GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

Sundell Tops Dakota Rodeo’s Chirrikawa for 90 Points in Mandan, N.D.

Wade Sundell of Coleman, Oklahoma, thrilled the crowd at the 138th annual Mandan Rodeo Days Celebration with this 90-point ride on Dakota Rodeo’s Chirrikawa to take the lead in saddle bronc riding. Photo by Jackie Jensen.

MANDAN, N.D. (July 2, 2017) – Wade Sundell, one of the top saddle bronc riders in the world, thrilled the opening night crowd at the 138th annual Mandan Rodeo Days Celebration.

Sundell, who has qualified for the National Finals Rodeo many times and won the $1 million triple crown bonus at The American in 2016, rode Dakota Rodeo Company’s bronc Chirrikawa for 90 points and the lead in the saddle bronc riding.

After making a victory lap around the arena, the Iowa native said he was returning to his roots this Cowboy Christmas, after missing the Mandan Rodeo for several years.

Sundell, and all event leaders Sunday night, received a $100 bonus from Eide Chrysler. He stands to win a much bigger check should his score stay at the top of the more than 50-cowboy bronc riding field when the rodeo ends here on Tuesday night.

Cole Melancon of Liberty, Texas, leads the bull riding after an 88-point effort on Dakota Rodeo’s fast-spinning bull Moldy. Only three cowboys made qualified rides Sunday night.

It took two attempts, but Wyoming’s Weston Garrett leads the bareback riding. He first rode Dakota Rodeo’s horse Twisted Sister, but received a re-ride and made the most of the mulligan, scoring 86 points on Dakota’s Pulp Fiction.

The day began at 8 a.m. with some 260 rodeo athletes competing in the timed event slack. That meant the ropers, barrel racers and steer wrestlers had some fast times to target on Sunday night.

The Sunday night cowboys were successful, with new leads set in tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping. Only barrel racer Bobbi Grann managed to hold the lead she took in the morning’s action.

Mandan Rodeo Days continues at 7:30 p.m. Monday night with Patriot Night, which celebrates both veterans and active duty military.


The following are unofficial leaders at the 138th annual Mandan Rodeo Days in Mandan, North Dakota, on Sunday, July 2.

Saturday, July 2, evening performance:

Bareback Riding: 1, Weston Garrett, Gillette, Wyo., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Pulp Fiction. 2, Tyler Waltz, Martin, Tenn., 83. 3, Blake Smith, Zap, N.D., 82. 4, Tanner Phipps, Dalton, Ga., 81.5. 5, Justin McDaniel, Parkfield, Calif., 81.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 3.7 seconds. 2, J.D. Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 4.6. 3, Stockton Graves, Alva, Okla., 4.9.

Team Roping: 1, (tie) J.B. and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Dylan Gordon, Comanche, Okla., and Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 4.8. seconds. 3, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., and Ryan Zurcher, Powell, Wyo., 5.1. 4, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Paul Griemsman, Piedmont, S.D., 5.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 90 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Chirrikawa. 2, Tyler Baeza, Mesquite, Nev., 84. 3, Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 77.5. 4, Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D., 76.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Logan Hofner, Magrath, Alberta, 8.5 seconds. 2, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 9.1. 3, Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D. 9.9. 4, Dustin Entzel, Killdeer, N.D. 10.2.

Barrel Racing: 1, Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 15.45 seconds. 2, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 15.52. 3, Bailee Murnion, Bowman, N.D., 15.55. 4, Tammy Thompson, Ramsay, Mont., 15.73.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Cole Melancon, Liberty, Texas, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Moldy. 2, Miles Englebert, Burdock, S.D., 83. 3, Tyler Taylor, Stephenville, Texas, 81.5.
Saturday, July 2 – timed event slack

Barrel Racing: 1, Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 15.42 seconds. 2, Lacy Maier, Eagle Butte, S.D., 15.52. 3, Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D., 15.56. 4, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.66. 5, Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, 15.70. 6, (tie) Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 15.71. and Hallie Hanssen, Hermosa, S.D., 15.71.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Jon Peek, Bismarck, N.D., 9.2 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 9.5. 3, Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, Wyo., 9.6. 4, Jesse Hinkle, Powersville, Mo., 10.0. 5, Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 6, Trey Young, Dupree, S.D., 10.7.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jarret New, Wimberley, Texas, 4.1 seconds. 2, (tie) Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., and Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, N.D., 4.3 seconds. 4, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 4.4. 5, Jake Fulton, Valentine, Neb., 4.5. 6, Cameron Morman, Glenullin, N.D., 4.6.

Team Roping: 1, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla, and Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 5.3 seconds. 2, Turner Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Ross Carson, Killdeer, N.D., 5.6. 3, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, 5.8. 4, (tie) Tucker McDaniel, Midland, S.D., and Jeff Nelson, Philip, S.D., and Blake Hughes, Sulphur, Okla., and Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 5.9 seconds. 6, Drew Gartner, Killdeer, N.D., and Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont., 6.0.

Overall Leaders:

Bareback Riding: 1, Weston Garrett, Gillette, Wyo., 86 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Pulp Fiction. 2, Tyler Waltz, Martin, Tenn., 83. 3, Blake Smith, Zap, N.D., 82. 4, Tanner Phipps, Dalton, Ga., 81.5. 5, Justin McDaniel, Parkfield, Calif., 81.

Steer Wrestling: 1, 1. Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, Wyo., 3.7 seconds. 2, Jarret New, Wimberley, Texas, 4.1. 3, (tie) Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., and Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, N.D., 4.3. 5, Chason Floyd, Buffalo, S.D., 4.4. 6, Jake Fulton, Valentine, Neb., 4.5.

Tie-down Roping: 1, Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alberta, 8.5 seconds. 2, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 9.1. 3, Jon Peek, Bismarck, N.D., 9.2. 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 9.5. 5, Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, Wyo., 9.6. 6, Jade Lyon, Meadow, S.D., 9.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Wade Sundell, Coleman, Okla., 90 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Chirrikawa. 2, Tyler Baeza, Mesquite, Nev., 84. 3, Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 77.5. 4, Ty Manke, Hermosa, S.D., 76.5.

Team Roping: 1, (tie) J.B. and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Dylan Gordon, Comanche, Okla., and Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 4.8. seconds. 3, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., and Ryan Zurcher, Powell, Wyo., 5.1. 4, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 5.3. 5, Turner Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Ross Carson, Killdeer, N.D., 5.6. 6, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Bobbi Grann, Sheyenne, N.D., 15.42 seconds. 2, Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 15.45. 3, (tie) Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., and Lacy Maier, Eagle Butte, S.D., 15.52. 5, Bailee Murnion, Bowman, N.D., 15.55. 6, Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D., 15.56. 7, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 15.66. 8, Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, 15.70.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Cole Melancon, Liberty, Texas, 88 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Moldy. 2, Miles Englebert, Burdock, S.D., 83. 3, Tyler Taylor, Stephenville, Texas, 81.5.

Courtesy of PRCA