GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Anzick Takes Barrel Racing Lead with Fastest Time of 2014 World’s Original Indoor Rodeo®

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 5, 2014)—Shelly Anzick of Livingston, Mont., and her horse Scooter ran the fastest time of the entire Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo® Wednesday night. Her time was the fastest of 24 performances so far (including the Fort Worth Super Shootout® on January 23.)

The duo, which start with the left (rather than the more common right) barrel, stopped the clock in 16.41 seconds. Cheyenne Kelly, Hallettsville, Texas, and former world champion Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, had the fastest times to that point – 16.52 seconds which tied them for first in the opening round and earned them $4,348 each.
Anzick, a former qualifier for the National Finals Rodeo, wasn’t among the first round money winners in the barrel racing at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo®, but she made the Top 70 after finishing 40th in the first round with a time of 16.93.

Her total of 33.34 on two runs currently leads the standings by .12 seconds, but only one of the women who finished among the first round money winners has completed her second run.

The rest of the 70 women who qualified for the progressive second round will compete on Thursday, Friday and Saturday afternoon. The top 12 fastest total times will compete in the championship round Saturday night.
Scooter (registered name Scooten Ta Fame) and Anzick won the Montana Circuit Championship in 2013 and finished 43rd in the Women’s Pro Rodeo Association (WPRA) world championship standings.

The Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo® continues with rodeo performances at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. on Thursday and Friday, a 2 p.m. performance Saturday afternoon and the championship round at 7:30 p.m. Saturday night.

The following are unofficial results from the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.
Twenty Second Performance —
Bareback Riding: 1, (tie) Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., on Harry Vold’s Valley Girl, and Luke Creasy, Levelland, Texas, on Harry Vold’s Hypnotic, 78 points each. 3, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 75. 4, Matthew Smith, Leesville, La., 73.
Steer Wrestling: (three times) 1, Termaine Dubose, Anderson, Texas, 4.6 seconds. 2, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 5.1. 3, Matt Cupp, Brenham, Texas, 6.2.
Team Roping: 1, Anthony Lucia, Weatherford, Texas, and Tim Ross, Lipan, Texas, 5.2 seconds. 2, Dakota Shipp, Lincoln, Texas, and Joe Mattern, Plantersville, Texas, 5.6. 3, Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Billie Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 5.9. 4, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 8.7.
Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 75 points on Harry Vold’s Picture. 2, Casey Maddox, Wichita Falls, Texas, 73. 3, (tie) Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas, and Kaden Deal, Cheyenne River, S.D., 70 points each.
Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 8.5 seconds. 2, Kiel Rowan, O’Brien, Texas, 9.7. 3, Brian Garr, Belle Fourche, S.D., 27.5.
Barrel Racing: 1, Kenna Squires, Fredonia, Texas, 16.65 seconds. 2, Jody Sheffield, Ogden, Utah, 16.75. 3, (tie) Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., and Ann Scott, Canyon Country, Calif., 16.79 each.
Bull Riding: 1, Bo Bacigalupi, Oakdale, Calif., 80 points. 2, Tanner Learmont, Cleburne, Texas, 77. 3, Allen Halmuth, Redmond, Ore., 76. 4, Luke Haught, Weatherford, Texas, 73.
Twenty Third Performance —
Bareback Riding: 1, Luke Creasy, Levelland, Texas, 80 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Little Linda. 2, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 76. 3, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 74. 4, Taylor Broussard, Wharton, Texas, 69.
Steer Wrestling: (one time) 1, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 4.9 seconds.
Team Roping: (two times) 1, Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas, and Richard Durham, Lipan, Texas, 6.7 seconds. 2, Joel Bach, Rhome, Texas, and Alan Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 6.9. 3, Lance Brooks, Bitter Water, Calif., and Wayne Folmer, Clint, Texas, 11.8. 4, Colby Siddoway, Hooper, Utah, and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 15.0.
Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Ty Atchison, Colony, Okla., 79 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Blue Swan. 2, Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 75. 3, Lucas Wilson, Warwick, Queensland, Australia, 67. 4, Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 52.
Tie-Down Roping: (one time) 1, Todd Loesch, Big Spring, Texas, 11.5 seconds.
Barrel Racing: 1, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 16.41 seconds. 2, Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 3, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 16.75. 4 Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.99.
Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Sask., Canada, 79 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Thunderstruck. 2, Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 79. 3, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 64.
Current Leaders —
Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Pegasus. 2, (tie) Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada, and Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 82. 4, Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 81. 5, (tie) Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., and Orin Larsen, Goodwell, Okla., 79 each. (second round) 1, Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 86 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Delta Glamorous. 2 (tie) Orin Larsen, Goodwell, Okla., and Kaycee Field, Payson, Utah, 85 each. 4, J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 82. 5, (tie) Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada, and Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 81. (third round) 1, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 85 points on Four Star Rodeo’s CC Valley. 2, Richie Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 84. 3, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 81. 4, Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 80. 5, (tie) Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., and Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas, 79. (total on three) 1, Steven Peebles, 241. 2, (tie) Kaycee Field; Bobby Mote; and Orin Larsen, Goodwell, Okla., 237. 5, (tie) Justin McDaniel, Porum, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., Okla., 233. 7, Jessy Davis, Boulder, Mont., 232. 8, (tie) Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., and Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 231.
Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Christian Radabaugh, Prineville, Ore., 3.4 seconds. 2, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 3.8. 3, (tie) Trigger Pugh, Ponoka, Alberta, and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, 3.9 each. 5, (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.0. (total on two) 1, Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 8.5. 2, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 8.9. 3, J.B. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 9.1. 5, (tie) Timmy Sparing, Helena, Mont., and Brad Johnson, Reva, S.D., 9.6. 7, (tie) Chance E. Howard, Cedarville, Ark.; John Franzen, Riverton, Wyo.; and Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D.; 9.8.
Team Roping: (first round) 1, Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and Cole Davison, Madisonville, Texas, 4.7 seconds. 2, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.0. 3, Manny Egusquiza, Jr., Madison, Ga., and Adam Plyler, Pageland, S.C., 5.4. 4,(tie) Quisto Lopez, Beeville, Texas, and Keagan Duncan, Midland, Texas; and Clay Ullery, Two Hills, Alberta, and Kyle Lucas, Maricopa, Ariz.; 5.8 each. 6, (tie) Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; and Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Randall Richards, Bedias, Texas; 6.0. (second round) 1, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.6. 2, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 4.8. 3, Dustin Bird, Cutbank, Mont., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.9. 4, David Motes, Tolar, Texas and Evan Arnold, Santa Margarita, Calif., 5.0. 5, (tie) Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Randall Richards, Bedias, Texas; Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla.; and Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan.; and Anthony Lucia, Weatherford, Texas, and Tim Ross, Lipan, Texas; 5.2 each. (total on two) 1, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 10.5. 2, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Randall Richards, Bedias, Texas, 11.2. 3, Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 11.3. 4, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Cody Doescher, Oklahoma City, 11.4. 5, Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 11.5. 6, Bryce Palmer, Milton-Freewater, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 12.4. 7, Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, and Reno Gonzales, Magnolia, Texas, 12.6. 8, Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 12.9.
Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1,Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s Foofy. 2, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 82. 3, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 81 4, (tie) Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, and Ty Atchison, Colony, Okla., 79 each. (second round) 1, (tie) Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., on Four Star Rodeo’s Johnny Ringo and Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, on Four Star Rodeo’s Fancy Pants, 82 each. 3, Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., 81. 4, (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba; and Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 79. 6, Cort Scheer, Elsemere, Neb.; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; and Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 78. (total on two) 1, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 162. 2, Chet Johnson, 160. 3, (tie) Cort Scheer, and Cole Elshere, 159. 5, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 157. 6, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 156. 7, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 155. 8, (tie) Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, and Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 154.
Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, (tie) Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 8.2 seconds each. 3, (tie) Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, and Blane Cox, Cameron, Texas, 8.5. 5, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.6. 6, (tie) GlennJackson Glasper, Okmulgee, Okla., and Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.8. (total on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 17.4. 2, Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 18.7. 3, GlennJackson Glasper, 19.0. 4, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 19.1. 5, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 19.2. 6, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 19.4. 7, Catfish Brown, Collinsville, Texas, 20.1. 8, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 20.3.
Barrel Racing: (first round winners) 1, (tie) Cheyenne Kelly, Hallettsville, Texas, and Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 16.52 seconds and $4,348 each. 3, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.53, $3,345. 4, Tana Poppino, Big Cabin, Okla., 16.55, $2,898. 5, Callie DuPerier, Boerne, Texas, 16.60, $2,230. 6, Jamie Barrow, Lake Wales, Fla., 16.64, $1,784. 7, Danyelle Bassett, Bryan, Texas, 16.65, $1,338. 8, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.66m $892. 9, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 16.68, $669. 10, Sarah Kieckhefer, Prescott, Ariz., 16.72, $446. (second round leaders) 1, Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 16.41 seconds. 2, Kenna Squires, Fredonia, Texas, 16.65. 3, Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 16.66. 4, (tie) Jody Sheffield, Ogden, Utah, and Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 16.75 each. 6, Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., and Ann Scott, Canyon Country, Calif., 16.79 each. (total on two) 1, Shelly Anzick, 33.34 seconds. 2, Jane Melby, 33.49. 3, Kenna Squires, 33.52. 4, Trula Churchill, 33.57. 5, Kassidy Dennison, Tohatchi, N.M., 33.63. 6, Jody Sheffield, 33.71.
Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Brady Roberts, Seminole, Texas, 86 points on Western Rodeo’s Buck Even. 2, Corey Navarre, Weatherford, Okla., 80. 3, (tie) Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, and Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Sask., Canada, 79 each. 5, (tie)Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla.; Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; and Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas; 78. (second round) 1, John Young, Orient, Iowa, 85 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Speck of Lightning. 2, J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 81. 3, Bo Bacigalupi, Oakdale, Calif., 80. 4, Buck Moon, Sargent, Neb., 79. 5, (tie) Lucas Guilbeau, Golden Meadow, La., and Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., 78. (total on two) 1, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah 153 points. 2, Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D., 151. 3, Buck Moon, Sargent, Neb., 146. 4, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 138. 5, Ty Wallace, 137. 6, Tanner Byrne, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, 136. (on one) 7, Brady Roberts, Seminole, Texas, 86. 8, John Young, Orient, Iowa, 85.