4, B.J. Taruscio, Walla Walla, Wash., 14.8.

Team Roping: 1, Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla., 4.9 seconds. 2, Cory Kidd, V, Statesville, N.C., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.2. 3, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 6.3. 4, Lane Santos-Karney, Creston, Calif., and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 6.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84 points on Burch Rodeo’s Family Tradition. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81. 3, Jeremy Ray Melancon, Huntsville, Texas, 79. 4, Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 8.4 seconds. 2, Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 9.0. 3, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 9.7. 4, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 10.6.

Barrel Racing: 1, Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 17.58 seconds. 2, Layna Kight, Canton, Texas, 17.91. 3, Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 17.96. 4, Jordan Bassett, Dewey, Ariz., 18.59.

Bull Riding: No qualified rides.

The following are first round winners in the timed events.

Steer Wrestling: 1, (tie) K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, and Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 4.1 seconds and $2,465. 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.3, $1,949. 4, Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 4.4, $1,605. 5, (tie) Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., and Trevor Knighton, Liberty, Utah, 4.5, $1,089. 7, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.7, $5,73.28. 8, Carl Seiders, Adrian, Ore., 4.8, $229.

Tie-down Roping: 1, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.2 seconds, $2,445. 2, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 8.3, $1,966. 4, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.6, $1,488. 5, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.7, $1,169. 6, J.C. Malone, Roy, Utah, 8.8, $850. 7, (tie) Jesse Clark, Portales, N.M.; Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan.; and Chant DeForest, Wheatland, Calif.; 8.9, $248.

Team Roping: 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, ARiz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.3, $1,882. 2, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory PEtska, Marana, Ariz., 4.6, $1,636. 3, (tie) Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas; and Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 4.7, $1,268 each. 5, (tie) Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas; and Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 4.8, $777 each. 7, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan.; and Arky Rogers, Lipan, Texas, and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb.; 4.9, $286.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 17.33, $1,957. 2, Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore., 17.36, $1,877. 3, (tie) Carmel Wright and Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 17.38, $1,305 each. 5, Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 17.40, $932. 6, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 17.45, $746. 7, (tie) Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 17.48, $466. 9, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 17.51, $280. 10, Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 17.52, $186.

Courtesy of PRCA