GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Solomon Looking for Fort Worth Tie-Down Roping Title

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 4, 2015) – If tie-down roper Cory Solomon was superstitious, he would hate the number 16 — instead he relies on his faith in God.

With success here at the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo, his number 16 status is going to change. Solomon, from Prairie View, Texas, finished the regular season in 16th place the past two years. The top 15 qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) so twice he has missed it by one spot.

Prior to competing in the Will Rogers Memorial Coliseum, Solomon was once again in 16th place in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings. He has plenty of time to move up before the regular season ends in September, but for the talented athlete, the sooner the better.

Solomon had a time of 9.1 seconds in the first round, not fast enough to get a check, but solid for an opportunity in the second round. He took advantage of that opportunity on Tuesday afternoon, improving his time significantly with an 8.5-second run.

The two-time NFR qualifier moved to the top of the leaderboard with a total time of 17.6 seconds on two runs. He is four-tenths of a second ahead of Stephenville, Texas, resident Sterling Smith who has 18.0. Solomon is also tied for third place in the second round.

Horse power is critical to the success of any tie-down roper. Solomon lost his main mount “Bruzina” last fall to illness. His secondary horse “Spook” was injured and with care and rehabilitation came back last October. The duo won the Texas Circuit Finals in Waco earlier this year and qualified for the RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo in Florida in March.

The first round of barrel racing was completed here on Tuesday and the big winner so far in that event was last year’s Women’s Professional Rodeo Association Rookie of the Year, Sarah Rose McDonald from Brunswick, Ga.

McDonald took her roan horse “Bling” around the pattern in 16.42 seconds to earn $4,936. This is one of the biggest checks of her career and will give her a boost in the world standings. She will run again in one of the next seven performances and is a favorite to qualify for the finals.

Tuesday saw the completion of 21 of 28 rodeo performances before the championships on Saturday, Feb. 7th at 7:30 p.m. The top 12 in each of the events will qualify and have a chance to add their names to the winner’s list and continue the history of the 119th edition of the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show.

Competition at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues on Wednesday, Feb. 3 with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

Twentieth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff, Calif., 84 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Lil’ Devil. 2, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 78. 3, Wyatt Gewinner, Weeping Water, Neb., 76. 4, Kyle Bowers, Drayton Valley, Alberta, Canada, 74.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario, Canada, seconds. 2, (tie) Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, and Jacob D. Elder, State Center, Iowa, 5.4. 4, Juan Alcazar, Jr., Kissimmee, Fla., 5.9.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, David Motes, Tolar, Texas, and Justin Copp, Justin, Texas, 6.2 seconds. 2, Chance Savage, Midway, Texas, and Dustin Searcy, Mooreland, Okla., 6.3. 3, Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 15.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides) 1, Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 82 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Pistol Annie. 2, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 75. 3, Dylan Henson, Bloomfield, N.M., 73.

Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.5 seconds. 2, J.R. Myers, Felton, Pa., 10.1. 3, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 12.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Nicole Laurence, Cresson, Texas, 16.80 seconds. 2, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 16.97. 3, Shy-Anne Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 16.99. 4, Andrea Cline, Springtown, Texas, 17.06.

Bull Riding: 1, Lucas Guilbeau, Golden Meadow, La., 80 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Maestro. 2, Jeffrey Joseph Ramagos, Zachary, La., 75. 3, Jeff Askey, Martin, Tenn., 71. 4, Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 70.

Twenty-first Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Kyle Bowers, Drayton Valley, Alberta, Canada, 76 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Fandango. 2, Cody Kiser, Carson City, Nev., 75. 3, Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff, Calif., 74. 4, Dantan Bertsch, Casper, Wyo., 71.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jon Ragatz, Beetown, Wis., 4.1 seconds. 2, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 4.2. 3, Cooper Shofner, Jasper, Texas, 4.5. 4, Casey McMillen, Redmond, Ore., 4.6.

Team Roping: 1, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 5.7 seconds. 2, Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., and Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 6.7. 3, Jimmy Tanner, Tifton, Ga., and Shawn Harris, Searcy, Ark., 6.9. 4, Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 7.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 75 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Poker Star. 2, Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 74. 3, Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., 73. 4, Chase Bennett, Santaquin, Utah, 70.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Rhett Ridling, Sentinel, Okla., 9.2 seconds. 2, Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 9.6. 3, Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario, Canada, 10.0. 4, Jay Hollabaugh, Stephenville, Texas, 11.5.

Barrel Racing: 1, Jill Tanner, Tifton, Ga., 16.67 seconds. 2, Chloe Hoovestal, Helena, Mont., 16.77. 3, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 16.84. 4, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 17.10.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Austin Maier, Kinta, Okla., 80 points on Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Blowing Smoke. 2, Ethan Lesiak, Clarks, Neb., 76.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Hippy Music. 2, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81. 3, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La.; Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., and Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 80. 6, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, (second round) 1, Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff, Calif., 84 points on Four Star Rodeo’s Lil’ Devil. 2, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83. 3, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 82, 4, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho; Colt Kitaif, Martin, Tenn.; Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, and Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82. 3, Jessy Davis, 80. 4, (tie) Kash Wilson; Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Yance Day, Tahlequah, Okla., 79. (total on three) 1, Nelson, 238 points, 2, Wilson, 237. 3, Taypotat, and David Peebles, 236. 5, Davis, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 235. 7, Aus, 234. 8, (tie) Larsen and Jayne, 232.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Austin Courmier, Oakwood, Texas, 3.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, and Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan., 3.9 seconds. 4, (tie) Brock Butterfield, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada; T.J. Hall, Dilley, Texas, and Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario, Canada, 4.0. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Chancey Larson, 8.5 seconds. 3, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 4, Tavenner, 9.0. 5, Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 9.3. 6, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., Tyler Pearson, and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.5 seconds.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Tyler Domingue, Dekalb, Texas, 5.0 seconds. 2, Chad Masers, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.1. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2. 4, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 5.3. 5, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5.4. 6, (tie) Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, and Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Canada; and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, 5.6 (second round) 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Brazile and Smith, 5.2. 3, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 4, (tie) Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 6, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., and Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler, 5.6. (total on two) 1, Brazile and Smith, 10.4 seconds. 2, Sherwood and Kesler, 11.0. 3, Davis and Woodfin, 12.0. 4, Smidt and Gomez, 12.2 seconds. 5, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3. 6, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5. 7, Zayne Dishion, Bishop, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 12.8. 8, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 13.1

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 79. (second round) 1, (tie) Joe Lufkin, on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender; Travis Sheets, Hyannis, Neb., on Dakota Rodeo’s 100 Proof; Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, on United Pro Rodeo’s Wild Cherry, and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., on Four Star Rodeo’s Pistol Annie, 82 points. 5, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 7, (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., and Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 79. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, DeMoss, and Spreadborough, 157. 7, Troy Crowser, 156. 8, Ryan Mackenzie, 155.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 8.4. 3, (tie) Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, and Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7. (total on two) 1, Cory Solomon, 17.6 seconds. 2, Sterling Smith, 18.0. 3, Blake Huckabee, De Berry, Texas, 19.0. 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 19.1. 5, Jeff Chapman, Sepastapol, Miss., 19.4. 6, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 19.5. 7, Jordan Ketscher, 19.8. 8, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 20.4.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.42, $4,936. 2, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.48, $4231. 3, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.58, $3,526. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62, $3,056. 5, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 16.63, $2,351. 6, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66, $1,880. 7, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas; Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada; Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, and Jill Tanner, Tifton,Ga.,16.67, $881 each.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Casey Huckabee, Grand Saline, Texas, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Salty Dog, and Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., on Big Rafter’s Ambush, 84 points. 3, (tie) Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 83. 5, (tie) Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., and Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 82. (second round) 1, Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Fargo. 2, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., and Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 85. 4, (tie) Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., and Kody Lohstroh, Ault, Colo., 83. 6, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Savage, 167. 2, Jacobs, 165. 3, Proctor, 162. 4, Woolsey, 160. 5, Kastner, 150. 6, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 149. 7, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 140. 8, Brett Stall, 86 (on one).

Courtesy of PRCA