GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Peek on Pace for 4th Pair of Reno Rodeo Spurs

RENO, NEV., — Josh Peek from Pueblo, Colo., is known across the country as a talented all-around cowboy, but nowhere is that more evident than at the Reno Rodeo.

Peek won the all-around title here in 2008 and again in 2010. He also won the tie-down roping title in 2008. This year, he is the only candidate for the all-around spurs as he has already won $4,304 in his two signature events, tie-down and steer wrestling.

The bulk of that came in steer wrestling where he won the second round with a blazing-fast 3.4 second run. He qualified for tomorrow night’s finals in second place in the tie-down roping and eighth place in steer wrestling.

A big win here would put Peek on pace for a seventh Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualification. The last time he went to Las Vegas for rodeo’s championship event was 2010. He is currently 23rd in the steer wrestling world standings and 36th in tie-down.

There are a couple of Nevadans in contention for spurs as well. Jade Corkill, from Fallon moved into the team roping standings when he and his partner Clay Tryan stopped the clock in 5.2 seconds. Jade won the spurs here in 2012 heeling for Kaleb Driggers. They enter the finals in a tie for seventh place.

Also in the team roping is Clint Harry, from Nixon, Nev., heeling for Blake Teixeira from San Martin, Calif. They are tied for fourth.

It’s been 13 years since a bareback rider from Nevada won here. A lot will have to happen for Trenton Montero to take them back to Winnemucca. Montero is tied for seventh and has some ground to make up but with the right horse.

The ninth and final performance of the Reno Rodeo begins at 7 p.m. on Saturday, where champions in each event will be crowned. Tickets are available at www.renorodeo.com or by calling 800-325-7328.

RENO, NEV., June 26, 2015 — Following are unofficial results from the Reno Rodeo:

Seventh Performance —

Bareback Riding: (two rides) 1, (tie) George Gillespie, IV, Hamilton, Mont., and Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 78 points each.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, Texas, 4.0 seconds. 2, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 6.1. 3, Cody Doescher, Roosevelt, Utah, 7.4. 4, T.J. Hall, Diley, Texas, 9.0.

B 1, Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 5.2 seconds. 2, Justin Davis, Madisonville, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Burleson, Texas, 5.6. 3, Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 6.3. 4, Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas, 9.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Travis Sheets, Mullen, Neb., and Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 79 points each. 3, (tie) Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., and Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Justin Parke, Gooding, Idaho, 11.5. 2, Jesse Clark, Portales, N.M., 13.7. 3, Cody Collins, Galt, Calif., 14.9.

Barrel Racing: 1, Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 16.88 seconds. 2, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 17.24. 3, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 17.25. 4, Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 17.32.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, 82 points. 2, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 71.

CURRENT LEADERS –

Bareback Riding: Second Round Winners: 1, (tie) Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., on Rosser Rodeo’s Willhock and Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., on Big Bend Rodeo’s Faded Winds, 83 points and $3,230 each. 3, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 82, $2,072. 4, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 81, $1,341. 5, (tie) Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and George Gillespie, Hamilton, Mont., 80, $731. 7, Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 79, $488. 8, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 78, $182. Final Round qualifiers: 1, Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 159. 2, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., and Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 157. 4, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 156. 5, (tie) Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., and Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 155. 7, (tie) Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., and Trenten Montero, Winnermucca, Nev., 154. 9, (tie) Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore.; Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas; and Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas; 152. 12, Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., 151.

Steer Wrestling: First Round Winners: 1,Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.1 seconds, $4,113. 2, Josh Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.2, $3,57. 3, Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 4.5, $3,040. 4, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.6, $2,504. 5, (tie) Ryan Bothum, Caddo, Okla.; Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D.; Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, and Ty Talsma, Virdegre, Neb., 4.7 and $1,162 each. Second Round Winners: 1, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 3.4, $4,113. 2,(tie) Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, Texas, and Josh Garner, Live Oak, Calif., 3.8, $3,308. 4, (tie) Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta; Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan.; Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss.; and Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La.; 4.0, and $1,699 each. 8, (tie) Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., and Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 4.2, $179. Final Round qualifiers: 1, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 8.9. 2, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 9.0. 3, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 9.1. 4, Josh Clark, Texarkana, Texas, 9.2. 5, (tie) Jon Herl, Goodland, Kan.; Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas; and Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., 9.3. 8, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 9.4. 9, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 9.5. 10, (tie) Tanner Milan, Cohcrane, Alberta; Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., and Josh Garner, Live Oak, Calif., 9.6.

Team Roping: First Round Winners: 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds, $4,475. 2, Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.1, $3,892. 3, Jake Barnes and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 5.2, $3,308. 4, (tie) Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; and Joel Bach, Mount Vernon, Texas, and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M, 5.4, $2,432 each. 6, (tie) Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jett Hillman, Purcell, Okla.; and Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta and Jeremy Buhler, Abbotsford, British Columbia; 5.6, $1,265. 8, (tie) Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de La Cruz, Marana, ARiz.; Monty Wood, Quanah, Texas, and Boogie Ray, Mabank, Texas; and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 5.8, $130. Second Round Winners: 1, Billy Bob Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Garrett Jess, Coulee, City, Wash., 4.6, $4,475. 2, Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.9, $3,892. 3, (tie) Zayne Dishion, Bishop, Calif., and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas; ; Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, III, Columbus, Kan.; and Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5,1 and $2,724 each. Final Round qualifiers: 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 10.3. 2, Zane Dishion, Bishop, Calif., and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 11.0. 3, Jake Barnes and Junior Nogueira, Scottsdale, Ariz., 11.3. 4, (tie) Joel Bach, Mount Vernon, Texas, and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M.; and Blake Teixeira, San Martin, Calif., and Clint Harry, Nixon, Nev.; 11.4. 6, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jett Hillman, Purcell, Okla., 11.5. 7, (tie) Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas; and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev.; 11.6. 9, Edward Hawley, Jr., Surprise, Ariz., and Ty Romo, Whiteriver, Ariz., 11.8. 10, Ryan Reed, Wittman, Ariz., and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 12.0. 11, Thad Ward, Howell, Utah and Olin Pulham, Heber, Utah; and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas; 12.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Second Round Winners: 1, Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 84 points on Flying U Rodeo’s #078, $3,399. 2, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 83, $$2,606. 3, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 82, $1,926. 4, (tie) Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.; Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla.; and Travis Sheets, Mullen, Neb., 79, $869. 7, (tie) Dean Wadsworth, Ozona, Texas; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; and Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., 77, $264. Final Round qualifers: 1, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 169. 2, (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 157. 4, Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 156. 5,Travis Sheets, Mullen, Neb., and Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 154. 7, (tie) Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., and Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 153. 9, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 152. 10, (tie) Bradley Harter, Loranger, La.; Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta; and Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D.; 150.

Tie-Down Roping: First Round Winners: 1, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.5 seconds, $4,394. 2, (tie) Chant DeForest, Wheatland, Calif., and Ryan Watkins, Dublin, Texas, 8.7, $2,675. 4, J.C. Malone, Hooper, Utah, 8.9, $2,675. 5, Rhen Richard, 9.0, $2,102. 6, (tie) Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., and Trent Walls, Stephenville, Texas, 9.3, $1,242. 8, (tie) Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo.; Ryan Jarrett, Commanche, Okla.; Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif.; Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas; and Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb.; 9.4, $64. Second Round Winners: 1, Timber Moore, Argyle, Texas, 7.9, $4,394. 2, (tie) Clay Long, San Angelo, Texas, and Scot Meeks, Clyde, Texas, 8.7, $3,535. 4, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 8.8, $2,675. 5, Roger Nonella, Klamath Falls, Ore., 8.9, $2,102. 6, (tie) Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, and Cody Quaney, Cheney, Kan., 9.0, $1,242. 8, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., and Tyson Durfey, Savannah, Mo., 9.1, $127. Final Round qualifiers: 1, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 18.3. 2, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 18.4. 3, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Coo., 18.5. 4, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 18.8. 5, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 18.9. 6, Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, 19.2. 7, Rhen Richard, 19.5. 8, Tyson Durfey, Savannah, Mo., 19.7. 9, (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 19.2. 11, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, and Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 20.1.

Barrel Racing: First Round Winners: 1, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 16.88 seconds, $3,386. 2, Sherylynn Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 17.20, $2,902. 3, Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M., 17.31, $2,419. 4, (tie) Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., and Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 17.33 and $1,854 each. 6, (tie) Barbara Merrill, Axtell, Utah and Shelby Hermann, Stephenville, Texas, 17.35, $1,129. 8, (tie) Callie DuPerier, Boerne, Texas, and Calyssa Thomas, Harrold, S.D., 17.36, $564. Second Round Winners: 1, Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 16.88, $3,386. 2, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 16.93, $2,902. 3, Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 16.94, $2,419. 4,Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.98, $2,096. 5, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 17.04, $1,612. 6, Pamela Capper, Cheney, Wash., 17.13, $1,290. 7, (tie) Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, and Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 17.16, $806. 9, (tie) Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., and Jaime Hinton, Boerne, Texas, 17.19, $403. Final Round qualifiers: 1, Jill Welsh, Parker, Ariz., 33.92. 2, Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 34.27. 3, Kassidy, Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M., 34.54. 4, Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo., 34.57. 5, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 34.60. 6, Christina Richman, Glendora, Calif., 34.61. 7, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 34.62. 8,Calyssa Thomas, Harrold, S.D., 34.64. 9, Callie DuPerier, Bandera, Texas, 34.67. 10, Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo., 34.68. 11, Ruth Haislip, Acampo, Calif., 34.73. 12, Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas, 34.76.

Bull Riding: First Round Winners and Final Round qualifiers: 1, Brennon Eldred, Sulpur, Okla., 86 points on Growney Brother’s Snap Shot, $5,849. 2, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 84, $4,484. 3, (tie) Caleb Sanderson, Hallettsville, Texas; Ty Pozzobon, Merritt, British Columbia; and Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas; 82 and $2,275each. 6, Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas, 81, $975. 7, Beau Hill, West Glacier, Mont., 80, $780. 8, Reid Baker, Comfort, Texas, 79, $585. 9, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., 78. 10000, (tie) Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Derek Kolbaba, Walla Walla, Wash.; and Luke Gee, Stanford, Mont.; 77 each.