GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Reno Rodeo Third Performance – Gray Claims Second-Round Lead at Reno Rodeo

 

RENO, NEV.  June 22, 2014

Adam Gray of Seymour, Texas, smoked to the lead of tie-down roping in 7.5 seconds Sunday at the 95th Reno Rodeo.

The $2.1 million, 10-day Reno Rodeo boasts almost 700 contestants and roughly 140,000 fans, and is a Gold stop on the PRCA’s Wrangler Million Dollar Tour. Reno Rodeo contestants compete in two preliminary rounds with the top 12 in each event coming back for the June 28 short round.

In just his sixth year as a professional, Gray, 30, has already qualified for the Wrangler NFR three times and won an NFR average title (in 2012) and a runner-up average title (in 2011). Gray, who grew up on a ranch in Seymour, Texas, also holds a civil engineering degree from Texas Tech University.

The leaderboard changed in two other timed events, as well. Colorado team ropers Calvin Brevik and Wade Masters, both of Durango, Colo., roped their steer Sunday in 5.5 seconds, which is placing in the second round but, more importantly, placed them in the lead of the overall standings with a two-run time of 11.9 seconds.

And Colorado native K.C. Jones became the first cowboy to break the four-second mark in steer wrestling Sunday when he turfed his steer in 3.9 seconds during slack competition.

The fourth performance begins at 7 p.m. Monday. Tickets are available at www.renorodeo.com or by calling 800-325-7328. For more information, please call 775-329-3877.

Reno Rodeo Schedule of Events
Monday June 23
8:00AM BFI Team Roping Classic $800,000 purse -Ticketed event-Indoor Arena
8:00AM Double R Marketplace open for shopping in the Indoor Arena- Must have BFI ticket to enter
10:00AM PRCA & WPRA Timed Events Slack-Outdoor Arena
12:00PM Double R Marketplace-open for shopping South Exhibit Hall and Outside Exhibitors
4:00PM Grounds and Carnival Open – Rodeo Grounds
5:30PM-7:00PM Sponsors VIP Party – Invite Only -Sponsors Tent
6:00PM Rodeo Arena gates open
6:40PM Pre-Rodeo activities – Outdoor Rodeo Arena
7:00PM Reno Rodeo 4th PRCA Pro Rodeo Performance- Jack Daniels Night-Outdoor Rodeo Arena

RENO, NEV., June 22, 2014 — Following are unofficial results from the third performance of the Reno Rodeo:

Bareback Riding: 1, Heaton Morgan, Paradise, Utah, 81 points. 2, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 80. 3, Tray Chambliss III, Paul, Idaho, and JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 79 each. 5, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 77. 6, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 76. 7, Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., 75.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 4.9 seconds. 2, Juan Alcazar Jr., Kissimmee, Fla., 5.3. 5, Blair Jones, Monte Vista, Colo., 5.5. 6, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 6.8. 7, Trell Etbauer, Gruver, Texas, 8.1.

Team Roping: 1, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Texas, and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.8 seconds. 2, Calvin Brevik, Durango, Colo., and Wade Masters, Durango, Colo., 5.5. Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, CAlif., 5.8. Jade Stoddard, Rexberg, Idaho, and Ike Folsom, Dillon, Mont., 6.1. Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas, and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 6.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Joaquin Real, Woody, Calif., and Jacobs Crawley, College Station, 79 points each. 3, Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, and John Redig, Casper, Wyo., 77 each. 5, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 73. 6, Nick Laduke, Livermore, Calif., 72. 7, Bryan Martinat, Marsing, Idaho, 71.

Tie-Down Roping: 1 (tie), Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 9.1 seconds each. 3, Will Howell, Stillwater, Okla., 10.2. 4, Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo., 18.2. 5, Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 20.2.

Barrel Racing: 1, Liz Combs, Eltopia, Wash., 17.44 seconds. 2, Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., 17.64. 3, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 17.67. 4, Cindy Woods, Newberg, Ore., 17.76. 5, Jessi Fish, Franklin, Tenn., 17.87. 6, Lexie Goss, Redmond, Ore., 18.06. 7, Natalie Foutch, Eldora, Iowa, 18.16.

Bull Riding: [one ride] 1, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 75 points.

RENO, NEV., June 22, 2014 — The following are unofficial leaders in each event at the Reno Rodeo through June 22, 2014

Bareback Riding: First Round: 1, Morgan Heaton, Paradise, Utah, and Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points each. 3, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 80. 4 (tie), Tray Chambliss III, Alpine, Texas; Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore.; JR Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; and Brian Bain, Redmond, Ore., 79 each. Second Round: 1, Jared Smith, Eastland, Texas, 82 points on Gold Coast. 2, Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 81. 3 (tie), Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., and Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 80 each. 5, Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 78. 6, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 77. 7, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 75. Aggregate: 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 166 points on two broncs. 2, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 159. 3, Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 155. 4, Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., 154. 5, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 152. 6, Jared Smith, Eastland, Texas, 150. 7, Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 147.

Steer Wrestling: First Round: 1, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alb., 3.5 seconds. 2, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 4.2. 3, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC, 4.3. 4, Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alb., 4.5. 5, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 4.9. 6, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., and Chase Black, Coalville, Utah, 5.1 each. Second Round: 1, K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 3.9 seconds. 2, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alb., 4.2. 3, Clay Lloyd, Dingle, Idaho, 4.3. 4 (tie), Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC, and Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 4.7 each. 6, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas; Cole Edge, Durant, Okla., and Greg Schaffeld, The Dalles, Ore. 4.9 each. Aggregate: 1, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alb., 7.7 seconds on two steers. 2, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, B.C., 9.0. 3, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 9.4. 4, Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alb., 10.8. 5, Clay Lloyd, Dingle, Idaho, 11.4. 6, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 11.5. 7, Juan Alcazar Jr., Kissimmee, Fla., 12.4.

Team Roping: First Round: 1, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alb., 5.5 seconds. 2, Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas, and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., and David Key, Stephenville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 5.6 each. 4, Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.7. 5, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 5.9. 6, Arky Rogers, Lipan, Texas, and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 6.1. 7, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 6.3. Second Round: 1, Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 4.6 seconds. 2, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 4.8. 3, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.0. 4, Calvin Brevik, Durango, Colo., and Wade Masters, Durango, Colo., 5.5. 5, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 5.8. 6, Garrett Tonnozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Cody Cowden, Atwater, Calif., 5.9. 6, Jade Stoddard, St. Anthony, Idaho, and Ike Folsom, Dillon, Mont., 6.1. Aggregate: 1, Calvin Brevik, Durango, Colo., and Wade Masters, Durango, Calif., 11.9 seconds. 2 (tie), Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas, and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif.; and Garrett Tonnozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Cody Cowden, Atwater, Calif., 12.4 each. 4, Jade Stoddard, St. Anthony, Idaho, and Ike Folsom, Dillon, Mont., 12.6. 5, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 12.8. 6, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 12.9. 7 (tie), Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; and Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 15.0 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: First Round: 1, Bryce Miller, Nelson, Neb., 80 points. 2 (tie), Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah; Jake Wright, Milford, Utah; Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah; Joaquin Real, Woody, Calif., and Jacobs Crawley, College Station, 79 points each. 6, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 78. 7, Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas, and John Redig, Casper, Wyo., 77 each. Second Round: 1, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 85 points on Flying U’s Call Me. 2, Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 84. 3, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 77. 4, Bryce Miller, Nelson, Neb., 76. 5/6/7 (tie), Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas; Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah; and Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 73 each. Aggregate: 1, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 164 points on two broncs. 2 (tie), Bryce Miller, Nelson, Neb., and Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 156 each. 4, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 152. 5, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 151. 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 145. 7, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 141.

Tie-Down Roping: First Round: 1, J.C. Malone, Roy, Utah, 8.4 seconds. 2/3 (tie), Rowdy Haferkamp, Cuero, Texas, and Cameron Elston, Ramona, Calif., 8.9 each. 4, Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., and Will Howell, Stillwater, Okla., 9.5 each. 6, Justin Brinkerhoff, Corinee, Utah, 9.7. 7, Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 9.8. Second Round: 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 7.5 seconds. 2, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 7.6. 3, Ryan Thibodeaux, Stephenville, Texas, 8.4. 4, Roger Nonella, Klamath Falls, Ore., 8.8. 5, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 8.9. 6, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 9.1 each. Aggregate: 1, Roger Nonella, Klamath Falls, Ore., 18.8 seconds. 2, Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 18.9. 3, J.C. Malone, Roy, Utah, 19.7. 4, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 19.9. 5, Ryan Thibodeaux, Stephenville, Texas, 20.1. 6, Rowdy Haferkamp, Cuero, Texas, 20.2 . 7, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 20.7.

Barrel Racing: First Round: 1, Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 17.46 seconds. 2, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 17.44. 3, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.49. 4, Kelli Thouvenell, Hooper, Utah, 17.51. 5, Rachel Primm, Washoe Valley, Nev., 17.56. 6, Paxton Segelke, Snyder, Colo., 17.60. 7, Jessi Fish, Franklin, Tenn., 17.64. Second Round: 1, Carlee Pierce, Stephenville, Texas, 17.05 seconds. 2, Kelley Carrington, Boston, Ga., 17.29. 3, Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 17.33. 4, Sammi Bessert, Loma, Colo., 17.51. seconds. 5, Kimberli Quinn, Reno, Nev., and Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.60 each. 7, Kourtney Woods, Fallon, Nev., 17.72. Aggregate: 1, Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah, 34.79 seconds on two runs. 2, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 35.09. 3, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 35.11. 4, Kelley Carrington, Boston, Ga., 35.15. 5, Sammi Bessert, Loma, Colo., 35.33. 6, Jessi Fish, Franklin, Tenn., 35.51. 7, Kourtney Woods, Fallon, Nev., 35.82.

Bull Riding: First Round: 1, Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 85 points on Flying U Rodeo’s Deception. 2, Corey Navarre, Weatherford, Okla., 81. 3 (tie), Dalton Votaw, Liberty, Texas, and Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 76 each. 5, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 75. 6, Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 73.