GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Rough Stock Riders Change Leaderboard at Fort Worth Rodeo

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas — Monday night’s crowd at the Fort Worth Livestock Show & Rodeo saw more than its share of changes on the leaderboard.

National Finals Rodeo (NFR) bareback rider Ty Breuer of Mandan, N.D, moved into the first-round lead in bareback riding when he scored 83 points on Western Rodeo’s Desperado.

Troy Crouser of Whitewood, S.D., briefly held the lead in the first round of saddle bronc riding when he tallied 83.5 points on Western Rodeo’s Vegas Lights. But, Milford, Utah’s Jake Wright, a four-time NFR qualifier, bumped Crouser with an 84-point ride on Jet Liner, also owned by Western Rodeos.

The bull riding featured two outstanding rides of 85.5 points, but in an odd turn of events, the two riders did not tie. NFR bull rider Kody DeShon tied for the lead in the first round with his ride on Rafter G Rodeo’s Tahiti Treat. He shares the lead with Tyler Smith and Sage Kimzey who rode in earlier performances.

Because Trevor Kastner of Ardmore, Okla., competed in the finals of the National Western Rodeo in Denver yesterday, both his first and second round bulls were held until Monday. During the performance, Kastner’s 85.5-point effort was on his second-round bull – Rafter G’s Raptor – and tied for the lead in that round with fellow Oklahoman Tate Stratton.

Kastner competed on his first-round bull after the performance and the NFR cowboy is currently second overall, four points behind event leader Ednei Caminhas of Denton, Texas.

More than $26,000 was paid to winners of the first round of tie-down roping, which concluded mid-way through the performance. Michael Otero of Lowdensboro, Ala., who roped on Saturday, won more than $6,000 for first place in the round. J.D.McCuistion of Collinsville, Texas, was one of four cowboys who began second round competition. His time of 9.0 holds the early second-round lead. He’s also on top of the leaderboard with a total time of 27.2.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo continues Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum. All competition will be part of the second round, with the exception of barrel racing which continues first-round action.

The following are unofficial results from Sunday’s performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 24, 2016.

Seventh Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83 points on Western Rodeo’s Desperado. 2, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 73.5. 3, Chase Erickson, Helena, Mont., 71. 3, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 70.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.6 seconds. 2, (tie) Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Wyatt Carney, Crockett, Texas, 6.4. 4, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 18.1.

Team Roping: 1, Clayton Hass, Terrell,Texas, and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.3 seconds. 2, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 10.5. 3, Brady Tryan, Huntley, Mont., and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 14.5. 4, Tyrell Moody, Edgemont, S.D., and Rory Brown, Edgemont, S.D., 15.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 2, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83.5. 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 78.5. 4, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 78.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 8.6 seconds. 2, Jerrad Jofstetter, Lubbock, Texas, 8.7. 3, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 9.0. 4, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 9.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Morgan Breaux, Tomball, Texas, 16.92 seconds. 2, Sabrina Ketchum, Yeso, N.M., 16.93. 3, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 17.00. 4, Reiney Hatch, Ukiah, Calif., 17.05.

Bull Riding: 1, Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Tahiti Treat and and Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla.,on Rafter G’s Raptor, 85.5 points each. 3, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 83.5. 4, J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 79.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 83 points on Western Rodeo’s Desperado, 2, Mason Clements, Sandy Utah, 82.5. 3, Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Sask., 82. 4, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 80. 5, Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., 79. 6, (tie) Jamie Howlett, Snyder, Texas, and Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 77. (second round leaders) 1, Devan Reilly, Sheridan, Wyo., 80 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Cracker Jack. 2, Mason Clements, 79. 3, Ty Fast Taypotat, 76.5 4, Craig Wisehart, 76, (tie) Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., and Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 75.5. (third round leaders) 1, Mason Clements, 80 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Rollin’ Lizard. 2, (tie) Mike Solberg, Sunnyrook, Alberta, and Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 77. 4, Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., 76.5. 5, (total on three) 1, Mason Clements, 241.5. 2, Devan Reilly, 230 points. 3, Justin Pollmiller, 230. 4, Ty Fast Taypotat, 227.5. 5,Craig Wisehart, 226.5. 6, Shane O’Connell, 220.5.

Steer Wrestling: (first round winners) 1, Jason Lahr, Stephenville, Texas, 3.7 seconds, $5,881. 2, (tie) Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, and Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D., 4.2, $4,730 each. 4, John Kloeckler, Checotah, Okla., 4.3, $3,580. 5, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., and Brother Loud, Kaufman, Texas, 4.4, $2,429.11 each. 7,Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.7, $1,278. 6, (tie) Cody Pratt, Pueblo, Colo., and Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., $255.69 each. (second round leaders) 1, Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M., 4.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., and Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, 4.6. 4, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 5.9. 5, Dustin Walker, Vanscoy, Sask., 5.9 6, (tie) (tie) Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Wyatt Carney, Crockett, Texas, 6.4. (total on two) 1, Clayton Tuchscherer, 10.2 seconds. 2, Timmy Sparing, 10.9. 3, Cody Cassidy, 12.1. 4, Benjamin Robinson, 16.3. 5, Wyatt Carney, 16.5. 6, Clayton Moore, 26.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and B.J. Dugger, Three Rivers, Texas, 4.5 seconds. 2, Nathan McWhorter, Telephone, Texas, and Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 4.7. 3, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.0. 4, (tie) Tee Luttrell, Woodlawn, Texas, and Clay Sieber, Arp, Texas, and Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 5.1. 6, Clayton Hass, Terrell,Texas, and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.3. (second round) 1, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 4.2 seconds. 2, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., 4.6. 3, Ryan Von Ahn, Sac City, Iowa, and J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa, 4.8. 4, Blaine Vickand Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0. 5, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Gage Williams, Foster, Okla., 5.2. 6,Thomas Braman, Victoria, Texas, and Cody Hintz, Elida, N.M., 6.8. (total on two) 1, Blaine Vick and Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.1 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler 10.5. 3, Coleman Proctor and Buddy Hawkins II, 10.6. 4, Bubba Buckaloo and Gage Williams, 10.0. 5, Thomas Braman, Victoria, Texas, and Cody Hintz, Elida, N.M., 12.4. 6, Caleb Smidt and B.J. Dugger, 14.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, , Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Western Rodeo’s Jet Liner. 2, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 83.5. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 80. 4, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 78.5. 5, (tie) Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, and Dalton Rixsen, Richardton, N.D., 78. (second round) 1, (tie) Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Charlie’s Angel and Cooper DeWitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., on J Bar J Rodeo’s Tipped Off, 82. 3, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 80.5. 3, Jerry Lewis, Stephenville, Texas, and Dalton Rixsen, 80. 5, (tie) Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., and Cole Hatfield, Guthrie, Texas, 79. (total on two) 1, Cody DeMoss, 160.5. 2, Dalton Rixsen, 158. 3, Cooper DeWitt, 155.5. 4, Cole Elshere, 154. 5, Cody Wright, 151.5. 6, Rusty Wright, 150.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round winners) 1, Michael Otero, Lowdensboro, Ala., 7.7, $6,070. 2, Jud Nowotny, La Vernia, Texas, 7.9, $5,278. 3, (tie) Steve Brickey, Tahlequah, Okla., and Billy Hamilton, Kiowa, Okla., 8.2, $4,091 each. 5, Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.3, $2,903. 6, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.5, $1,715 each. 8, (tie) Justin Macha, Needville, Texas; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich., 8.6, $176 each. (second round – two times) 1, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 9.0. 2, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 20.9. (total on two) 1, J.D. McCuistion, 27.2. 2, Monty Lewis, 30.7 3, Michael Otero, Lowdensboro, Ala., 7.7 on one. 2, Jud Nowotny, La Vernia, Texas, 7.9 on one. 3, (tie) Steve Brickey, Tahlequah, Okla., and Billy Hamilton, Kiowa, Okla., 8.2 on one.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, (tie) Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, and Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 16.60 seconds. 3, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.75. 4, Ashlie Withrow, Henryetta, Okla., 16.76. 5, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Dena Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, 16.80.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Say It Ain’t So; Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo’s Gas Monkey, and Kody DeShon, Helena, Mont., on Rafter G’s Tahiti Treat, 85.5 points. 4, (tie) Lane Selz, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, and Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 83.5. (second round) 1, (tie) Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck and Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., on Rafter G’s Raptor, 85.5 points. 2, Ednei Caminhas, Denton, Texas, 85. 3, Adam Jamison, Okotooks, Alberta, 82. 4,, Jordan Hansen, Okotooks, Alberta, 80. 5, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 78. 6, Riker Carter, 76.
(total on two) 1, Ednei Caminhas, 168.5 points. 2, Trevor Kastner, 164. 3, Riker Carter, 159. 4, Joe Frost, 158.. 4, Sage Kimzey, 156. 5, Tyler Smith and Tate Stratton, 85.5 on one.

Courtesy of PRCA