GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Thursday, April 14, 2016 – Results from Slack, 95th Annual Red Bluff Round-Up

Second Go-Round Winners

Tie-Down Roping
1. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas 8.3; seconds; 2. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah 9.4; 3. Tweety McBride, Brenham, Texas 9.9; 4. Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich. 10.1; 5. Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore. 10.4; 6. Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah 10.5.

Tie-down Roping average on 2 head; these contestants will compete in the Friday or Saturday performance:

1. Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas 18.9 seconds on two head; 2. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah 21.9; 3. Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah 22.0; 4. Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas 23.7; 5. Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M. 23.8; 6. Brad Goodrich, Hermiston, Ore. 24.4; 7. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo. 24.7; 8. Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah 25.0; 9. Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif. 25.1; 10. Randall Carlisle, Athens, La. 26.0; 11. (tie) E.J. Roberts, Stephenville, Texas and Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D. 26.1 each; 13. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La. 26.8; 14. Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz. 27.2; 15. Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alb. 27.5; 16. Jerrad Jofstetter, Shallow Water, Texas 28.3; 17. Garrett Hale, Snyder, Texas 29.0; 18. Cody Collins, Galt, Calif. 29.3; 19. Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash. 31.5; 20. Cody McCartney, Ottawa Lake, Mich. 32.2; 21. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla. 35.5; 22. Trent Walls, Stephenville, Texas 43.7; 23. D.J. Parker, Hollister, Calif. 45.6; 24. Tweety McBride, Brenham, Texas 9.9 on one head.

Steer Wrestling
1. Scott Guenther, Consort, Alberta 4.2 seconds; 2. Will Stovall, Roberts, Mont. 4.4; 3. Josh Garner, Live Oak, Calif. 4.9; 4. Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev. 5.0; 5. Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas 5.4; 6. John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo. 5.6.

Steer Wrestling average on 2 head; these contestants will compete in the Friday or Saturday performance:

1. Harley Cole, Calgary, Alb. 11.0 seconds on two head; 2. Will Stovall, Roberts, Mont. 12.5; 3. Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Ida. 13.2; 4. Brandon Mackenzie, Quincy, Calif. 13.8; 5. Brad McGilchrist, Marysville, Calif. 14.4; 6. Jack Vanderlans, Temecula, Calif. 16.3; 7. Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark. 16.6; 8. Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont. 17.2; 9. Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas 17.6; 10. Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii 17.7; 11. Billy Boldon, Oglala, S.D. 17.8; 12. Ory James Lemmons, Castro Valley, Calif. 17.9; 13. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. 18.0; 14. Josh Garner, Live Oak, Calif. 18.7; 15. Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont. 19.7; 16. Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. 22.0; 17. Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La. 22.5; 18. Jace Melvin, Ft Pierre, S.D. 23.0; 19. (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Ida. and Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore. 23.2 each; 21. Andy Weldon, Greenleaf, Ida. 23.8; 22. Del Ray Kraupie, Bridgeport, Neb. 24.0; 23. Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif. 24.1; 24. John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo. 24.7.

Team Roping
1. Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas 5.0 seconds; 2. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. 5.6; 3. Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Calif. 5.7; 4. Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas/Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, Okla. 5.8; 5. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo. 6.1; 6. Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. 6.3; 7. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas 6.7; 8. J.B. James, Bennett, Colo./Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz. 6.8

Team Roping average on 2 head; these contestants will compete in the Friday or Saturday performance:

1. Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo./Wyatt Cox, Arroyo Grande, Ariz. 12.7 seconds on two head; 2. J.B. James, Jr., Bennett, Colo./Brock Hanson, Casa Crande, Ariz. 13.0; 3. Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore./Jake Minor Ellensburg, Wash. 13.1; 4. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont./Tyler Worley, Stephenville, Texas 14.3; 5. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore. 14.4; 6. Blake Teixeira, Tres Pinos, Calif./C.J. DeForest, Jr., Wheatland, Calif. 14.7; 7. Dan Williams, Jr., Gerber, Calif./Dusty Bravos, Anderson, Calif. 15.0; 8. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas 15.3; 9. Zac Small, Welch, Okla./Wesley Thorp, Stephenville, Texas 17.0; 10. (tie) Brooks Dahozy, Warm Springs, Ore./Byron Wilkerson, Duncan, Ariz. and Jake Rodriguez, Livermore, Calif./Matt Costa, Turlock, Calf. 17.8 each; 12. Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas/Jim Ross Cooper, Stephenville, Texas 17.9; 13. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas/Kyle Lockett, Visalia, Calif. 18.1; 14. (tie) Chase Massengill, Santa Fe, N.M./Jeffrey Larson, Turlock, Calif. and Ryan Reed, Wittman, Ariz./Tanner Luttrell, Oroville, Calif. 19.5 each; 16. Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz. 19.9; 17. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo. 21.6; 18. Chant DeForest, Wheatland, Calif./Bronc Boehnlein, Norco, Calif. 22.4; 19. Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah/Jade Anderson, Genoa, Utah 22.6; 20. Andy Holcomb, San Juan Batista, Calif./Cody Hall, Aromas, Calif. 23.4; 21. Cody Cowden, Atwater, Calif./Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif. 23.9; 22. Corey D. Walker, Salinas, Calif./Justin Farr, Salinas, Calif. 24.4; 23. Arky Rogers, Kemp, Texas/York Gill, Stephenville, Teas 28.7; 24. Justin Davis, Madisonville, Texas/Zane Bruce, Eldorado, Texas 36.0.

All results are unofficial. Tomorrow’s slack, which begins at 10 am, will be women’s barrel racing and will determine the 36 contestants who will compete in the performances on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

For more information, visit www.RedBluffRoundup.com.
For media information, call or email Ruth at 319.321.2152 or nicolaus@gtmc.net