GET SOCIAL 
SHOP NOW AT:
WRANGLER.COM

54th Academy of Country Music Awards™ Coverage presented by Cavender’s


ALEXIS BLOOMER INTERVIEWS COUNTRY’S STARS


Behind-the-scenes coverage from Las Vegas; Friday, April 5th thru Sunday, April 7th, 2019.

Presented by Cavender’s

The 54TH ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS™, Country Music’s Party of the Year, will broadcast LIVE from MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Sunday, April 7, 2019 at 8:00 PM ET/delayed PT on CBS. The 54TH ACM Awards, honoring and showcasing the biggest names and emerging talent in country music, will feature exciting performances, unprecedented collaborations, surprising moments and more to be announced in the coming months.

CLICK HERE to purchase tickets for the 54th ACM Awards at AXS.com.

Also returning this year are marquee ACM Party for a Cause® events, including ACM Stories, Songs & Stars, ACM Topgolf Tee-Off and the ACM Awards Official After Party, taking place on April 5, April 6 and April 7, respectively. More details about The Week Vegas Goes Country®, including ACM Party for a Cause ticket information, ongoing event and activities updates, will be announced soon. For event updates, ticket on-sale dates and hotel information, fans can visit www.acmcountry.com/email-updates and sign up for the ACM A-List for FREE to receive the ticket purchase pre-sale code and information on discounted room rates.

Keep checking back here for the latest on the ACM Awards and all ACM events. You can also like Academy of Country Music on Facebook or follow on Twitter at @ACMawards and Instagram @ACMAwards for more immediate updates.


NOMINEES

Entertainer of the Year

  • Keith Urban
    Keith Urban


Male Artist of the Year

  • Thomas Rhett
    Thomas Rhett


Female Artist of the Year

  • Kacey Musgraves
    Kacey Musgraves


Duo of the Year

  • Dan + Shay
    Dan + Shay


Group of the Year

  • Old Dominion
    Old Dominion


New Female Artist of the Year

  • Ashley McBryde
    Ashley McBryde


New Male Artist of the Year

  • Luke Combs
    Luke Combs


New Duo or Group of the Year

  • LANCO
    LANCO


Album of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s) / Producer(s) / Record-Company Label(s)]

  • Golden Hour
    Golden Hour
    Kacey Musgraves
    Producer: Daniel Tashian
    Producer: Ian Fitchuk
    Producer: Kacey Musgraves
    Label: MCA Nashville


Single of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s) / Producer(s) / Record-Company Label(s)]

  • Tequila
    Tequila
    Dan + Shay
    Producer: Dan Smyers
    Producer: Scott Hendricks
    Label: Warner Music Nashville


Song of the Year [Awarded to Songwriter(s) / Publisher(s) / Artist(s)]

  • Tequila
    Tequila
    Dan + Shay


Video of the Year [Awarded to Producer(s) / Director(s) / Artist(s)]

  • Drunk Girl
    Drunk Girl
    Chris Janson
    Producer: Ben Skipworth
    Director: Jeff Venable


Music Event of the Year [Awarded to Artist(s) / Producer(s) / Record-Company Label(s)]

  • Burning Man
    Burning Man
    Dierks Bentley featuring Brothers Osborne
    Producer: Arturo Buenahora Jr.
    Producer: Jon Randall Stewart
    Producer: Ross Copperman
    Label: Capitol Records Nashville


Songwriter of the Year

  • Shane McAnally
    Shane McAnally


INDUSTRY AWARDS:

CASINO OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY

• Choctaw Casino & Resort – Durant, OK
• Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort – Cherokee, NC
• The Joint: Tulsa – Tulsa, OK
• Peppermill Hotel & Casino, Wendover, NV
• Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mt. Pleasant, MI

CASINO OF THE YEAR – LARGE CAPACITY

• Casino Rama – Orillia, ON
• Grand Casino Hinckley – Hinckley, MN
• Mohegan Sun Arena – Uncasville, CT
• Sandia Casino Amphitheater – Albuquerque, NM
• WinStar Global Event Center – Thackerville, OK

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

• Boots & Hearts – Oro-Medonte, ON
• Faster Horses – Brooklyn, MI
• Stagecoach – Indio, CA
• Tortuga Music Festival – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
• Windy City Smokeout – Chicago, IL

NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR

• Dusty Armadillo – Rootstown, OH
• Grizzly Rose – Denver, CO
• Joe’s on Weed St – Chicago, IL
• Joe’s Live – Rosemont, IL
• Stoney’s Rockin’ Country – Las Vegas, NV

VENUE OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY

• House of Blues – Anaheim, CA
• House of Blues – Boston, MA
• Floore’s – Helotes, TX
• Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN
• Surf Ballroom – Clear Lake, IA

VENUE OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY

• Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO
• Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
• Ascend Amphitheater – Nashville, TN
• The Wharf Amphitheater – Orange Beach, AL
• The Anthem – Washington, DC

VENUE OF THE YEAR – LARGE CAPACITY

• Bridgestone Arena – Nashville, TN
• BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
• Budweiser Stage – Toronto, ON
• PNC Bank Arts Center – Holmdel, NJ
• Ruoff Home Mortgage Music Center – Noblesville, IN

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

• Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions
• Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
• Gil Cunningham – Neste Live!
• Kell Houston – Houston Productions
• Nicole More – Wilson Events, Inc.

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

• Brent Fedrizzi – AEG Presents
• Stacy Vee – Goldenvoice
• Ed Warm – Joe’s Bar
• Adam Weiser – AEG Presents
• Jason Wright – Live Nation


STUDIO RECORDING AWARDS:

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Mike Brignardello
• JT Cure
• Ian Fitchuk
• Tony Lucido
• Glenn Worf

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

• Matt Chamberlain
• Ian Fitchuk
• Evan Hutchings
• Aaron Sterling
• Nir Z

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Tom Bukovac
• Jedd Hughes
• Danny Rader
• Adam Shoenfeld
• Ilya Toshinskiy
• Derek Wells

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Dave Cohen
• David Dorn
• Ian Fitchuk
• Tony Harrell
• Charlie Judge
• Gordon Mote

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Ian Fitchuk
• Jenee Fleenor
• Carl Miner
• Mickey Raphael
• Ilya Toshinskiy

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Dan Dugmore
• Steve Hinson
• Mike Johnson
• Russ Pahl
• Justin Schipper

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

• Craig Alvin
• Ryan Gore
• Jeff Juliano
• Vance Powell
• F Reid Shippen

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

• Buddy Cannon
• Ian Fitchuk
• Dann Huff
• Jay Joyce
• Michael Knox


ACM RADIO AWARDS: The following previously announced radio awards will be presented during the annual Radio Winners Reception which will be held on Saturday, April 6 in Las Vegas.
*Winners in bold

NATIONAL ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (tie within category increased nominees)

• Cody Alan – CMT After MidNite with Cody Alan
• Kix Brooks – American Country Countdown
• Darren Wilhite and Tim Wall – Wilhite & Wall
• Lon Helton – Country Countdown USA with Lon Helton
• Tracy Lawrence – Honky Tonkin’ with Tracy Lawrence
• Lorianne Crook and Charlie Chase – The Crook & Chase Countdown

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

• Chuck, Rachael & Grunwald in the Morning – WYCD-FM (Detroit, MI)
• Katie Neal – WNSH-FM (New York, NY)
• The Rob + Holly Show – WYCD-FM (Detroit, MI)
• Tanner in the Morning – Rob Tanner, Catherine Lane, Chris Allen, Captain Jim, and Mimi – WSOC-FM (Charlotte, NC)
• Tracy Dixon, Guy David & Patrick Knight – KYGO-FM (Denver, CO)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

• Jim, Deb & Kevin – WFMS-FM (Indianapolis, IN)
• Lexi And Banks – KUBL-FM (Salt Lake City, UT)
• Q Morning Crew with Mike and Janie – WQDR-FM (Raleigh, NC)
• Ridder, Scott and Shannen – WMIL-FM (Milwaukee, WI)
• Tige & Daniel – Tige Rogers, Daniel Baker, Mari Mueller – WSIX-FM (Nashville, TN)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

• Kenn McCloud – KUZZ-AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA)
• Brent Michaels – KUZZ-AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA)
• Mo & StykMan Show – WUSY-FM (Chattanooga, TN)
• Roger, Julie and DJ Thee Trucker in the Morning – WPCV-FM (Lakeland, FL)
• Tom & Becky – WBBS-FM (Syracuse, NY)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

• Adam & Jen in the Morning – KIOK-FM (Richland, WA)
• Brent Lane and Candy Cullerton – WYCT-FM (Pensacola, FL)
• The Q Crew with Jason and Ashley on Q100.3 – KRWQ-FM (Medford, OR)
• The Roger & Corliss Morning Show – KORA-FM (Bryan, TX)
• Scotty & Catryna in the Morning – KCLR-FM (Columbia, MO)

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

• KKBQ-FM – Houston, TX
• KNIX-FM – Phoenix, AZ
• KPLX-FM – Dallas, TX
• KSCS-FM – Dallas, TX
• WYCD-FM – Detroit, MI

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

• KAJA-FM – San Antonio, TX
• KUBL-FM – Salt Lake City, UT
• WLHK-FM – Indianapolis, IN
• WMIL-FM – Milwaukee, WI
• WWKA-FM – Orlando, FL

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

• KATM-FM – Stockton, CA
• KUZZ-AM/FM – Bakersfield, CA
• KXKT-FM – Omaha, NE
• WHKO-FM – Dayton, OH
• WIVK-FM – Knoxville, TN

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

• KHAY-FM – Ventura, CA
• KKNU-FM – Eugene, OR
• KORA-FM – Bryan, TX
• WGSQ-FM – Cookeville, TN
• WYCT-FM – Pensacola, FL

See more at acmcountry.com

Latest ACM News

LOADING