GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Creasy Hoping for Victory at Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

by Susan Kanode
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

FORT WORTH, Texas (Feb. 5, 2015) – For bareback riders at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, getting on three head of bucking horses offers them three chances to get a paycheck.

That worked in Luke Creasy’s favor on Wednesday. He rode in the first round at the matinee performance and scored 79 points on Western Rodeos Livestock’s horse named Dirty Twenty. He came back in the evening performance and bettered himself with an 84 on Dakota Rodeo’s Ankle Biter. That put him in a tie with California’s Casey Meroshnekoff for first place the second round. With another good ride here at the Thursday matinee, he will be in contention for a championship.

That’s important for the Lubbock, Texas resident and Texas Tech graduate. He just missed qualifying for last year’s Wrangler National Finals Rodeo finishing the season two spots out in 17th.

This year, Creasy is already in fourth place in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings. The goal-oriented cowboy has his sights set on riding in Las Vegas next December.

“I like coming to Fort Worth because a guy has so many opportunities to get a check,” Creasy said. “I look at getting on every horse as an opportunity. Then it’s my job to make the most of that.”

Creasy has a total of 163 points on two rides. He needs a 76-point ride on Thursday to move to the top of the overall standings.

The second round of Women’s Professional Rodeo Association barrel racing is well underway. The early leader is Kendra Dickson from Aubrey, Texas. She took her roan horse “Dover” around the pattern in 16.53 seconds Wednesday night to move to the top of the overall and second round leaderboards.

Dickson has a total of 33.19 seconds. Jill Tanner from Tifton, Ga., is in second place with 33.47. These women will now have to watch as 50 more of Fort Worth’s best barrel racers compete to see who advances to Saturday night’s championship round.

Competition at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues on Thursday, Feb. 4 with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.

Twenty-second Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 79 points on Western Rodeos’ Dirty Twenty. 2, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 77. 3, (tie) Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., and Teddy Athan, Livermore, Calif., 74.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb., 4.2 seconds. 2, Ryan Bothum, Caddo, Okla., 5.1. 3, Tommy Cook, McAlester, Okla., 6.1. 4, Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 6.5.

Team Roping: 1, Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 5.7. 2, Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., and Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 6.5. 3, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 10.8. 4, Jimmy Tanner, Tifton, Ga., and Shawn Harris, Searcy, Ark., 11.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Rusty Allen, Eagle Mountain, Utah, 78 points on Western Rodeos’ Another Grey. 2, Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas, 76. 3, Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., 75. 4, Tyrel Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 72.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Ryan Jarret, Comanche, Okla., 9.1 seconds. 2, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9.3. 3, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 10.9. 4, Justin Brinkerhoff, Corinee, Utah, 19.5.

Barrel Racing: 1, Natalie Bland, Boyd, Texas, 16.72. 2, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 16.76. 3, (tie) Abby Persifull, Arthur City, Texas, and Jill Tanner, Tifton, Ga., 16.80.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, N.M., 73 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Strategic Warrior. 2, Joe Bertus, Avon, S.D., 70.

Twenty-third Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 84 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Ankle Biter. 2, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 77. 3, (tie) Justin Pollmiller, Weatherford, Okla., and Linden Woods, Swift Current Saskatchewan, Canada, 73.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Brett Gumb, Burwell, Neb., 4.2 seconds. 2, Jacob Shofner, Huntsville, Texas, 4.8. 3, Miles Switzer, Morro Bay, Calif., 5.7. 4, Brady Hageman, McCook, Ne., 6.7.

Team Roping: 1, Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., and Russell Cordoza, Terrebonne, Ore. 5.6 seconds. 2, Mike Bacon, Boswell, Okla., and Kyle Horton, Stigler, Okla., 6.4. 3, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 6.5. 4, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 6.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 76 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Narc Angel. 2, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 75. 3, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, Canada, 72. 4, Slatyr Hunnicutt, Bonham, Texas, 71.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Taylor Smith, Hobbs, N.M., 9.2 seconds. 2, Chris Demases, Boyd, Texas, 9.8. 3, Cody Kimball, Millsap, Texas, 11.7. 4, Robert Mathis, Mart, Texas, 12.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.53 seconds. 2, Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.58. 3, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 16.79. 4, Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 16.89.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Cain Smith, Pendleton, Ore., 81 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Western Haulers Raptor. 2, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 72. 3, Ian Molan, Santa Maria, Calif., 69.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Hippy Music. 2, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81. 3, (tie) Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La.; Brian Bain, Powell Butte, Ore., and Evan Jayne, Marseille, France, 80. 6, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho; Jessy Davis, Power, Mont.; R.C. Landingham, Pendleton, Ore.; Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, and Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, 79, (second round) 1, (tie) Casey Meroshnekoff, Red Bluff, Calif., on Four Star Rodeo’s Lil’ Devil, and Luke Creasy, Lubbock, Texas, on Dakota Rodeo’s Ankle Biter, 84 points. 3, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83. 4, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 82, 5, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.; Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho; Colt Kitaif, Martin, Tenn.; Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, and Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 81. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 82. 3, Jessy Davis, 80. 4, (tie) Kash Wilson; Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas; Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, and Yance Day, Tahlequah, Okla., 79. (total on three) 1, Nelson, 238 points, 2, Wilson, 237. 3, Taypotat, and David Peebles, 236. 5, Davis, and Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 235. 7, Aus, 234. 8, (tie) Larsen and Jayne, 232.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Austin Courmier, Oakwood, Texas, 3.7 seconds. 2, (tie) Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, and Chancey Larson, Manhattan, Kan., 3.9 seconds. 4, (tie) Brock Butterfield, Ponoka, Alberta, Canada; T.J. Hall, Dilley, Texas, and Morgan Grant, Granton, Ontario, Canada, 4.0. (total on two) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Chancey Larson, 8.5 seconds. 3, Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 8.7. 4, Tavenner, 9.0. 5, Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 9.3. 6, (tie) Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., Tyler Pearson, and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 9.5 seconds. 9, Tom Duvall, Hitchita, Okla., 9.7. 10, Ryan Bothum, Caddo, Okla., 10.1.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Tyler Domingue, Dekalb, Texas, 5.0 seconds. 2, Chad Masers, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 5.1. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.2. 4, Joel Bach, San Augustine, Texas, and Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, 5.3. 5, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, 5.4. 6, (tie) Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas; Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Canada; and Rocky Dallyn, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, and Bubba Buckaloo, Caddo, Okla., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 5.6 (second round) 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 4.8 seconds. 2, Brazile and Smith, 5.2. 3, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 4, (tie) Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; and Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4. 6, (tie) Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., and Matt Sherwood and Quinn Kesler, 5.6. (total on two) 1, Brazile and Smith, 10.4 seconds. 2, Sherwood and Kesler, 11.0. 3, Davis and Woodfin, 12.0. 4, Smidt and Gomez, 12.2 seconds. 5, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3. 6, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5. 7, Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., and Brad Culpepper, Sylvester, Ga., 12.7. 8, Zayne Dishion, Bishop, Calif., and Caleb Twisselman, Santa Margarita, Calif., 12.8. 9, Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 13.1. 10, (tie) Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas, and Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., and Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., 13.2.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, (tie) Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 79. (second round) 1, (tie) Joe Lufkin, on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender; Travis Sheets, Hyannis, Neb., on Dakota Rodeo’s 100 Proof; Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, on United Pro Rodeo’s Wild Cherry, and Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., on Four Star Rodeo’s Pistol Annie, 82 points. 5, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 7, (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., and Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 79. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, DeMoss, and Spreadborough, 157. 7, Troy Crowser, 156. 8, Ryan Mackenzie, 155. 9, Ryan Bestol, Hyannis, Neb., and Tol Cawley, Crockett, Texas, 154.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1 seconds. 2, Michael Perry, Bandera, Texas, 8.4. 3, (tie) Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, and Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.5. 5, (tie) Joe Keating, Sour Lake, Texas, and Jordan Ketscher, Squaw Valley, Calif., 8.7. (total on two) 1, Cory Solomon, 17.6 seconds. 2, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 17.7. 3, Sterling Smith, 18.0. 4, Blake Huckabee, De Berry, Texas, 19.0. 5, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 19.1. 6, Jeff Chapman, Sepastapol, Miss., 19.4. 7, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 19.5. 8, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 19.6. 9, Jordan Ketscher, 19.8. 10, Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 20.4.

Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga., 16.42, $4,936. 2, Romany Gordon, Kaufman, Texas, 16.48, $4231. 3, Mary Burger, Pauls Valley, Okla., 16.58, $3,526. 4, Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.62, $3,056. 5, Meghan Johnson, Deming, N.M., 16.63, $2,351. 6, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66, $1,880. 7, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas; Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada; Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, and Jill Tanner, Tifton,Ga.,16.67, $881 each. (second round) 1, Kendra Dickson, Aubrey, Texas, 16.53 seconds. 2, Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.58 3, Natalie Bland, Boyd, Texas, 16.72. 4, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 16.76. 5, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 16.79. 6. (tie) Abby Persifull, Arthur City, Texas, and Jill Tanner, 16.80. (total on two) 1, Dickson, 33.19. 2, Tanner, 33.47 seconds. 3, McLeod, 33.59. 4, Cervi, 33.60. 5, Pursifull, 33.62. 6, Bland, 33.73. 7, (tie) Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., and Kimmie Wall, Roosevelt, Utah, 33.74. 9, (tie) Carmel Wright and Brooke Rix, Skidmore, Texas, 33.75.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Casey Huckabee, Grand Saline, Texas, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Salty Dog, and Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., on Big Rafter’s Ambush, 84 points. 3, (tie) Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, and Reid Barker, Comfort, Texas, 83. 5, (tie) Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., and Rocky McDonald, Colonia Juarez, Mexico, 82. (second round) 1, Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Fargo. 2, John Jacobs, Little Eagle, S.D., and Clayton Savage, Yoder, Wyo., 85. 4, (tie) Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., and Kody Lohstroh, Ault, Colo., 83. 6, Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Savage, 167. 2, Jacobs, 165. 3, Proctor, 162. 4, Woolsey, 160. 5, Kastner, 150. 6, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 149. 7, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 140. 8, Brett Stall, 86. 9, Ardie Maier, 84. 10, (tie) Rylan Wright, Reid Barker and Kody Lohstroh, 83.