GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Nebraska’s Dent Looking for Denver All-Around Title

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER (Jan. 25, 2015) — Steven Dent came to Denver on a mission and impressed near capacity crowds at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo on Saturday.

The Mullin, Neb., cowboy competed in the bareback riding and saddle bronc riding here and was successful in both events. He placed in the first round of bareback riding and the second round of saddle broncs and has already earned $4,047.

The best news for Dent’s fans is that he has qualified for the U.S. Bank Championship Finals in both events. He is tied with Zwingle, Iowa’s Tim O’Connel for fifth place in the bareback riding. He is also in a tie in the saddle bronc riding but is at the top of the leaderboard with Tyler Corrington from Hastings, Minn., and Cody DeMoss, from Heflin, La.

Dent is the odds on favorite to earn an all-around buckle here. He has been a fixture in the bareback riding at the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo. If he keeps riding saddle bronc horses like he did here, he could make the trip to Las Vegas next December and compete at rodeo’s championships in two events.

The U.S. Bank Championship Finals starts at 2 p.m. in the Denver Coliseum where champions in each event will be crowned.

The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Sixteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 81 points on Calgary Stampede’s Test Rocket. 2, Cameron Hopper-Craig, McCall, Idaho, 79. 3, Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas, 78. 4, Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 77.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa, 4.2. 2, (tie) Brad Johnson, Reva, S.D., and Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 5.2. 4, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 5.4.

Team Roping: 1, Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Billie Jack Sabe, Nowata, Okla., 4.5. 2,
Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.2. 3, Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 4, Kolton Schmidt, BarrHead, Alberta, and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, 5.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 85 points on Cervi Championship’s Miss Independent. 2, Jeff Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 78. 3, Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 76. 4, Ray Tom Meiers, Mills, Wyo., 75.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 2, Blair Burk, Hermiston, Ore., 7.8. 3, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 8.1. 4, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 8.2.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, Mont., 15.52. 2, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 15.72. 3, Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 15.75. 4, (tie) Britta O’Keefe, Mohall, N.D., and C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., 15.77.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Wesley Silcox, Santaquin, Utah, 91 points on C5 Rodeo’s Twist Your Face Off. 2, Scotty Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M., 81.

Seventeenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Dent, Mullin, Neb., 83 points on Cervi Championship’s Revolving Door. 2, Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 76. 3, Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 75. 4, Cody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 73.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Darrell Petry, Cheek, Texas, 3.4 seconds. 2, J.W. Lorenz, Washburn, N.D., 5.4. 3, Tooter Silver, Quitman, Ark., 6.5. 4, Brad Johnson, Reva, S.D., 9.4.

Team Roping: 1, Kaden Richard and Cody Doescher, Roosevelt, Utah, 5.5. 2, Lane Ivy, Canyon, Texas, and Kory Bramwell, Chromo, Colo., 5.6. 3, Travis Bounds, Grand Junction, Colo., and Joe Roderick, Loma, Colo., 5.8. 4, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 5.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, Mont.; Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb.; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; and Shorty Garrett, Dupree, S.D.; 80 points each.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cody McCartney, Ottowa Lake, Mich., 8.2 seconds. 2, Joey Dickins, Loveland, Colo., 8.4. 3, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 8.7. 4, Chant DeForest, Wheatland, Calif., 9.5.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Cheyenne Shipps, Golden City, Mo., 15.72. 2, Jennifer Kalafatic, Caldwell, Idaho, 15.78. 3, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 15.89. 4, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, Mont., 15.94.

Bull Riding: 1, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 81 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Biscuit. 2, (tie) Rocky McDonald, Colon Juarez, Mexico and Clayton Foltyn, Winnie, Texas, 79 each. 4, A.J. Hamre, Los Molinos, Calif., 76.

Eighteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 85 points on Cervi Brother’s Aftershock. 2, Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb., 80. 3, Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 78. 4, Tucker Zingg, Belgrade, Mont., 75.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Adam Strahan, McKinney, Texas, 4.1 seconds. 2, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.2. 3, Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 5.0. 4, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 5.5.

Team Roping: 1, Jake Day, Upton, Wyo., and T.W. Wilson, Limon, Colo., 5.5 seconds. 2, Travis Bounds, Grand Junction, Colo., and Joe Roderick, Loma, Colo., 5.7. 3, Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Chad Wahlert, Kersey, Colo., 5.9. 4, (tie) Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan.; and Kaden Richard and Cody Doescher, Roosevelt, Utah, 6.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb., 84 points on Cervi Championship’s Hells Fire Hostage. 2, K.C. Longbrake, Eagle Butte, S.D., 74. 3, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 65. 4, Ryan Montroy, Pagosa Springs, Colo., 61.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.3. 2, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 7.7. 3, Clint Nyegaard, Victoria, Texas, 8.7. 4, Chris Demases, Boyd, Texas, 9.5.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Brooke Rix, Skidmore, Texas, 15.50. 2, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, Mont., 15.61. 3, Shy-Anne Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 15.65. 4, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 15.66.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 80 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s James Gang. 2, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 76. 3, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 74.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round winners) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Half Moon, $3,942. 2, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 87, $3,023. 3, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 85, $2,234. 4, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84, $1,446. 5, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.; Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta; and Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb.; 83, $701 each. 8, (tie) A.J. Yocham, Haskell, Okla.; Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa; and George Gillespie, Hamilton, Mont.; Morgan Heaton, Tremonton, Utah; and Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 82, $79 each. (second round winners) 1, Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 85 points on Cervi Brother’s Aftershock, $3,942. 2, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 83 and $2,628 each. 4, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 82, $1,445. 5, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa; Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; and Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas; 81, $499. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 167. 2, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 166. 3, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 164. 5, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, and Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb., 163. 7, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 162. 8, (tie) Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas; Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas; and Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas; 160. 11, (tie) J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., and Morgan Heaton, Paradise, Utah, 159.

Steer Wrestling: (first round winners) 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 3.9 seconds, $4,165. 2, Adam Strahan, McKinney, Texas, 4.0, $3,622. 3, (tie) Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont.; Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala.; and Jacob Edler, State Center, Iowa; 4.2 and $2,535 each. 6, (tie) Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., and Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.5, $1,177. 8, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.6, $362. (second round winners) 1, Darrell Petry, Cheek, Texas, 3.4, $4,165. 2, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8, $3,622. 3, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.9, $3,078. 4, (tie) Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., and Adam Strahan, McKinney, Texas, 4.1, $2,264. 6, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.2, $1,449. 7, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.3, $905. 8, (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta and Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 4.4, $181. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, Adam Strahan, McKinney, Texas, 8.1. 2, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 8.5. 3, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 9.7. 4, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 9.9. 6, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 10.0. 8, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 10.3. 9, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 10.4. 10, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 10.5. 11, Jon Ragatz, Beetown, Wisc., 11.0. 12, Monty Eakin, Pecos, Texas, 11.1.

Team Roping: (first round winners) 1, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 5.1, $3,017 per man. 2, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas; and Caleb Smidt, Belleville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas; and Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas; 5.3, and $2,230 each. 5, (tie) JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas and Jsoh Patton, Lubbock, Texas; Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas, and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb.; and Keden Richard and Cody Doescher, Roosevelt, Utah, 5.5, $1,049. 8, (tie) Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D.; and Lane Ivy, Canyon, Texas and Kory Bramwell, Chromo, Colo., 5.6, $131. (second round winners) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3, $3,016. 2, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.4, $2,623. 3, Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla., and Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 4.5, $2,229. 4, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 4.7, $1,836. 5, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borego, Weston, Colo.; and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1, $1,246. 7, Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.2, $655. 8, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keefe, Mohall, N.D.; Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta and Jeremy Buhler, Abbotsford, British Columbia; and Jake Barnes and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz.; 5.3, $87. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.1. 2, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 11.0. 3, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 11.1. 4, Travis Bounds, Grand Junction, Colo., and Joe Roderick, Loma, Colo., 11.5. 5, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 11.6. 6, Kaden Richard and Cody Doescher, Roosevelt, Utah, 11.9. 7, Paul Beckett, Laramie, Wyo., and Chad Wahlert, Kersey, Colo., 12.1. 8, (tie) Drew Gartner, Killdeer, N.D., and Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D.; and Kale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 12.3. 10, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb., 12.5. 1, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 12.7. 12, Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 13.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round winners) 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rhythm Bell, $4,365. 2, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 83 and $2,910 each. 4, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82, $1,600. 5, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 81, $873.7, (tie) Call Marr, Twin Butte, Alberta; Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta; Tyrell Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba; Josh Reynolds, Ekalaka, Mont.; Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb.; Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; and Shorty Garrett, Dupree, S.D., 80, $146. (second round winners) 1, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 85 points on Cervi Championship’s Miss Independent, $4,365. 2, Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb., 84, $3,346. 3, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83, $2,473. 4, (tie) Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., and Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 82, $1,309. 6, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.; and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81, $582. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La.; and Steven Dent, Mullin, Neb.; 164. 4, (tie) Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 163. 6, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 161. 7, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 159. 8, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 157. 9, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 155. 11, (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, and Jeff Willert, Belvidere, S.D., 154.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round winners) 1, Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 7.3 seconds, $4,145. 2, (tie) Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Blair Burk, Hermiston, Ore., 7.8 and $3,334 each. 4, Ace Sloan, Cuero, Texas, 7.9, $2,523. 5, (tie) Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, and JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas, 8.0, $1,712. 7, (tie) Chris Demasas, Boyd, Texas, and Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 8.1, $630. (second round winners)1, Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 7.2, $4,145. 2, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 7.3, $3,604. 3, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.6, $3,064. 4, (tie) Randall Carlisle, Athens, La., and Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 7.7, $2,252. 6, Lane Livingston, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8, $1,441. 7, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 7.9, $630. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 16.3. 2, Blair Burk, Hermiston, Ore., 16.5. 3, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 16.8. 4, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 16.9. 5, Cody McCartney, Ottowa Lake, Mich., 17.0. 6, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 17.2. 7, Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 17.8. 8, Clint Nyegaard, Victora, Texas, 18.1. 9, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 18.2. 11, (tie) Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas, and Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo., 18.5.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round winners) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.25, $3,436. 2, Carlee Pierce, Edmond, Okla., 15.30, $2,946. 3, Shelby Janssen, Coleman, Okla., 15.37, $2,455. 4, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.39, $2,127. 5, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 15.41, $1,636. 6, (tie) Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, and Hope Sickler, Pueblo, Colo., 15.43, $1,145. 8, Kelly Schnauffer, Pueblo, Colo., 15.44, $655. 9, C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., 15.49, $491. 10, Abby Pursifull, Arthur City, Texas, 15.50, $327. (second round winners) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.14, $3,436. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.38, $2,945. 3, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.40 and $2,290 each. 5, Layna Kight, Ocala, Fla., 15.44, $1,636. 6, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 15.45, $1,309. 7, Taylor Jacob, Carnine, Texas, 15.48, $981. 8, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Jill Tanner, Tifton, Ga., 15.49, $572. 10, Brooke Rix, Skidmoore, Texas, 15.50, $327. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 30.39. 2, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.79. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 30.93. 4, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 31.00. 5, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 31.04. 6, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, 31.06. 7, Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, Mont., 31.08. 8, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 31.10. 9, Kelley Schnauffer, Pueblo, Colo., 31.13. 10, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas; Sammi Bessert, Loma, Colo.; and Layna Kight, Ocala, Fla.; 31.20.

Bull Riding: (first round winners) 1, Guthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 88 points on Cervi Championship’s Bawl Baby, $4,406. 2, Kody Lostroh, Ault, Colo., 87, $3,378. 3, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 84, $2,497. 4, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 83, $1,615. 5, (tie) Tustin Day, Lupton, ARiz., and Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 82 and $881 each. 7, (tie) Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah and Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 81, $514. (second round winners) 1, Wesley Silcox, Santaquin, Utah, 91 points on C5 Rodeo’s Twist Your Face Off, $4,405. 2, (tie) Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 85 points and $2,937 each. 4, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, 82, $1,615. 5, (tie) Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., and Scotty Knapp, Albquerque, N.M., 81, $881. 7, (tie) Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas; Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah; Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas; Corey Maier, Timberlake, S.D.; and Rocky McDonald, Colonia, Juarez, Mexico, 80, $205. (final round qualifiers — on two) 1, Wesley Silcox, Santaquin, Utah, 163. 2, (tie) Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 161. 4, Rocky McDonald, Colonia, Juarez, Mexico, 159. 5, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 158. 6, (tie) Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., and Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 157. 8, (tie) Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Kyle Jeppesen Loudon, Australia, 156. 10, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 155. 11, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 154. 12, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, 152.

Courtesy of PRCA