GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Tucson Rodeo Results – First Performance

Opening day at the 90th La Fiesta de los Vaqueros-Tucson Rodeo saw plenty of sunshine and ProRodeo action with a crowd of 7,200 in the stands. The Tucson continues tomorrow through March 1.

SUNDAY, FEB. 22 – TUCSON RODEO SECOND PERFORMANCE
11 a.m. – gates open
12:30 p.m. RAM Mutton Bustin’ and Justin Junior Rodeo
2 – 4:30 p.m. ProRodeo Competition
4:30 – 8 p.m. Coors Barn Dance ($5 online or at the door, under 13 free)

Tickets: general admission $14; reserved seats $22-$24; Vaquero Club $70

Special event: 8:30 – 11:30 a.m. Chicks n Chaps women’s rodeo clinic and breast cancer research fundraising event. More information at TucsonChicsnChaps.com, see complete schedule at tucsonrodeo.com.

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 21, 2015, First Performance

Bareback riding: 1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn, 83 points on Beutler & Son’s Sure Motion; 2, Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 81; Casey Breuer, Mandan, ND, 77; 4-5, Joel Schlegel, Jerad Schlegel, Burns, Colo. 76; 6, Cody Angland, Eastland, Texas, 70.

Steer wrestling: 1-2, Travis Reay, Mayerthrope, Alberta, Canada, Andy Weldon, Greenleaf, Idaho, 8.5 seconds; 3, Austin Manning, Kuna, Idaho, 8.6; 4, Ben Bates, Jr., Tohatchi, NM, 10.0; 5, Clayton Tuchscherer, Las Cruces, NM, 16.0; 6, Brandon Bates, Mexican Springs, NM, 22.5.

Team roping: 1, Michael Calmelat, Tucson, Ariz., Steven Gaona, Winkelman, Ariz., 6.5 seconds; 2, Travis Whitlow, Tyler Whitlow, Queen Creek Ariz., 7.6; 3, JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, Josh Patton, Lubbock, Texas, 9.1; 4, Kyle Roberts, Durango, Colo., T.J. Brown, Payson, Ariz., 13.4.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 79 points on Beutler & Son’s Ten Bears; 2, Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, Canada, 75; 3, Brandon Biebelle, San Lorenzo, NM, 74; 4-5, Preston Kafka, Wagner, SD, Taygen Schuelke, Newell, SD, 71; 6, Shaun Ebert, Cochise, Ariz., 67; 7, Lyle Welling, Crawford, Neb., 55.

Tie-down roping: 1, J.D. Kibbe, Portales, NM, 11.8 seconds; 2, JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, 13.1; 3, Cliff Kirkpatrick, Lovington, NM, 16.6; 4, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 19.3.

Barrel racing: 1, Rachel Dice, Byron, Calif., 17.47; 2, Callie DuPerier, Boerne, Texas, 17.54; 3, Suzann Bene, Bowie, Ariz., 17.78; 4, Dydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, NM, 17.93; 5, Barbara Merrill, Axtell, Utah, 18.05; 6, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 18.07; 7, Lana Sproule, Phoenix, Ariz., 18.46; 8, Belle Lockhart, Scottsdale, Ariz., 18.63; 9, Rachel Primm, Washoe Valley, Nev., 22.64; 10, Betsy Nunn, Wickenburg, Ariz., 23.39.

Bull riding: 1, Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., 81 points on Beutler & Son’s Savage Cowtown.