GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

National Western Stock Show Rodeo Leaderboard Sees Changes

By Susan Kanode
For the National Western Stock Show

DENVER – Two action-packed rodeo performances saw big changes in the leaderboard at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo on Thursday.

At the morning performance, Kellie Collier from Hereford, Texas, made the fastest run of the rodeo here so far at 15.23 seconds. That was her second round of competition and gave her command of the overall standings. Collier, who won the Colorado VS the World title on opening day has a total time of 30.72 seconds. However, that may not last.

On Thursday night, Katie Pascoe from Morro Bay, Calif., stopped the clock in 15.22 seconds, the new fast time of the rodeo. This was her first run in the Denver Coliseum so she has a great opportunity to take the lead. She will have her second round of competition on Friday, Jan. 20 at the matinee performance.

Pascoe’s rodeo roots run deep. She is the daughter and granddaughter of world champion steer wrestlers who were both champions here. Her father, John W. Jones Jr., won the all-around title in Denver in 1982 and the steer wrestling in 1991. Her grandfather John W. Jones won the steer wrestling in 1956.

If Katie has a fast time here on Friday, she will qualify for Sunday’s U.S. Bank Championship Finals and could be the third generation of the family to earn a National Western Stock Show Rodeo title.

There is a new leader in the first round of saddle bronc riding as well. Wrangler National Finals Rodeo qualifier Tyler Corrington, from Hastings, Minn., rode Calgary Stampede’s Xena Warrior for an 87. This is the highest saddle bronc ride in this year’s rodeo. Corrington will ride his second horse here on Friday.

There are two rodeos on Friday in the Denver Coliseum at 1:30 and 7:30 p.m.

The following are unofficial results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association.

13th Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Nick Gutzwiler, Edwall, Wash., 78.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Half Moon. 2, Braxton Nielsen, Roosevelt, Utah, 78. 3, Kenny Hayworth, Orofino, Idaho, 77. 4, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 70.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 4.9 seconds. 2, Garrett Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 6.4. 3, Kyle Broce, Cheraw, Colo., 7.4. 4, Brian Snell, Wheatland, Wyo., 11.4.

Team Roping: 1, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3 seconds. 2, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 4.8. 3, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.6. 4, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, and Bret Tonozzi, Loma, Colo., 5.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 82 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Rip Cord. 2, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 78.5. 3, Ben Londo, San Luis Obispo, 77. 4, Cody Rud, Greenfield, Wisc., 67.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 8.1. 2, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbock, Idaho, 9.3. 3, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 9.4. 4, Ryan Belew, La Junta, Colo., 11.1.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 15.23. 2, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 15.41. 3, Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 15.52. 4, Calyssa Thomas, Harrold, S.D., 15.57.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas, 85 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Spotted King. 2, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 76.

14th Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xrated Dancer. 2, Justin Miller, Billings, Mont., 78. 3, Kenny Haworth, Orofino, Idaho, 75.5. 4, Linden Woods, Maplecreek, Saskatchewan, 73.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 4.9 seconds. 2, Cole McNamee, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., 5.9. 3, Kyle Broce, Cheraw, Colo., 6.3. 4, Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Colo., 9.8.

Team Roping: 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.4 seconds. 2, Dustin Eguquiza, Marianna, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.9. 3, Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C., and Tyler Worley, Bluff Dale, Texas, 5.8. 4, Britt Ellerman, Fort Lupton, Colo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 7.5.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xena Warrior. 2, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 82. 3, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 79.5. 4, Ben Londo, 77.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 8.5. 2, Matt Shiozawa, 9.7. 3, Darnell Johnson, Fowler, Colo., 9.8. 4, Cy Eames, Gooding, Idaho, 10.8.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Katie Pascoe, Morro Bay, Calif., 15.22 seconds. 2, Tammy Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas, 15.45. 3, Ceri McCaffery, Dupree, S.D., 15.86. 4, Lori Todd, Wilcox, Ariz., 15.90.

Bull Riding: (two rides – tie) Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Dark Denim and Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Old Western, 81 points each.

Current Leaders —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Logan Corbett, Las Cruces, N.M., 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xplosive Skies. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 86. 3, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 84.5. 4, (tie) Buck Lunak, Cut Bank, Mont., and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 83.5. 6, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 82.5. (second round) 1, Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 85.5 points on Cervi Brothers Ransom’s Disaster. 2, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 85. 3, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 84.5. 4, Mason Clements, Santaquin, Utah, 84. 5, (tie) Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta; Grant Denny, Minden, Nev.; and Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; 83. (total on two) 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 168. 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 166. 3, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 165.5. 4, Logan Corbett, Las Cruces, N.M., 161. 5, (tie) R. C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., and Buck Lunak, Cut Bank, Mont., 160.5. 7, Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas, 159. 8, Clint Laye, Pocatello, Idaho.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, (tie) Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif.; Heath Thomas, Hemphill, Texas; Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan.,; and Clayton Tuscherer, Dona Ana, N.M., 4.2 seconds each. 5, Will Lummus, West Point, Miss., 4.4. 6, (tie) Mike McGinn, Haines, Ore.; Sean Santucci, Prineville, Ore.; and Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 4.6. (second round) 1, Ryan Swayze, Freedom, Okla., 3.4. 2, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 3.8. 3, (tie) Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D.; Gary Gilbert, St. Cloud, Fla.; and Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas; 4.1. 6, (tie) Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii; Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah; Bridger, Anderson, Carrington, N.D.; and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla.; 4.3. (total on two) 1, Gary Gilbert, St. Cloud, Fla., 8.9. 2, (tie) Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., and Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 9.0. 4, Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 9.2. 5, Bridger Anderson, Carrington, N.D., 9.6. 6, Clayton Tuchscherer, Dona Ana, N.M., 10.0.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.4 seconds. 2, Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas, 4.6. 3, Dustin Eguszuiza, Marianna, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 4.9. 4, (tie) Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla.; and Jhett and Bret Trenary, Salida, Colo.; 5.0. 6, (tie) Robert Ansley, Moriarity, N.M., and Shad Chadwick, Cave Creek, Ariz.; and Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla.; 5.2. (second round) 1, Olin Pulham, Payson, Utah and Thad Ward, Howell, Utah, 4.1. 2, Tanner Baldwin, Vale, Ariz., and Tanner Luttrell, Oroville, Calif., 4.2. 3, (tie) Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev.; 4.3. 5, Brady Tryan, Huntley, Mont., and Caleb Anderson, Mocksville, N.C., 4.4. 6, Philip McCoy, Beggs, Okla., and Josh Fillmore, Penrose, Colo.; 4.6. (total on two) 1, Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland, City, Tenn., and Kinney Harrell, Marshall, Texas, 9.6. 2, Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 10.9. 3, (ti) Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Joel Bach, Mount Vernon, Texas; and Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., and Bret Tonozzi, Loma, Colo.; 11.4. 5, Tanner Baldwin, Vale, Ariz., and Tanner Luttrell, Oroville, Calif., 15.3. 6, (tie) Lane Karney, Creston, Calif., and Dalton Pearce, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; and Brady Tryan, Huntley, Mont., and Caleb Anderson, Mocksville, N.C., 15.4. 8, Wade and Wylee Nelson, Faith, S.D., 16.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Stampede Warrior. 2, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 86. 3, Shade Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 85.5. 4, Chase Bennett, Goshen, Utah, 83. 5, (tie) Brady Nicholes, Hoytesville, Utah, and Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 82.5 each. (second round) 1, Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Xena Warrior. 2, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 85. 3, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 82.5. 4, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 82. 5, Hawkins Boyce, Malad, Utah, 81.5. 6, (tie) Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, and Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 81. (total on two) 1, Will Smith, Marshall, Mo., 169. 2, Audy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 168.5. 3, Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, 166.5. 4, Hardy Braden, Welch, Okla., 162.5. 5, Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, Utah, 160. 6, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 159. 7, Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 158. 8, (tie) Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., and Dylan Henson, Bloomfield, N.M., 157.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.6. 2, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.8. 3, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 7.9. 4, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.0. 5, (tie) Will Howell, Stillwater, Okla.; J.D. McQuistion, Collinsville, Texas; and Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas; 8.1 each. (second round) 1, (tie) Caddo Lewellan, Morrison, Okla., and Ike Fontenot, Ville Platte, La., 7.9. 3, Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 8.0. 4, Dillon Holder, Eugene, Mo., 8.3. 5, (tie) Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, and Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 8.4. (total on two) 1, Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 16.2. 2, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 17.0. 3, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 17.9. 4, J.C. Malone, Hooper, Utah, 18.4. 5, Tuf Cooper, Weatherford, Texas, 18.9. 6, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., 19.2.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Katie Pascoe, Morro Bay, Calif., 15.22 seconds. 2, Jordan Moore, Mauston, Wisc., 15.31. 3, Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 15.35. 4, (tie) Dena Kirkpatrick, Post, Texas, and Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 15.38 each. 6, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 15.41. (second round) 1, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 15.23. 2, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 15.34. 3, Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., 15.41. 4, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 15.46. 5, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 15.49. 6, Rainy Pratt, Stephenville, Texas, 15.51. (total on two) 1, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 30.72. 2, Kali Parker, Wendell, Idaho, 30.80. 3, Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 30.87. 4, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 31.03 5, tie) Sidney Forest, Lipan, Texas, and Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 31.06 each. 7, Cayla Small, Burneyville, Okla., 31.13. 8, Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 31.19.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 87.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Vitalix White Smoke. 2, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 86.5. 3, (tie) Mike Sparks, Caldwell, Idaho, and Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 85.5. 5, (tie) Cain Smith, Pendleton, Ore., and Bayle Worden, Charleston, Texas; 85. 6, (tie) Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho and Chase Robbins, Marsing, Idaho, 83.5. (second round) 1, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 86 on Cervi Championship’s Slim Kitty. 2, (tie) Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, and Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 85.5. 4, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 84.5. 5, (tie) Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., and Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 81.5. (total on two) 1, Jordan Hansen, Okotoks, Alberta, 173. 2, Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 171. 3, Dustin Bowen, Waller, Texas, 168.5. 4, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, and Wyatt Rogers, Tahlequah, Okla., 163. 6, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 161.5. 7, Chase Robbins, Marsing, Idaho, 160. 8, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 157.