GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Clark Takes Command of Steer Wrestling at National Western Stock Show Rodeo

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER (Jan. 23, 2015) — Thursday was a big day for a big man at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo.

Beau Clark, a former Montana State University football player who is 6”1’ and 235, showed rodeo fans here what it takes to bring a 600-pound steer to the ground. The athlete stopped the clock in 4.2 seconds during Thursday’s morning performance, then came back to the evening rodeo and had a 4.3 second run.

Clark is now in command of the overall standings here with a total time of 8.5 seconds. He has a 1.4-second lead over the men tied for second place, Casey Martin from Sulphur, La., and Seth Brockman from Wheatland, Wyo.

A big check out of Denver would help Clark qualify for his second Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR). Clark made his first trip to Las Vegas to compete in rodeo’s championships in 2012. He finished in the top 35 in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings the next two years but fell short of being in the top 15 that compete for a world title.

He is second in the first round of competition here and third in the second so he stands to win checks in both preliminary rounds and will definitely be back here on Sunday for the U.S. Bank Championship Finals.

Two-time world champion saddle bronc rider Taos Muncy is the new leader in the first round of that event. Muncy, from Corona, N.M., had an 84-point ride on Calgary Stampede’s Rhythm Bell.

There was also a big lead change in the first round of team roping. Andrew and Reagan Ward from Edmond, Okla., moved to the top of the leaderboard with a 5.1-second run. Right behind them are Shawn Bird, from Cut Bank, Mont., and Justin Viles from Cody, Wyo., with a 5.2. All of these men had their first round competition on Thursday night and will have their second round at the Friday matinee.

There are two rodeo performances in the Denver Coliseum on Friday at 1:30 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

Twelfth Performance —

Bareback Riding: (one ride) Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 70 points on Cervi Brothers’ Secret Weapon.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.2 seconds. 2, Clay Mindemann, Salina, Okla., 4.8. 3, Tyler Waguespack, Boyd, Texas, 5.3. 4, Barry Kriekemeier, Jackson, Wyo., 7.5.

Team Roping: 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3 seconds. 2, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., and Zachary Schweigert, Livingston, Mont., 5.8. 3, Bill Parker, Billings, Mont., and Jace Crabb, Billings, Mont., 6.9. 5, Tye Hale, Faith, S.D., and Tee Hale, White Owl, S.D., 11.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 82 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Sabre. 2, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 80. 3, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 78. 4, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 76.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Marshall Leonard, Shongaloo, La., 9.2 seconds. 2, Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 9.3. 4, Ian Welles, Buffalo, Wyo., 9.7. 4, Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo., 10.2.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Layna Kight, Ocala, Fla., 15.44. 2, Kelley Carrington, Boston, Ga., 15.68. 3, Megan Swint, Lithia, Fla., 15.85. 4, (tie) Toni Hardin, Wetmore, Colo., and Alisha Dryden, Oelrichs, S.D., 16.08.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, 80 points on David Bailey’s Blue Duck. 2, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 73.

Thirteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 85 points on Calgary Stampede’s Unholy Rolly. 2, Morgan Wilde, McCammon, Idaho, 80. 3, Micky Downare, Hartsel, Colo., 79. 4, Zachariah Phillips, Casper, Wyo., 78.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.3 seconds. 2, Tyler Waguespack, Boyd, Texas, 5.9. 3, Casey Downs, Kersey, Colo., 6.5. 4, Duston Stephenvs, Corvallis, Mont., 7.6.

Team Roping: 1, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 5.1 seconds. 2, Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 5.2. 3, Drew Gartner, Killdeer, N.D., and Paul Griemsman, Piedmond, S.D., 5.9. 4, Scott White, Oelrichs, S.D., and Sloan Hendley, Abilene, Texas, 7,1,

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rhythm Bell. 2, Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 80. 3, (tie) Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, and Joaquin Real, Santa Paul, Calif., 77 each.

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Randall Carlisle, Athens, La., 7.7 seconds. 2, Trevor Thiel, Greeley, Colo., 8.3. 3, Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 8.5. 4, Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 8.9.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wisc., 15.41 seconds. 2, Kelley Schnaufer, Pueblo, Colo., 15.44. 3, Jessica Leach, Rockwell, Neb., 15.76. 4, Kaylee Gallino, Wasta, S.D., 15.78.

Bull Riding: 1, Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 72 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Wild Pitch. 2, Cody Rostockyj, Hillsboro, Texas, 70. 3, Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 68. 4, Cole Melancon, Liberty, Texas, 60.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Half Moon. 2, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 85. 3, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 84. 4, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 83. (second round) 1, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, on Burch Rodeo’s Angel Dust, and Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, on Burch Rodeo’s Jim Dandy, 83 points each. 3, Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 82. 4, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo.; J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo.; and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 81. (total on two) 1, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 167. 2, (tie) Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 164. 4, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 163. 5, Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 160. 6, Morgan Heaton, Paradise, Utah, 159.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 3.9 seconds. 2, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 3.9. 3, Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 4.5. 4, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.5. (second round) 1, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 3.8. 2, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 3.9. 3, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 4.3. 4, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 4.4. (total on two) 1, Beau Clark, Belgrade, Mont., 8.5. 2, (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo., 9.9. 4, (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 10.0. 6, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 10.4.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Andrew and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 5.1. 2, Shawn Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Justin Viles, Cody, Wyo., 5.2. 3, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas; and Caleb Smidt, Belleville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas; and Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas; 5.3 seconds each. (second round) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3. 2, (tie) Ty Blasingame, Ramah, Colo., and J.W. Borego, Weston, Colo.; and Tom Richards, Humboldt, Ariz., and Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.1 each. 4, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 5.3. (total on two) 1, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.1. 2, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Mickey Gomez, Holland, Texas, 11.0. 3, Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Tyler McKnight, Wells, Texas, 11.1. 4, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., and Levi O’Keeffe, Mohall, N.D., 11.5. 5, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Riley Wakefield, O’Neill, Neb., 12.5. 6, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 12.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Rhythm Bell. 2, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., 83 points each. 4, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 82. (second round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Big Wig. 2, (tie) Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., and Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 82. 4, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla.; and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (total on two) 1, (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 164. 3, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 163. 4, Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., 159. 5, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 157. 6, Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 155.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.0. 2, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.3. 3, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Justin Brinkerhoff, Corrine, Utah, 8.4. (second round)1, Blake Deckard, Wagoner, Okla., 7.2. 2, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 7.6. 3, Lane Livingston, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8. 4, (tie) Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, and Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 7.9. (total on two) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 16.3. 2, (tie) Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 18.2. 4, Cody Lawrence, Pleasanton, Texas, 18.5. 5, Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 18.6. 6, Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 18.7.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.25. 2, Carlee Pierce, Edmond, Okla., 15.30. 3, Shelby Janssen, Coleman, Okla., 15.37. 4, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 15.39. (second round) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 15.14. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.38. 3, (tie) Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, and Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 15.40 each. (total on two) 1, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 30.39. 2, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 30.79. 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 30.93. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 31.04. 5, Kelly Tovar, Rockdale, Texas, 31.06. 6, Kim Couch, Rattan, Okla., 31.10.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Guthrie Murray, Miami, Okla., 88 points on Cervi Championship’s Bawl Baby. 2, Kody Lostroh, Ault, Colo., 87. 3, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 84. 4, Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., 83, (second round) 1, (tie) Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., on Diamond S’s Sandi’s Dream and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Blue Denim, 85 points each. 3, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 81. 4, (tie) Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, and Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, 80.(total on two) 1, (tie) Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, and Zeb Lanham, Sweet, Idaho, 161. 3, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 158. 4, Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., 157. 5, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., and Kyle Jeppesen Loudon, Australia, 156.