GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Back-to-back Rodeo Championships become Possible for Tarleton Graduate

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas – Ryle Smith had a lot of success at the 2016 edition of the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, winning the tie-down roping and $15,372.

Success at Fort Worth put him in position to qualify for his first Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) last December. That lit a fire in the Oakdale, California, resident and he is working hard to get back to Las Vegas and compete there again. Fort Worth could make a difference for him again this year, but in a different event.

Smith competed in the steer wrestling at the Saturday morning performance stopping the clock in 5.7 seconds. In the first round, he had a 3.8-second run, putting him in a tie for third place and winning $3,790 in the Will Rogers Coliseum already.

Smith is tied for second overall with a total time of 9.5 seconds. Former world champion Luke Branquinho from Los Alamos, California leads with an 8.3. NFR qualifier Jason Thomas from Bentonville, Arkansas tied with Smith on Saturday night. He stopped the clock in 4.3 seconds and is currently tied for third place in the second round.

While Smith is from California, he has some ties to North Texas as well. Before he became a member of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association, he came to Stephenville and got his bachelor’s degree in business management from Tarleton State University. Winning Fort Worth was a big milestone for him last year in the tie-down roping. Winning a title this year in a second event would be a huge accomplishment for the 29-year-old cowboy.

Bareback riders here on Saturday had to get on three horses, one at 10 a.m., one at 2 p.m. and the final one at 7:30 p.m. That worked well for Chad Rutherford, a three-time College National Finals Rodeo qualifier from Lake Charles, Louisiana, home of McNeese State University where he went to school.

Rutherford had scores of 81.5, 79 and 83 respectively to give him a total of 243.5. Wyatt Denny is now tied for second with Mason Clements from Santaquin, Utah. They each have 241.5. Clements also rode here on Saturday and took command of the third round at the night performance. He rode Frontier Rodeo’s horse named Night Fist for 87.5 points. This is the highest-marked bareback ride of the rodeo so far this year.

The 121st Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo continues on Sunday with two rodeo performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from Saturday at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 27, 2017.

Thirteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 81.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rags to Riches. 2, Mason Clements, Antiquing, Utah, 81.0. 3, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 77.5. 4, Lane McGee, Victoria, Texas, 72.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., 4.7 seconds. 2, Jack Hodges, Stephenville, Texas, 5.5. 3, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 5.7. 4, Chase Crane, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.8.

Team Roping: 1, Zac Small, Welch, Okla., and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas, 5.2 seconds. 2, Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., and Trevor Kirchenschlager, Ranger, Texas, 5.6. 3, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.9. 4, Blake Teixeira, Tres Pinos, Calif., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 6.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 81.5 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Lost Highway. 2, Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 78.5. 3, Clayton Brum, Lockeford, Calif., 77.5. 4, Tucker Hill, Klamath Falls, Ore., 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., 9.4. 2, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 11.6. 3, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 13.3. 4, Brady M. Wilson, Rockwall, Texas, 13.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 16.49 seconds. 2, Meghan Johnson, Stephenville, Texas, 16.75. 3, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.86. 4, Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo., 17.08.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 79.5. 2, Colby Hill, Del Rio, Texas, 72. 3, Clint Holcomb, Tucson, Ariz., 65.

Fourteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 79 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Maple Valley. 2, Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 75. 3, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 74. 4, Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah, 73.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 4.8 seconds. 2, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.9. 3, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 13.4. 4, Dane Browning, Coyote, Calif., 30.1.

Team Roping: 1, Blake Teixeira, Tres Pinos, Calif., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 4.5. 2, Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., 4.8. 3, Ryan Reed, Wittmann, Ariz., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 5.5. 4, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, 10.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Hawkins Boyce, Malad, Idaho, 79.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Short Medicine. 2, Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D., 76. 3, Cody Miller, Dillon, Mont., 74. 4, Blaise Freeman, Snyder, Texas, 73.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Luke Jeffries, Maricopa, Ariz., 8.8 seconds. 2, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, 11.6. 3, DeWeldon Watson, Huntsville, Texas, 14.4. 4, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 16.6.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 16.87 seconds. 2, (tie) Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, and Brittany Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 16.97. 4, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 17.06.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 79 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Slim Chance. 2, Wyatt Rogers, Tahlequah, Okla., 78.

Fifteenth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Night Fist. 2, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 83. 3, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 72. 4, Paden Hurst, Navasota, Texas, 61.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.3. 2, (tie) Sterling Wallace, Justin, Texas, and Zach Peterson, Lindale, Texas, 5.7. 4. Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 9.3.

Team Roping: 1, Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.1 seconds. 2, Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, and Shay Carroll, Prineville, Ore., 7.7. 3, Anthony Lucia, Weatherford, Texas, and Seth Jones, Decatur, Texas, 8.6. 4, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Dakota Kirchenschlager, Morgan Mill, Texas, 10.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Curtis Garton, Kaitaia, New Zealand, 81.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Covergirl. 2, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 81. 3, Ty Kirkland, Wells, Texas, 78.5. 4, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 77.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 9.7 seconds. 2, Michael Otero, Krum, Texas, 12.9. 3, Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, 14.4. 4, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 16.4.

Barrel Racing: 1, Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 17.05. 2, Kara Posch, Holdingford, Minn., 17.08. 3, Megan Lewis, Filer, Idaho, 17.14. 4, (tie) Kimmi Byler, Bellville, Texas, and Kristin Shoppa, Decatur, Texas, 17.32.

Bull Riding: no qualified rides

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Biscuit. 2, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 81.5. 3, (tie) Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., and Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah, 81. 6, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 80. (second round) 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Liberated At Night. 2, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 80. 3, Wyatt Bloom, Bend, Ore., 79.5. 4, (tie) Logan Corbett, Las Cruces, N.M., Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 79. (third round) 1, Clements, 87.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Night Fist. 2, Wyatt Denny, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Wolverine. 3, Rutherford, 83. 4, Rio Lee, Tucson, Ariz., 80.5. 5, (tie) Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., and Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 77. 5, (total on three) 1, Rutherford, 243.5. 2, (tie) Wyatt Denny and Clements, 241.5. 4, Miller, 237. 5, Bloom, 230. 6, (tie) Grant Denny and Cole Picton, Marshall, Mo., 229.5.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.1 seconds. 2,Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 4.2. 3, (tie) Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., and Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.3. 5, (tie) Grady Payne, Stephenville, Texas, and Ringo Robinson, Caldwell, Idaho, 4.5. (total on two) 1, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 8.3. 2, (tie) Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., and Thomas, 9.5. 4, Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 9.7. 5, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 10.5. 6, (tie) Wyatt Lindsay, Cuchillo, N.M., and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 10.8.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 4.5 seconds. 2, Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Cody Hogan, Athens, Texas, 4.6. 3, Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prudente, Brazil, 4.7. 4, (tie) Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., and Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.1. 6, Zac Small, Welch, Okla., and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas, 5.2. (second round) 1, Blake Teixeira, Tres Pinos, Calif., and York Gill, Stephenville, Texas, 4.5. 2, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Cesar del la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 4.7. 3, (tie) Dan Williams Jr., Standish, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., and Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., 4.8. 5, Reno Stoebner, Bastrop, Texas, and Larry Gonzalez, Elgin, Texas, 5.2. 6, Ryan Reed, Whitman, Ariz., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 5.5. (total on two) 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, and John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 10.5. 2, Teixeira and Robertson, 10.7. 3, Driggers and Nogueira, 10.9. 4, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 12.2. 5, Blasingame and Von Ahn, 12.8. 6, (tie) Dustin Egusquiza, Marianna, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, and Parker Warner, Stephenville, Texas, and Steve Northcott, Odessa, Texas, 12.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, B.C., 87 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Money Maker. 2, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 85.5. 3, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 84. 4, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 83.5. 5, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. 6, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 82. (second round) 1, (tie) Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, on Andrews Rodeo’s Cat Walk and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., on Rafter G Rodeo’s Low Bucks, 85. 3, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 82. 4, CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah, 81.5. 5, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 810.5. 6, Clint Hopping, Memphis, Texas, 80. (total on two) 1. Jake Wright, 168. 2, Cody DeMoss, 166.5. 3, Bradshaw, 163.5. 4, Watson, 161. 5, (tie) Sterling and Jacobs Crawley, 159.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Ben Robinson, Red Deer County, Alberta, 8.3. 2, Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 8.5. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 8.7. 4, Luke Jeffries, Maricopa, Ariz., 8.8. 5, (tie) Quay Howard, Canyon, Texas, and Cody Ohl, Hilo, Texas, 8.9, (total on two) 1, Tuf Cooper, 18.5. 2, Akins, 19.0. 3, Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 19.7. 4, (tie) Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, and Taylor Santos, Creston, Calif., 20.7. 6, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 21.8.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 16.49 seconds. 2, Amberleigh Moore, Keizer, Ore., 16.62 seconds. 3, Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M., 16.70. 4, (tie) Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, and Meghan Johnson, Stephenville, Texas, 16.75. 6, Ari-Anna Flynn, Charleston, Ark., 16.80.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 88 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy. 2, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5. 3, Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 83.5. 4, Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 81.5. 5, Koby Radley, Holden, La., 81. 6, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 79.5. (second round) 1. Elliott Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 85 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Wonder Boy. 2, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 84.5. 3, (tie) Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, Wesley Silcom, Antiquing, Utah, and Bayle Worden, 83.5. 6, Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 82.5. (total on two) 1. Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 167. 2, Jacoby, 166.5. 3, Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., 158.5. 4, Radley, 156. 5, Ricky Hallam, Norco, Calif., 151. 6, Dave Mason, Burnet, Texas, 151.