GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Wright and Kastner Take Lead at World’s Original Indoor Rodeo®

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (January 26, 2015)—Spencer Wright and Trevor Kastner made the most of their opportunities during two performances of the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® Sunday in Fort Worth.

Wright, the 2014 World Champion Saddle Bronc Rider, moved into the lead in the first round at the Sunday matinee with an 86-point ride on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. A few hours later he scored 75 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Dark Alley for second place in round two and a four-point lead in the overall saddle bronc standings.

His 19-year-old nephew, Rusty Wright, whose second place finish in the saddle bronc riding last year helped propel him to Rookie of the Year honors, scored 81 points in the first round and leads the second round. He’s tied for second overall.

Ardmore, Oklahoma’s Trevor Kastner took the bull riding lead. Kastner rode Rafter G Rodeo’s Inspector Gadget for 82 points on Sunday night. He also notched one of only two qualified rides Sunday afternoon which gave him 150 points on two bulls and a one-point lead overall.

Deb Guelly of Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, ran the fastest barrel racing time of the day — 16.67 seconds, which tied Alexa Lake of Richmond, Texas, for the lead in the first round.

Sunday afternoon concluded the first round of tie-down roping. Clint Robinson of Spanish Fork, Utah, earned $6,040 for his first-place time of 8.4 seconds.

The team ropers finally broke the six-second mark Saturday afternoon when Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, took the first round lead with a time of 5.6 seconds.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues Monday at 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.

The following are unofficial results from Sunday’s two performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 25, 2015.

Fifth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79.

Steer Wrestling: 1, John Gee, Stanford, Mont., 4.5 seconds. 2, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.7. 3, Jeff Miller, Blue Mound, Kan., 4.9. 4, Sean Thomas, Benton, Ark., 7.9.

Team Roping: 1, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 5.6 seconds. 2, Anthony Lucia, Weatherford, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, 7.9. 3, Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 11.1. 4, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 13.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides)1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 3, Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, Utah, 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Derrick Traylor, Groveland, Fla., 10.1 seconds. 2, John Wall, Brenham, Texas, 10.7. 3, Darrell Johnson, Pueblo, Colo., 13.2. 4, Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alberta, Canada, 19.2.

Barrel Racing: 1, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 16.96 seconds. 2, Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 17.0. 3, Kaylee Gallino, Wasta, S.D., 17.06. 4, (tie) Jamie Ashford, Lott, Texas, Sheena Robbins, Fresno, Calif., and Brittany Grant, New Waverly, Texas, 17.11.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 74 on Blowing Smoke of Lancaster Pro Rodeo. 2, Trevor Kasner, Ardmore, Okla., 68.
Sixth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Jodan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Straight Jacket. 2, Craig Wisenhart, Kersey, Colo., 73. 3, Sylvan La Cross, Baker, Mont., 72. 4, Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 71.

Steer Wrestling: (three times) 1, Tyler Waguespack, Boyd, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 4.9. 3, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D.

Team Roping: 1, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 6.1 seconds. 2, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 6.9. 3, Turtle Powell, Shephenville, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 9.8. 4, Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Crus, Tucson, Ariz., 15.2.
Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 76 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Pink Painted Lizard. 2, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 75. 3, Louie Brunson, Interior, S.D., and Lane Stirling, Buffalo, S.D., 74.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Kolt Henderson, Omaha, Texas, 11.9. 2, Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alberta, Canada, 12.3. 3, John Wall, Brenham, Texas, 15.1. 4, Ross Beasley, Sulphur, La., 15.7.

Barrel Racing: 1, Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 16.67. 2, Natalie Foutch, Eldora, Iowa, 17.02. 3, Tasha Welsh, Granbury, Texas, 17.09. 4, Martha Wright, Dublin, Texas, 17.12.

Bull Riding: 1, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Inspector Gadget. 2, Trent Jacobson, Irwin, Idaho, 80. 3, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 76. 4, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 75.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Tooke’s Pride, 2, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, 4. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 78. 5, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, and Craig Wisenhart, Kersey, Colo., 77. (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Jessy Davis, 80. 3, Kash Wilson, 79. 4, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 77. 5, (tie) Anthony Thomas, Kimberly, Australia, and Seth Hardwick, 76. (total on three) 1, Wilson, 237 points. 2, Davis, 235. 3, Aus, 234. 4, Larsen, 232. 5, Hardwick, 231. 6, Breuer, 214.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 3.9 seconds, $5,346 each. 3, (tie) Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.1, $3,843 each. 5, (tie) Tommy Cook, McAlester, Okla., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.2, $2,362 each. 7, (tie) Dustin Walker, Vanscoy, Sask., Canada; Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, and Matt Cupp, Hempstead, Texas, 4.3, $580 each. (second round) 1, John Gee, Stanford, Mont., 4.5 seconds. 2, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.7. 3, Tyler Waguespack, Boyd, Texas, 4.8. 4, (tie) Jeff Miller, Blue Mound, Kan., and Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla. 4.9. 6, Tyke Kipp, Lordsburg, N.M., 5.0. (total on two) 1, Jason Thomas, 9.5 seconds. 2, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 10.3. 3, Waguespack, 11.4. 4, Kipp, 12.0. 5, Casey Harmon, Bluffdale, Texas, 15.8. 6, Ted Gollaher, Cascade, Mont., 15.9.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 5.6 seconds. 2, Quisto Lopez, Beeville, Texas, and Justin Ambriz, Jourdonton, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 3, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 7.5. 4, Anthony Lucia, Weatherford, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, 7.9. 5, J.D. and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 8.1. 6, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 11.0. (second round) 1, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 6.1 seconds. 2, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6. 3, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 6.9. 4, Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 11.1. 5, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 11.5. 6, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 16.7. (total on two) 1, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5 seconds. 2, 2, Gourneau and Talsma, 19.0. 3, Vick and Cain, 19.6. 4, Powell and Kirchenschlager, 20.9. 5, Jerrod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 29.1. 6, Smith and Cooper, 6.6 on one.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 3, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79. 4, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. 5, (tie) Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, Utah, 76. (second round) 1, Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 81 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Sundance. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 78. 3, Rusty Wright, 76. 4, (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, Canada, and Spencer Wright, 75. (total on two) 1, Spencer Wright, 161 points. 2, Miller, 157. 3, Clarys, 156. 4, Mackenzie, 155. 5, Flundra, 148. 6, Nicholes, 147.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.4 seconds, $6,040. 2, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 8.5, $5,252. 3, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.7, $4,464. 4, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 9.1, $3,282 each. 6, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 9.2, $1,707 each. 8, Juan Flores, Jr., Iraan, Texas, 9.3, $525.18. (second round) 1, Kolt Henderson, Omaha, Texas, 11.9. 2, Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alberta, Canada, 12.3. 3, John Wall, Brenham, Texas, 15.1. 4, Ross Beasley, Sulphur, La., 15.7. (total on two) 1, John Wall, 25.8. 2, Derrick Taylor, Groveland, Fla., 26.0. 3, Logan Hofer, 31.5.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, and Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 16.67 seconds. 3, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 16.75. 4, Brooke Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, 16.85. 5, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 16.96. 6, (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Liz Herrin, Big Spring, Texas, 17.00.

Bull Riding: (first round) (one ride) 1, Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., 77 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Speck of Lightning. 2, (tie) Dalton Angus McMurtrie, Inyokern, Calif., and Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla., 75. 4, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 74. 5, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 68. 6, Brian Larson, Erie, Colo., 66. (second round) 1, Kastner, 82 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Inspector Gadget. 2, (tie) Quentin Vaught, Crain, Mo., and Trent Jacobson, Irwin, Idaho, 80. 4, Corey Granger, Zachary, La., 78. 5, Elliot Jacoby, Weatherford, Okla., 76. 6, Derek Creswell, 75. (total on two) 1, Kastner, 150 points. 2, Creswell, 149. 3, (tie) Vaught and Jacobson, 80 points on one. 5, Granger, 78 on one. 6, Russell, 77 on one.